Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 December 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 24,2021 05:49:39 pm

24 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How long does it take for the Ambulance to arrive after the Intelligent Transport System detected an accidents

A.10-20 minutes
B.15-20 minutes
C.1-15 minutes
D.10-15 minutes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Intelligent Transport System can detect any accident and send out alerts so that an ambulance can arrive at the scene in 10-15 minutes.
Q.2
When is National consumer rights day?

A.15 Dec
B.23 Dec
C.24 Dec
D.15 Mar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year on December 24, National Consumer Rights Day is observed.
Q.3
How old is Anahat Singh?

A.14
B.12
C.15
D.13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the final match, the 13-year-old Anahat Singh defeated Egypt's Jayda Marei 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 at the Arlen Spectre Centre.
Q.4
When did Architect Richard Rogers Passes Away?

A.8 Dec
B.1 Dec
C.19 Dec
D.18 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Richard Rogers, the Pritzker Prize-winning architect, has passed away on 18 December.
Q.5
How many 'Unicorn' start ups are hosted by india?

A.45
B.44
C.54
D.55
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has surpassed the United Kingdom as the third most popular destination for hosting unicorns with 54 unicorns
Q.6
When did china revise the "Law on Protection of Women's Rights and Interests"?

A.12 Dec
B.22 Dec
C.20 De
D.21 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China's Standing Committee of the National People's Congress (NPC) began reviewing a draught amendment to the "Law on Protection of Women's Rights and Interests" on 20 December.
Q.7
When was the democracy activists killed by Chinese troops in Tiananmen Square?

A.1999
B.1989
C.1988
D.1898
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It honors democracy activists who were killed by Chinese troops in Tiananmen Square in 1989.
Q.8
When was Karnataka: Protection Of Right To Freedom Of Religion Bill, 2021 passed?

A.22 Dec
B.24 Dec
C.21 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The "Karnataka Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021" was passed by the Assembly on December 23, 2021.
Q.9
How many members does The Punjab Film and Television Development Council have?

A.10
B.12
C.11
D.13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Punjab Film and Television Development Council were also approved by the Cabinet. This council will consist of 11 members and a chairperson appointed by the state government.
Q.10
What is EAST?

A.Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak
B.Experimental Advanced Superconductor Tokamak
C.Experimenting Advanced Superconducting Tokamak
D.Experimental Advance Superconducting Tokamak
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EAST is Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak,based in Hefei, China, is a superconducting tokamak magnetic fusion energy reactor.
Q.11
When will the kerala silver lining project be completed?

A.2022
B.2024
C.2025
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The project's completion date is set for 2025.
Q.12
How much does the Kerala's SilverLine project costs?

A.Rs 63,940 crore
B.Rs 63,944 crore
C.Rs 63,930 crore
D.Rs 63,950 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The project's total cost is estimated to be Rs 63,940 crore.
Q.13
How much should the children weigh to be eligible for medication?

A.50 kgs
B.40 kgs
C.30 kgs
D.20 kgs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A child must weigh at least 40 kilograms to be eligible for medication. A positive Covid-19 test will be required for patients to receive a prescription.
Q.14
When did US health regulators approved the a Pfizer drug pill against Covid-19?

A.21 Dec
B.22 Dec
C.23 Dec
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US health regulators approved the first pill (a Pfizer drug) against Covid-19 on December 22, 2021.
Q.15
How much time does UNSC resolutions require to review the exemptions?

A.6 Months
B.5 Months
C.7 Months
D.8 Months
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UNSC resolution requires a six-month review of the exemptions.
Q.16
When did United Nations Security Council (UNSC) unanimously passed a resolution allowing for sanctions exemptions against the Taliban?

A.21 Dec
B.22 Dec
C.23 Dec
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) unanimously passed a resolution on December 22, 2021, allowing for sanctions exemptions against the Taliban.
Q.17
When was project elephant established in india?

A.1993
B.1991
C.1992
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Project Elephant was established in 1992
Q.18
How many elephants died in India due to Un natural causes from 2009 to 2019?

A.650
B.660
C.600
D.500
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Between 2009 and 2019, 600 elephants died in India due to electrocution, according to data from the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Q.19
When was Pralay short-range surface-to-surface missile flight tested?

A.21 Dec
B.22 Dec
C.23 Dec
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first successful test flight of the Pralay short-range surface-to-surface missile took place on 22 December.
Q.20
When did DRDO began working on Pralay surface-to-surface missile?

A.2005
B.2010
C.2005
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Around 2015, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) began working on this project. Pralay was the name given to the missile later on.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th December 2021

24th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF