Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 December 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 24,2020 10:31:53 pm

24 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Dhokra artworks are basically metal figurines mainly made of ________________________

A.IronCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.bronzeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.copperCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.both C and DCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dhokra products reflect the simplicity and themes of tribal and folk life. They are very popular both in India and abroad. Dhokra artworks are basically metal figurines mainly made of bronze and copper. Although Dhokra art originated in West Bengal, over time, the tribe moved to Jharkhand, West Bengal, Orissa and Chhattisgarh, as well as Kerala and Rajasthan. Therefore, art now spreads all over India.
Q.2
Dhokra art originated in ____________.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OrissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dhokra artworks are basically metal figurines mainly made of bronze and copper.Although Dhokra art originated in West Bengal, over time, the tribe moved to Jharkhand, West Bengal, Orissa and Chhattisgarh, as well as Kerala and Rajasthan. Therefore, art now spreads all over India.
Q.3
India suspends all flights to and from the UK due to ___________.

A.the spread of the new strain of coronavirusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Weather UncertainityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Considering the emerging Covid-19 situation in the UK, GOI decided to suspend all flights to and from the UK until December 31, 2020.This restriction does not apply to international all-cargo operations and flights specifically approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).Airlines operating flights to India from other countries shall not board any passenger travelling from UK to India and shall ensure that no passenger coming from UK is boarded in a flight for any destination in India either directly or indirectly.
Q.4
India-Vietnam signed a memorandum of understanding in ___________.

A.atomic energyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.petroleumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.clean energy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.all the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The prime ministers of the two countries expressed satisfaction with the successful implementation of the High-Speed Guard Boat (HSGB) Manufacturing Project for Vietnam Border Guard Command under the US$100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by the Government of India to Vietnam, and the handing over of completed HSGB to Vietnam, the launch of HSGBs manufactured in India and the keel laying of HSGBs manufactured in Vietnam.Both the countries signed a memorandum of understanding in defense industry cooperation, UN peacekeeping, atomic energy, petroleum, clean energy and health.
Q.5
The first Conference of Samvad-I was held in Bodh Gaya, New Delhi in _________.

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Samvad Conference revolved around the need to build the future of Asia under the positive influence of traditions of non-violence and democracy in Asia.The first Conference of Samvad-I was held in Bodh Gaya, New Delhi in 2015.During Samvad I, famous scholars, religious leaders, academics and politicians exchanged views on conflict avoidance and environmental awareness.In this edition, Mr. Modi proposes to establish a library of traditional Buddhist literature and scriptures, adding that India is happy to provide hosting for the facility and provide it with appropriate resources.
Q.6
The first Conference of Samvad-I was held in ___________.

A.Bodh GayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Samvad Conference revolved around the need to build the future of Asia under the positive influence of traditions of non-violence and democracy in Asia.The first Conference of Samvad-I was held in Bodh Gaya, New Delhi in 2015.During Samvad I, famous scholars, religious leaders, academics and politicians exchanged views on conflict avoidance and environmental awareness.In this edition, Mr. Modi proposes to establish a library of traditional Buddhist literature and scriptures, adding that India is happy to provide hosting for the facility and provide it with appropriate resources.
Q.7
The duration of the UDAN scheme is ___________ years.

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UDAN Scheme: The scheme is a part of the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) and is jointly funded by the Government of India and State Governments. The following are its main functions: The duration of the UDAN scheme is 10 years. Airlines participating in UDAN are selected through a competitive bidding process
Q.8
UDAN Scheme is a part of the ____________.

A.Ministry of Youth Affairs and SportsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nehru Yuva Kendra SangathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Civil Aviation PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UDAN Scheme:The scheme is a part of the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) and is jointly funded by the Government of India and State Governments. The following are its main functions:The duration of the scheme is 10 years.Airlines participating in UDAN are selected through a competitive bidding process
Q.9
The National Water Mission launched the campaign in cooperation with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the ____________.

A.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Youth Affairs and SportsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Water Mission launched a publicity campaign
Q.10
“Jal Shakti Abhiyan II: Catch the Rain” Awareness Generation Campaign will be held from ____________.

A.December 2020 to March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 2020 to May 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2020 to April 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 2020 to June 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
“Jal Shakti Abhiyan II: Catch the Rain” Awareness Generation Campaign launched to promote rainwater harvesting.Highlights:The National Water Mission launched a publicity campaign

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th December 2020

24th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF