Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Feb 24,2020 06:54:01 pm

24 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who is the Minister of Finance?

A.Amit Shah
B.Rajnath Singh
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Nirmala Sitharaman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nirmala Sitharaman is an Indian politician serving as the current Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs of India. She is a member of the Rajya Sabha, upper house of the Indian Parliament, since 2014.
Q.2
Where is Sabarmati Ashram located?

A.Gujarat
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sabarmati Ashram is located in the Sabarmati suburb of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, adjoining the Ashram Road, on the banks of the River Sabarmati, 4.0 miles from the town hall. This was one of the many residences of Mahatma Gandhi who lived at Sabarmati and Sevagram when he was not travelling across India or in prison.
Q.3
When was ISNV Tarini inducted into the Indian Navy?

A.2006
B.2008
C.2010
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISNV Tarini was inducted into the Indian Navy on 18 February 2017. It created history in 2017-18 when six Indian Naval women officers sailed the vessel on maiden circumnavigation voyage titled Navika Sagar Parikrama. Tarini also participated in mixed crew Kochi to Seychelles sail training expedition during the 10th-anniversary celebration of the IONS.
Q.4
Mumbai International Airport Ltd (MIAL) is set to launch _______, an exclusive terminal for processing and storage of agro and pharma products.

A.Export Cold Zone
B.Freeze Export Technology
C.Modernized Export Zone
D.Enhanced Cold Export Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai International Airport Ltd (MIAL) is set to launch "Export Cold Zone", an exclusive terminal for processing and storage of agro and pharma products.
Q.5
The women researchers who are awarded the "SERB Women Excellence Award" will be supported with a research grant of ______ per annum for a period of 3 years.

A.Rs.2 lakh
B.Rs.3 lakh
C.Rs.5 lakh
D.Rs.7 lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The women researchers who are awarded the "SERB Women Excellence Award" will be supported with a research grant of Rs.5 lakh per annum for a period of 3 years.
Q.6
Taliban is a ________ Islamic fundamentalist political movement and military organization in Afghanistan currently waging war within that country.

A.Sunni
B.Khawarij
C.Shiah
D.Sufi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taliban is a Sunni Islamic fundamentalist political movement and military organization in Afghanistan currently waging war within that country.
Q.7
Who received the SERB Women Excellence Award 2020?

A.Dr. Niti Kumar
B.Dr. Rita Banerjee
C.Dr. Anusha Devi
D.Dr. Keerthi Verma
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Niti Kumar has received the SERB Women Excellence Award 2020. The award will be conferred by the President of India Ram Nath Kovind during National Science Day Celebrations on 28 February 2020 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The award is presented to women scientists below 40 years of age who have received recognition from national academies.
Q.8
When is the first anniversary of the iconic National War Memorial (NWM) observed?

A.18 February
B.23 February
C.25 February
D.10 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first anniversary of the iconic National War Memorial (NWM) will be observed on 25 February. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the monument to the nation on 25 February 2019. The memorial is a tribute to the fallen heroes in the line of duty during various wars and internal security challenges since Independence.
Q.9
Which country agreed to sign a peace deal with the Taliban if the truce holds?

A.Israel
B.US
C.Russia
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States announced that it is ready to sign a peace deal with the Taliban in Afghanistan if a temporary truce holds in America's longest war. The announcement was made by US President Donald Trump.
Q.10
Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSV) _______ began its sail for the Bay of Bengal Offshore Sailing Expedition on 22 February 2020.

A.Mhadei
B.Tarini
C.Brahmaputra
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSV) Mhadei and Tarini began its sail for the Bay of Bengal Offshore Sailing Expedition on 22 February 2020. It started the journey from the Indian Naval Ocean Sailing Node at Goa. The expedition was flagged off by Rear Admiral SJ Singh, Commandant Naval War College, Goa.
Q.11
When was the Central Board of Excise and Custom (CBEC) established?

A.1855
B.1882
C.1885
D.1906
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Board of Excise and Custom (CBEC) is one of the oldest government agencies in India. It was established in 1855 as the Customs and General Excise department. CBEC was renamed as the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
Q.12
When was the National War Memorial dedicated?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the monument to the nation on 25 February 2019. The memorial is a tribute to the fallen heroes in the line of duty during various wars and internal security challenges since Independence.
Q.13
When was Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSV) Mhadei inducted into the Indian Navy?

A.2000
B.2003
C.2005
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISNV Mhadei was inducted into the Indian Navy on 8 February 2009. Mhadei completed 2 circumnavigations, 3 Cape to Rio trans-Atlantic races and several other expeditions around various continents. It has covered in excess of 1,36,000 nautical miles.
Q.14
When was the PM-KISAN mobile application launched?

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched PM-KISAN mobile application on the first anniversary of the launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 24 February 2020.
Q.15
When was the Central Excise and Salt Act enacted?

A.1944
B.1956
C.1962
D.1968
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Excise Day is celebrated on 24 February in India. The day recognizes the contribution of the Central Board of Excise and Customs (at present Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs-CBIC). The day marks the enactment of the Central Excise and Salt Act in 1944.
Q.16
Which place ranked last in the list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyderabad ranked the last list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani.
Q.17
How much has the Central government released so far?

A.Rs.12867 crores
B.Rs.21568 crores
C.Rs.35000 crores
D.Rs.50850 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) celebrated the first anniversary of the new Central Sector Scheme on 24 February 2020. The Central Government has released more than Rs.50850 crores so far.
Q.18
When is the Central Excise Day observed?

A.12 February
B.23 February
C.24 February
D.28 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Excise Day is celebrated on 24 February in India. The day recognizes the contribution of the Central Board of Excise and Customs (at present Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs-CBIC). The day marks the enactment of the Central Excise and Salt Act in 1944.
Q.19
____ carried the analysis of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani.

A.National Institute of Human Biotechnology
B.CSIR - Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
C.Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine
D.Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Nutrition
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi and Ahmedabad topped the list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani. The seven cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Mumbai. The survey was carried out by the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Nutrition (ICMR-NIN).
Q.20
When was the PM-KISAN scheme launched?

A.1 January
B.24 February
C.2 April
D.1 June
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The PM-KISAN Scheme was formally launched on 24 February 2019 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
Q.21
Which City topped the list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani?

A.Delhi
B.Ahmedabad
C.Chennai
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi and Ahmedabad topped the list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of "added fat" in dishes such as dal fry, stuffed paratha, and mutton biryani. The seven cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Mumbai.
Q.22
Who is the Minister of Earth Sciences?

A.Harsh Vardhan
B.Prakash Javadekar
C.Ramesh Pokhriyal
D.Vijay Goel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He represents Chandni Chowk in Delhi as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha.
Q.23
Who is the President of Israel?

A.Avigdor Lieberman
B.Shimon Peres
C.Reuven Rivlin
D.Benjamin Netanyahu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reuven "Ruvi" Rivlin is an Israeli politician and lawyer who has served as the 10th and current President of Israel since 2014. He is a member of the Likud party. Rivlin was Minister of Communications from 2001 to 2003, and subsequently served as Speaker of the Knesset from 2003 to 2006, and again from 2009 to 2013.
Q.24
The TN state government will deposit ________ to an orphan girl residing in government-run homes when she completes 21 years of age with an aim to help them get a better life in society after they leave government homes.

A.Rs.2 lakh
B.Rs.3 lakh
C.Rs.4 lakh
D.Rs.5 lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The TN state government will deposit Rs.2 lakh to an orphan girl residing in government-run homes when she completes 21 years of age. The aim is to help them get a better life in society after they leave government homes.
Q.25
Who organized the Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)?

A.India Meteorological Department
B.Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
C.Bureau of Meteorology
D.National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An international conference on "Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)" began on 24 February 2020 at NCMRWF, Noida, India. The three-day conference is organized by the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) that functions under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI.
Q.26
When was the Geological Survey of India established?

A.1851
B.1864
C.1888
D.1901
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), founded in 1851, is a Government of India Ministry of Mines organization, one of the oldest of such organizations in the world and the second oldest survey in India after Survey of India (founded in 1767), for conducting geological surveys and studies of India, and also as the prime provider of basic earth science information to government, industry and general public, as well as the official participant in steel, coal, metals, cement, power industries and international geoscientific forums.
Q.27
Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

A.Edappadi K. Palaniswami
B.O. Panneerselvam
C.M. K. Stalin
D.V. K. Sasikala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karuppa Gounder Palanisamy known as Edappadi K. Palaniswami is an Indian politician and the current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, having assumed the office on 16 February 2017. He is also serving as the Convener of AIADMK. Edappadi in his name is the name of his village.
Q.28
Where is the international conference on "Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)" held?

A.Delhi
B.Guwahati
C.Noida
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An international conference on "Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)" began on 24 February 2020 at NCMRWF, Noida, India. The conference will be held from 24-26 February. It was inaugurated by Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences.
Q.29
Where did Geological Survey of India (GSI) discover gold deposits that have a deposit of almost five times India's current reserve of gold?

A.Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh
B.Morena district in Madhya Pradesh
C.Kanchipuram district in Tamil Nadu
D.Aurangabad district in Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) discovered gold deposits to the tune of around 3,000 tonnes in Sonbhadra district, Uttar Pradesh. The deposit is almost five times India's current reserve of gold.
Q.30
When is the former Tamil Nadu CM J. Jayalalithaa's birth anniversary celebrated?

A.12 February
B.20 February
C.24 February
D.26 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jayaram Jayalalithaa (24 February 1948 – 5 December 2016) was an Indian politician and film actress who served six times as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for over fourteen years between 1991 and 2016.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th February 2020

24th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF