Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 February 2019

Last Updated: February 24, 2019

24 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 24, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 February 2019


Questions

1.
During April-December 2018-19, Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India contracted by 7 per cent to USD _______ billion.

A.33.49Correct Imagewrong Image
B.47.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.54.87Correct Imagewrong Image
D.69.26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India contracted by 7 per cent to USD 33.49 billion during April-December in the current fiscal. Singapore was the largest source of FDI during April-December 2018-19 with USD 12.97 billion inflow.
2.
PM Modi recently inaugurated Virtual Experiential Museum in ___________.

A.SuratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AurangabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VadodaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Recently, Indian Prime Minister, Mr. Narendra Modi inaugurated the Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) in Varanasi, established by the National Council of Science Museum (NCSM). The museum is set up inside the centrally protected monument observatory of Man Mahal.
3.
The government approved the 2nd phase of grid-connected Rooftop Solar Programme to achieve cumulative capacity of _______ MW from such projects by 2022. 

A.50,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.40,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs Chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given its approval for the Phase-II of Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Programme that aims to achieve cumulative capacity of 40,000 MW from Rooftop Solar (RTS) Projects by the year 2022.
4.
Saudi Arabia-backed $_______ billion Ratnagiri refinery project may be shifted to neighbouring Raigad district in Maharashtra.

A.44Correct Imagewrong Image
B.56Correct Imagewrong Image
C.38Correct Imagewrong Image
D.62Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Following farmer protests, Saudi Arabia-backed $44-billion Ratnagiri refinery project may be shifted to neighbouring Raigad district in Maharashtra, instead of the proposed site at Nanar village in Ratnagiri.
5.
Which of the following statement/s is/are true regarding Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Ordinance, 2019?1) Divorcing through Instant triple talaq will be illegal, void 2) It is a 'non-bailable' offence 3) It would attract a jail term of five years for the husband

A.Only 1 is trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only 2 is trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both 1 and 2 are trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both 1 and 3 are trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Ordinance, 2019, divorcing through instant triple talaq will be illegal, void and would attract a jail term of three years for the husband. While the ordinance makes it a 'non-bailable' offence, an accused can approach a magistrate even before trial to seek bail.
6.
With which Software Company did NIIT collaborate to accelerate the cloudification?

A.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NIIT Technologies has announced a global collaboration with Microsoft, to accelerate the ‘cloudification’ of its enterprise clients.
7.
Who is the Chief Minister of Telangana?

A.N.Chandrababu Naidu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pinarayi VijayanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.H.D.KumaraswamyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K.Chandrasekhar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
K.Chandrasekhar Rao is the Chief Minister of Telangana.
8.
ReNew Power has secured a fresh debt financing of ________ from U.S. government's Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC).

A.$120 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$250 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$350 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$480 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ReNew Power, Clean energy producer, had secured a fresh debt financing of up to $350 million from the U.S. government’s development finance institution Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC).
9.
Who is the Chairman of IT firm Tech Mahindra(TechM)?

A.Vineet MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anand MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CP GurnaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.N.R.Narayana MurthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chairman of IT firm Tech Mahindra(TechM) is Anand Mahindra.
10.
With which Company did AstraZeneca, a Global biopharmaceutical major, to support Indian start-ups in healthcare?

A.NasscomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WiproCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AstraZeneca, a Global biopharmaceutical major, has joined hands with Nasscom, the IT industry body, to set up an accelerator programme to support Indian start-ups in healthcare.
11.
BFI President ------ appointed as the head of AIBA Elite Foundation

A.Ajay SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BFI President Ajay Singh appointed as the head of AIBA Elite Foundation.
12.
Which company Signs Teaming Agreement With Hughes India for Helicopter SATCOM Solutions

A.Bharat Electronics Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and tourbo CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Electronics Limited Signs Teaming Agreement With Hughes India for Helicopter SATCOM Solutions.
13.
Anti-drug cell to soon be opened in every school and college of ------

A.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anti-drug cell to soon be opened in every school and college of Uttarkhand.
14.
Which state launches digital platform for Agro land conversion

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka state launches digital platform for Agro land conversion.
15.
CM Fadnavis approves ------- for the memorial of Krantikari Khajyaji Naik in Maharashtra

A.Rs 15 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 25 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 32 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 45 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CM Fadnavis approves Rs 15 crores for the memorial of Krantikari Khajyaji Naik in Maharashtra.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th February 2019

24th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF