Current Affairs Quiz 24th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Federal Bank gets RBI approval to enter Bahrain, Kuwait, Singapore. Where is the Headquarter of Federal Bank located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Headquarters: Aluva, Kochi, Kerala.
2.
Who has led the committee which recommended the project ‘Sashakt’ to resolve bad loans under Rs. 500 crore?

A.S. Jayakumar
B.Usha Ananthasubramanian
C.T N Manoharan
D.Sunil Mehta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Banks and financial institutions signed the Inter-Creditor Agreement (ICA) framework, which is part of project 'Sashakt', to take concerted efforts towards resolving dud loans under Rs. 500 crore. This Project is proposed by a committee headed by Sunil Mehta (non-executive chairman of PNB).
3.
Project ‘Sashakt’ is associated with

A.Non-performing assets (NPAs)
B.Agricultural Development
C.Job Opportunities
D.Health Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Mehta panel presented project ‘Sashakt’ and has recommended a five-pronged strategy to deal with Non-performing assets (NPAs) in the country’s banking system.
4.
2020 Paralympic Game mascot is christened as

A.Mukmuk
B.Bandabi
C.Someity
D.Mandeville


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Organising Committee launched the official Paralympic Game mascot christened 'Someity'. The pink, pointy-eared 'Someity' name comes from the word for Japan's iconic cherry blossoms and also sounds a bit like the English words ‘so mighty’.
5.
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Organising Committee launched the official Olympic Game mascot named

A.Miraitowa
B.Vinicius
C.Soohorang
D.Wenlock


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Organising Committee launched the official Olympic Game mascot named 'Miraitowa'. A big-eyed, blue-checked character ‘Miraitowa’ name was a combination of the Japanese words for future and eternity, expressing ‘hope for a bright future stretching off forever.’
6.
Sukanya Samriddhi scheme was launched in

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sukanya Samriddhi scheme was launched in January 2015, under which a parent or legal guardian can open an account in the name of the girl child until she attains the age of ten years. The account opened under the scheme will be valid for 21 years from the date of opening, after which it will mature and the money will be paid to the girl child in whose name the account is opened.
7.
The government has slashed the minimum annual deposit requirement for accounts under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) from Rs 1,000 to

A.Rs. 850
B.Rs. 750
C.Rs. 500
D.Rs. 250


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has slashed the minimum annual deposit requirement for accounts under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) to Rs 250 from Rs 1,000. The maximum amount that can be deposited in a year is Rs 1.5 lakh.
8.
What is the Name of the Parliament of Japan?

A.Diet
B.Knesset
C.Riksdag
D.Majlis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Name of the Parliament of Japan - Diet.
9.
Which country recently passed a law to legalise casino gambling?

A.China
B.Nepal
C.Japan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan's parliament has passed the Integrated Resort (IR) bill which will lead to the opening of the country's first legal casino. As per the bill, the casinos will be restricted to three locations in the initial phase.
10.
Who is the CCO of Bajaj Auto Ltd.?

A.Rajiv Bajaj
B.Rakesh Sharma
C.Pradeep Shrivastava
D.Abraham Joseph


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bajaj Auto Ltd. has appointed Rakesh Sharma as its first chief commercial officer (CCO).
11.
Which of the following Bill did Lok Sabha recently pass for the teacher education courses?

A.EMPA Amendment Bill
B.NCTE Amendment Bill
C.Teaching and Higher Education Amendment Bill
D.The School Standards and Framework Bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the National Council for Teacher Education (Amendment) Bill on 23rd July 2018 to post-facto approval to Central/State institutions that are conducting teacher education courses without NCTE approval.
12.
Which country became second largest supplier of crude oil to Indian public sector firms during April-June quarter of 2018?

A.Iran
B.Iraq
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran has overtaken Saudi Arabia to be the second largest supplier of crude oil to Indian public sector firms during April-June quarter. Iraq remains India's No:1 supplier of crude.
13.
Who has been nominated as the first woman chief justice of a Pakistani high court?

A.Rabia Qari
B.Hina Jilani
C.Asma Jahangir
D.Tahira Safdar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Tahira Safdar (61 years old) was named as the Chief Justice of the Balochistan High Court by Chief Justice Mian Saqib Nisar. She is the first woman high court chief justice of Pakistan.
14.
Who is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Rwanda?

A.H.D. Deve Gowda
B.Narendra Modi
C.Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D.Manmohan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Rwanda and also announced that India will soon open its mission in Rwanda.
15.
India extended two Lines of Credit to Rwanda for the development of industrial parks and agriculture, which is worth

A.Rs. 1,462 crore
B.Rs. 1,284 crore
C.Rs. 1,378 crore
D.Rs. 1,532 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India extended Rs. 1,378 crore Lines of Credit to Rwanda- one of $100 million for development of industrial parks and Kigali special economic zone (SEZ) in Rwanda and another one for $100 million for agriculture.
16.
What is the reason for the ban on fish import in Goa?

A.High cost
B.Inflation
C.Formalin in fish
D.Bad weather in Arabian Sea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar imposed a 15-day ban on import of fish on July 18 due to the issue of presence of formalin in fish. The ban is scheduled to end on July 31.
17.
Who is the CM of Goa?

A.Laxmikant Parsekar
B.Pratapsingh Rane
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Digambar Kamat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar is an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party who has been Chief Minister of Goa since 14 March 2017. Previously he was Chief Minister of Goa from 2000 to 2005 and from 2012 to 2014.
18.
How much does Piramal Capital & Housing Finance Ltd (PCHFL) plan to lend for hotel projects across India in three years?

A.Rs.10,000 Crore
B.Rs.1,000 Crore
C.Rs.5,000 Crore
D.Rs.650 Crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Piramal Capital & Housing Finance Ltd (PCHFL) has announced its plans to lend Rs.10,000 crore to hospitality projects across the country over three years.
19.
Who is the Minister of State for Tourism?

A.O.Rajagopal
B.K.J.Alphons
C.P.P.Chaudhary
D.S.M.Qamar Alam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
lphons Joseph Kannanthanam is an Indian civil servant, advocate, and politician. He is currently serving as the Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Culture, and Tourism, in office since 3 September 2017 under the B.J.P. Government of Narendra Modi.
20.
What percent does India currently has of the global medical tourism market?

A.15%
B.16%
C.17%
D.18%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India currently has around 18% of the global medical tourism market.
21.
Who is the current Chief Justice of India?

A.Dipak Misra
B.J.S.Khehar
C.K.M.Joseph
D.Antony Dominic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Dipak Misra is the 45th Chief Justice of India, succeeding the 44th Chief Justice, J. S. Khehar. He is a judge of the Supreme Court of India and a former Chief Justice of the Patna and Delhi High Courts.
22.
Which of the following ministers was recently expelled by RJD party for critizing Rahul Gandhi?

A.Shankar Charan Tripathi
B.Lalu Prasad Yadav
C.S.M.Qamar Alam
D.Ram Jethmalani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) expelled its spokesperson Shankar Charan Tripathi from the party for criticising Rahul Gandhi.
23.
Rashtriya Janata Dal, an Indian political party, is based on which state?

A.Rajasthan
B.Punjab
C.Gujarat
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) is an Indian political party, based in the northern state of Bihar. The party was founded in 1997 by Lalu Prasad Yadav.
24.
Dhanvir Singh is associated with

A.Swiming
B.Athletics
C.Wrestling
D.Football


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab’s shot-putter Dhanvir Singh set new meet records in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships in Vadodara, Gujarat.
25.
Vishnu Priya set record in 400m hurdles. Which state does she belong to?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala’s 400m hurdler Vishnu Priya set new meet records in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships in Vadodara, Gujarat.
26.
Who is the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change?

A.Prakash Javadekar
B.Ram Vilas Paswan
C.Harsh Vardhan
D.Narendra Singh Tomar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology (India), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
27.
Who is the current Chair person of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A.Justice Menon
B.Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
C.Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
D.Justice H.J.Kania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The current chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) is Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, retired Supreme Court Judge.
28.
What is the worth of the welfare scheme for which the UP CM laid foundation at Hathras?

A.Rs.155 crore
B.Rs.175 crore
C.Rs.200 crore
D.Rs.190 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
During his visit at Hathras, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath laid the foundation stone of 34 development and welfare schemes worth Rs 155 crore.
29.
Who is the first-ever CM to have visited all 75 districts of the state in just 16 months of his rule?

A.Naveen Patnaik
B.Mamata Banerjee
C.Yogi Adityanath
D.Chandrababu Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath created a record on July 23 during his Hathras visit by becoming the first-ever CM to have visited all 75 districts of the state in just 16 months of his rule.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th July 2018

24th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!