Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Feb 24,2021 06:10:24 pm

24 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is India's 1st Underwater tunnel to be launched?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai will launch India’s first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.
Q.2
Which country became the 1st country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac?

A.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YemanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.
Q.3
Which of the following are managed by Sports Authority of India?

A.Jawaharlal Nehru StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dhyan Chand National StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indira Gandhi ArenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in India. It also manages the Netaji Subhash High Altitude Training Center in Shilaroo, Himachal Pradesh State. Other Stadiums like Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Indira Gandhi Arena, Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, etc. are also managed by the Indian Sports Authority.
Q.4
The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in ____________.

A.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in India.
Q.5
IUCN Status of Indian Vulture is _____________.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The scientific name of Vulture is Gyps indicus. This type of Indian vulture is native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. It breeds in the hilly areas of central India and the peninsula. In the mid-1990s, the populations of 3 out of 9 species of vultures in India decreased by 90%. These vultures were white-billed vultures, bald eagles with long bills, and bald eagles with slender bills. Since 2002, the condor has been listed as "critically endangered" on the IUCN Red List.
Q.6
When Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes?

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.
Q.7
When Mumbai will launch its Undersea Tunnel?

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai will launch India’s first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.
Q.8
Which is state tree of Karnataka?

A.Sandalwood Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NeemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sacred figCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HollongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka. The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka.
Q.9
Which is the state animal of Karnataka?

A.Indian ElephantCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Musk DeerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Swamp DeerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Phayre's LangurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka. The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka.
Q.10
Which is the state bird of Karnataka?

A.Indian RollerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Asian KoelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Great Indian hornbillCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian paradise flycatcherCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka.
Q.11
____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.
Q.12
____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.
Q.13
Which is the state flower of Karnataka?

A.LotusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SunflowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LillyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.
Q.14
Which of the following is true regarding Central Excise Day?

A.Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the World.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation. The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials of the CBEC Ministry.
Q.15
When is Central Excise Day observed?

A.February 24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 27Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation.
Q.16
The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to ______________ in 2018.

A.6.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1.2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16. The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to 6.2 in 2018.
Q.17
The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to _______________ in 2015-16.

A.2.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16.
Q.18
The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to _____________ in 2018.

A.20.0 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5.0Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Highlights: The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018.
Q.19
India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to ____________ in 2011.

A.12.102 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12.12 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12.11 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly.
Q.20
The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to _____________ in Present.

A.7.8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7.9 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7.6 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7.1 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world’s population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India’s population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th February 2021

24th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF