Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 July 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jul 24,2020 09:44:55 pm

24 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was the first-ever radio broadcast went on air from the Bombay Station in India?

A.1923Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1927Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Broadcasting Day was observed on 23 July. The first-ever radio broadcast in India went on air from the Bombay Station on 23 July 1927. The broadcasting was done under the then private company, the Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC).
Q.2
DST launched India-________ Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has launched the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme. DST has launched the programme in partnership with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE) of the Russian Federation.
Q.3
When is the National Broadcasting Day observed?

A.21 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Broadcasting Day was observed on 23 July. The first-ever radio broadcast in India went on air from the Bombay Station on 23 July 1927. The broadcasting was done under the then private company, the Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC).
Q.4
BIRAC in collaboration with _______ has developed an mRNA vaccine candidate (HGCO19).

A.HDT Biotech CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Johnson & JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Novo NordiskCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gilead SciencesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has facilitated the establishment of a first-of-its-kind mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India. DBT is providing seed funding for the development of Gennova’s novel self-amplifying mRNA-based vaccine candidate for COVID-19. BIRAC in collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, Seattle, USA, Gennova has developed an mRNA vaccine candidate (HGCO19).
Q.5
When was the Invest Karnataka launched in Karnataka?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2016, the Karnataka government formed a company called ‘Invest Karnataka’ to promote the State as an ideal investment destination. So far, the company has been active in promoting the State globally and is efficiently run jointly by the industry as private partners and the government.
Q.6
_________ has facilitated the establishment of a first-of-its-kind mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India.

A.DSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DBTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has facilitated the establishment of a first-of-its-kind mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India. DBT is providing seed funding for the development of Gennova’s novel self-amplifying mRNA-based vaccine candidate for COVID-19.
Q.7
Which State launched the Digital Economy Mission in the state?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka State Government approved the formation of the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission. The Mission was aimed to promote over 7,000 start-ups, e-commerce, and other gig economy companies in the State.
Q.8
________ is to radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) Tag all wagons. Power Grid Corporation of India.

A.Indian RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Oil CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways is planning to radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) Tag all wagons by the end of 2022. Indian Railways is expected to complete this process of fitting RFID in all the wagons by December 2022.
Q.9
DST launched India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme in partnership with ________.

A.Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has launched the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme. DST has launched the programme in partnership with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE) of the Russian Federation.
Q.10
Indian Railways to RFID Tag all wagons by ________.

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways is planning to radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) Tag all wagons by the end of 2022. Indian Railways is expected to complete this process of fitting RFID in all the wagons by December 2022.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th July 2020

24th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF