Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 June 2019

Last Updated: June 24, 2019

24 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 24, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as the second Chief Justice of Telangana High Court

A.Justice Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice Raghvendra Singh Chauhan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Justice Rajesh KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice Raghvendra Singh Chauhan appointed as the second Chief Justice of Telangana High Court in Hyderabad.
2.
Who is appointed as the Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court?

A.Justice Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice V RamasubramanianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Justice Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice V Ramasubramanian is appointed as the Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court.
3.
Who won with 'Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019'

A.Dr Gaurav NigamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh yadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr Gaurav Nigam Dr Gaurav Nigam conferred with 'Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019' The award was given by Lyonpo Ugyen Dorji, Minister for Labour and Human Resources of Bhutan at the Asian Leadership Summit.
4.
IRSDC signed 2 MoAs to renovate ________railway stations

A.30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation (IRSDC) signed 2 two agreements with 'Railway Station Redevelopment for the renovation of 22 railway stations.
5.
Event to commemorate ______years of high altitude operations during Kargil conflict held on June 24

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Event to commemorate 20 years of high altitude operations during Kargil conflict held on June 24.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
NABCB gets APAC certificate for personnel certification bodies in ___________

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB), India’s national accreditation body secured international equivalence for accreditation programme in the annual meeting of the Asia Pacific Accreditation Cooperation in Singapore.
7.
Who inaugurated the central ATFM complex?

A.Shri Hardeep Puri Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun jaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vishal SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Hardeep Puri inaugurated the central ATFM complex.
8.
Cricket Australia signs a multi-year partnership with ____________ ?

A.Tech Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.HCL Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Infosys Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CognizantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian multinational information technology service HCL Technologies (Hindustan Computers Limited, HCL) signed a multi-year deal with Cricket Australia (CA), the administrative body of Australian Cricket.
9.
Which institute signed MoU with PGCIL to enter Power Distribution Business?

A.National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC Ltd) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Sanchar Nigam limited (BSNL) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hindustan PetroleumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC Ltd) signed MoU with PGCIL to enter Power Distribution Business.
10.
Where is the headquarters of Financial Action Task Force (FATF)

A.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia became the first Arab country to get membership of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). The number of permanent members of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is 39.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which country became the first Arab country to get FATF membership?

A.Abu Dhabi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sharjah Correct Imagewrong Image
C.FujairahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia became the first Arab country to get FATF membership.The number of permanent members of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is 39. The membership admitted into the global money laundering after the Annual General Meeting in Orlando, Florida.
12.
Which country became the first to ratify the trade deal to replace NAFTA?

A.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mexico Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's Pranati Nayak won a bronze medal at the Senior Asian Artistic Championships in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
13.
When NAFTA agreement came to force?

A.Feb 3, 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 8,1957Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 1, 1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Apr 14, 1997Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NAFTA agreement came to force in the year Jan 1, 1994.Mexico became the first country to ratify the trade deal to replace 25-year-old North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The trade deal is known as the United States- Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA).
14.
Which country became the first to ratify the trade deal to replace NAFTA?

A.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mexico Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mexico country became the first to ratify the trade deal to replace NAFTA.The trade deal is known as the United States- Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA).
15.
Where is the headquarters of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) ?

A.Pune,MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Montreal, Canada Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Brasilia,Brazil Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tokyo,JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)is Montreal, Canada.Government of India appointed Shefali Juneja appointed as India's representative in the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) The period of three years.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who is appointed to the post of Representative of India in the Council of ICAO?

A.Shefali Juneja Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Seetha Raman Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nitya Varun Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India appointed Shefali Juneja appointed as India's representative in the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) The period of three years.
17.
Who launched ‘Operation Sankalp’ ?

A.Indian Navy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Army Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Air ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy launched ‘Operation Sankalp.Their main aim is to reassure safe passage of Indian flagged vessels transiting through the area. This deployment depends on the following recent maritime incidents in the region.
18.
When Information Fusion Centre-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) launched?

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Information Fusion Centre-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) launched in 2018.Indian Navy launched ‘Operation Sankalp’ in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman. Their main aim is to reassure safe passage of Indian flagged vessels transiting through the area. This deployment depends on the following recent maritime incidents in the region.
19.
What is the name of the Operation launched by Indian Navy in the Gulf of Oman?

A.Operation Polo Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Operation Vijay Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Operation Blue Star Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Operation SankalpCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Operation Sankalp is the name of the Operation launched by Indian Navy in the Gulf of Oman.Their main aim is to reassure safe passage of Indian flagged vessels transiting through the area.
20.
Who is the Prime Minister of Bangladesh?

A.Sheikh Mujibur RahmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sheikh Hasina Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Iajuddin Ahmed Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Zillur Rahman Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is the Prime Minister of Bangladesh.
21.
India’s first iron ore mine discovered in _______________

A.Srilanka Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s first iron ore mine discovered in Bangladesh.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th June 2019

24th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF