Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 August 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Aug 24,2021 07:37:09 pm

24 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was World Water Week started in?

A.Aug 23
B.Aug 20
C.Aug 21
D.Aug 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Water Week is regarded as an annual event organized via Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) because 1991 to tackle the international water troubles and associated concerns of global development. The World Water Week 2021 has been organised from 23-27 August, in entirely digital format. The theme: Building Resilience Faster.
Q.2
When was Sanskrit Week started in India?

A.Aug 19
B.Aug 20
C.Aug 21
D.Aug 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2021, India is celebrating the Sanskrit Week from August 19 to August 25, 2021, to promote, popularise and cherish the significance of historic language. In this year 2021, Sanskrit Day will be celebrated on 22nd August 2021.
Q.3
When was Water day observed?

A.Mar 22
B.Mar 23
C.Mar 24
D.Mar 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Water Day is an annual United Nations observance day held on 22 March that highlights the importance of fresh water. The day is used to advocate for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.
Q.4
When was Sanskrit day observed?

A.Aug 22
B.Aug 23
C.Aug 24
D.Aug 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Sanskrit Day, also known as Vishva-samskrita-dinam, is an annual event focused around the ancient Indian language of Sanskrit that incorporates lectures about the language and is aimed to promote its revival and maintenance.
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of UNICEF?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.London
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund, is a United Nations agency responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide. The agency is among the most widespread and recognizable social welfare organizations in the world, with a presence in 192 countries and territories.
Q.6
When was UNICEF established?

A.1945
B.1946
C.1948
D.1949
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Image result for unicef established UNICEF is created by resolution 57(I) of the United Nations General Assembly on 11 December 1946 to provide supplies and assistance to children after World War II. Originally known as the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund, UNICEF starts as a temporary relief fund of the United Nations.
Q.7
When was PayPal available to the public?

A.2000
B.2002
C.2004
D.2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PayPal went public through an initial public offering in 2002. It became a wholly owned subsidiary of eBay later that year, valued at $1.5 billion. In 2015, eBay spun off PayPal to eBay's shareholders and PayPal became an independent company again.
Q.8
When was Paypal formed?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2003
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PayPal, American e-commerce company formed in March 2000 that specializes in Internet money transfers. It was heavily used by the Internet auction company eBay, which owned PayPal from 2002 to 2015.
Q.9
When was Central Vigilance Commission created?

A.1964
B.1974
C.1984
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Vigilance Commission is an apex Indian governmental body created in 1964 to address governmental corruption. In 2003, the Parliament enacted a law conferring statutory status on the CVC.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of NTPC?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NTPC Limited, formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, is an Indian statutory corporation. It engaged in generation of electricity and allied activities. It is a statutory corporation incorporated under the Companies Act 1956 and is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Power, Government of India.
Q.11
When was Broadcast Audience Research Council founded?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2005
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Broadcast Audience Research Council India is a joint-industry body founded by bodies that represent Broadcasters, Advertisers and Advertising & Media Agencies. It is also the world's largest television measurement science industry-body.
Q.12
Which is the famous boat race conducted during onam?

A.Nehru Trophy Race
B.Aranmula Uthratadi Vallamkali
C.Payippad Jalotsavam
D.Kumarakom boat race
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kumarakom boat race is the most admired boat race to take place on the Vembanad Lake in September during the Onam Festival. This festival is mainly conducted to celebrate the arrival of the famous Sri Narayana Guru at the Kumara Mangalam Temple.
Q.13
Where is Chamoli district located?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Kerala
D.Goa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s very best altitude herbal park has been inaugurated at Mana village in the Chamoli district of Uttarakhand. The herbal park is located at a height of 11,000 ft and is shut to the Indo-China border. Mana is the closest Indian village in Chamoli bordering China and is adjacent to Badrinath temple.
Q.14
Pulikali is performed on the ______________ day of onam.

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Best place to watch the show is at Thrissur on the fourth day of Onam, where Pulikkali troupes from all over the district assemble to display their skills. The festival attracts thousands of people to the Thrissur city. Pulikkali is also performed during various other festive seasons.
Q.15
Where is Exim Bank headquarter?

A.Bangalore
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exim Bank was established by the Government of India, under the Export-Import Bank of India Act, 1981 as a purveyor of export credit, mirroring global Export Credit Agencies. Exim Bank serves as a growth engine for industries and SMEs through a wide range of products and services.
Q.16
Why do people celebrate the traditions onakodi, onasadhya, onakali etc.?

A.To enjoy the begining of new year
B.To enjoy life
C.End of the Year
D.To remember the golden era of Mahabali
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to legends, the festival is celebrated to commemorate King Mahabali, whose spirit is said to visit Kerala at the time of Onam.
Q.17
When was EXIM Bank established India?

A.1982
B.1981
C.1980
D.1979
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Exim Bank was established by the Government of India, under the Export-Import Bank of India Act, 1981 as a purveyor of export credit, mirroring global Export Credit Agencies. Exim Bank serves as a growth engine for industries and SMEs through a wide range of products and services.
Q.18
Which district is popular for Pulikkali as a part of the Onam celebrations ?

A.Kollam
B.Ernakulam
C.Kozhikode
D.Trissur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The folk art is mainly practiced in Thrissur district of Kerala. Best place to watch the show is at Thrissur on the fourth day of Onam, where Pulikkali troupes from all over the district assemble to display their skills.
Q.19
Which of the following Ministry launched Ubharte Sitaare Fund?

A.Finance
B.Health
C.Commerce
D.Education
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched an bold ‘Ubharte Sitaare Fund’ -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a application at Lucknow.
Q.20
Which place is associated with the famous Athachamayam?

A.Ernakulathapan ground
B.Thripunithara
C.Trivandrum
D.Thrikkakara
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on the Atham asterism of the Malayalam month of Chingam (roughly August/September), Thripunithura, near Kochi, bears witness to this legendary ceremony which commemorates the victory of the Raja (King) of Kochi.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th August 2021

24th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF