Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 July 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jul 24,2021 04:02:09 pm

24 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was world water day celebrated?

A.Mar 22
B.May 22
C.Jun 22
D.Jul 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Water Day is an annual United Nations observance day held on 22 March that highlights the importance of fresh water. The day is used to advocate for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.
Q.2
Where is Dvara E-Dairy Solutions located?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dvara E-Dairy Solutions aims to empower every small and medium dairy farmer in India with comprehensive financial and cattle management solutions. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions has launched an AI (artificial intelligence) led digital tag, Surabhi e-Tag, to identify cattle based on muzzle identity. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions is a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings. This digital tag will be used for cattle insurance products offered in partnership with IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.
Q.3
When was the survey of United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for the Asia Pacific started?

A.2010
B.2012
C.2015
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The survey is conducted by the UNESCAP (United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for the Asia Pacific) every two years since 2015 to help countries benchmark and reduce the time and cost of trading across borders and helps businesses in their investment decisions.
Q.4
G20 Meeting for Environment is to be hosted by ____________.

A.Italy
B.EU
C.India
D.Brazil
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The G20 Meeting for Environment Ministers 2021 is one of the ministerial meetings organized as part of the G20 Leaders Summit 2021. The meeting is hosted by Italy in October 2021.
Q.5
July 24 was first celebrated as Income Tax day in ___________.

A.2009
B.2010
C.2011
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The purpose of this tax was to compensate for the losses incurred by the British during the 1st war of independence against British Rule in 1857. July 24 was first celebrated as Income Tax day in 2010.
Q.6
Who was the first athlete to win two Olympic marathons?

A.Miruts Yifter
B.Abebe Bikila
C.Rhadi Ben Abdesselam
D.Mamo Wolde
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In July 1967, he sustained the first of several sports-related leg injuries that prevented him from finishing his last two marathons. Abebe was a pioneer in long-distance running.
Q.7
When was Income Tax Day celebrated?

A.July 24
B.July 25
C.July 26
D.July 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, the Income Tax Day is celebrated every year on July 24, as it was on July 24 1980, that Income Tax was introduced in India by Sir James Wilson. The purpose of this tax was to compensate for the losses incurred by the British.
Q.8
When were the last pure gold medals awarded at the Olympics?

A.1975
B.1912
C.1956
D.1900
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The last series of Olympic medals to be made of solid gold were awarded at the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, Sweden.
Q.9
Which ministry is nodal ministry for honey Mission?

A.MSME
B.Finance
C.Both A and B
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Unique Concept to help bee keeping, achieve National Honey Mission. On February 13, 2020, the Ministry of MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) launched Apiary on Wheels.
Q.10
Who was the first recorded Olympic champion?

A.Coroebus of Elis
B.Leonidas of Rhodes
C.Milo of Croton
D.Astylos of Croton
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 6 April 1896, the American James Connolly won the triple jump to become the first Olympic champion in more than 1,500 years.
Q.11
When was honey Mission launched?

A.2014
B.2017
C.2020
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
August 2017 The Honey Mission was launched in August 2017 in line with the 'Sweet Revolution'. The 'Sweet Revolution' was launched in 2016 to promote beekeeping and associated activities.
Q.12
To which Greek god were the ancient Olympic Games dedicated?

A.Apollo
B.Zesus
C.Athena
D.Hera
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ancient Olympics were as much a religious festival as an athletic event. The games were held in honor of the Greek god Zeus, and on the middle day of the games, 100 oxen would be sacrificed to him.
Q.13
When was Historic Urban Landscape project of UNESCO started?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The project was started in 2011. The historic Urban Landscape project of UNESCO for the cities of Orchha and Gwalior was launched by the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing.
Q.14
Who holds the record for the most Olympic gold medals won by an athlete?

A.Michael Phelps
B.Paavo Nurmi
C.Kristin Otto
D.Mark Spitz
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Michael Phelps (United States) – Swimming – 23 gold medals. The most decorated Olympian of all time – by some distance. Phelps' 23 gold medals, plus three silver and two bronze, came across four Olympic Games from Athens 2004 to Rio 2016.
Q.15
Which of the following is / are recognized by UNESCO as intangible cultural heritage from India? Yoga Bharatnatyam Kumbh Mela Sankirtana Select the correct option from the codes given below:

A.1 and 2
B.1, 2, 3
C.1, 2, 4
D.1, 2, 3, 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yoga is recognized by UNESCO as an intangible cultural heritage from India. 13 of India’s cultural heritages feature on UNESCO’s intangible cultural heritage- Kumbh Mela, Nawruz, Koodiyattam, Kalbelia, Buddhist chanting, Vedic chanting, Chhau dance, Ramlila performance, Sankirtana, Ramman festival, Thathera’s copper and brass craft and Mudiyettu dance (along with Yoga).
Q.16
What is the date of the first known Olympic Games?

A.1899 CE
B.776 BCE
C.1933 CE
D.12 BCE
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On April 6, 1896, the Olympic Games, a long-lost tradition of ancient Greece, are reborn in Athens 1,500 years after being banned by Roman Emperor Theodosius I.
Q.17
Liverpool, which was removed from UNESCO World Heritage sites, is located in which country?

A.USA
B.UK
C.Denmark
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO has removed the Liverpool city of the United Kingdom from its World Heritage status. This decision was taken after the UN Committee found some developments threatening the value of the city’s waterfront. UNESCO had announced that the developments, including the proposed Everton FC stadium, had resulted in serious deterioration of the historic site. Liverpool is only the third site to lose its World Heritage status since the list began in 1978, the others being Oman’s Arabian Oryx Sanctuary in 2007 and the Dresden Elbe Valley in Germany in 2009.
Q.18
Which of the following is not an Olympic sport?

A.Wrestling
B.high jumping
C.skateboarding
D.swimming
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and branded as Tokyo 2020, is an ongoing international multi-sport event that is currently being held from 23 July to 8 August 2021 in Tokyo, Japan, with some preliminary events beginning on 21 July.
Q.19
Two cities of which state have been selected by UNESCO under ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gwalior and Orchha cities from Madhya Pradesh have been selected by UNESCO under ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’. The project was started in the year 2011, for the inclusive and well-planned development of fast-growing historical cities. Six cities of South Asia, including Ajmer and Varanasi in India are already involved in this project. Orchha and Gwalior have been included as the seventh and eighth cities.
Q.20
What year did the modern Olympics start?

A.1896 CE
B.1642 CE
C.122 BCE
D.1968 CE
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first modern Olympics were held in Athens, Greece, in 1896. The man responsible for its rebirth was a Frenchman named Baron Pierre de Coubertin, who presented the idea in 1894.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th July 2021

24th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF