Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 April 2019

Last Updated: April 24, 2019

24 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 24, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which company appointed Manish Maheshwari as new Managing Director of its India operations?

A.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TwitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WhatsappCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twitter has appointed Manish Maheshwari as the Managing Director of its India operations. Manish Maheshwari, who previously served as the CEO of Network18 Digital, takes over the new role from April 29.
2.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched in ___________.

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PMJDY was launched on August 28, 2014 with an aim to provide universal access to banking facilities to all households. The total deposits in bank accounts opened under the Jan Dhan scheme are set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore soon.
3.
Which of the following is the world's most advanced experimental vaccine to provide partial protection against malaria in young children?

A.RTS,S vaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Varicella vaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DTaP vaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Polysaccharide vaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RTS,S vaccine under the trade name Mosquirix has been developed by British pharmaceutical giant GlaxoSmithKline in partnership with the PATH Malaria Vaccine Initiative. It is the world's first malaria vaccine that has been shown to provide partial protection against malaria in young children. Even though the potential vaccine does not give full protection against the mosquito-borne disease, it is the furthest along in development and so far the most effective.
4.
Which Country is to undertake malaria vaccine in a bid to prevent the disease that kills young children across Africa and Asia?

A.Uganda Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Algeria Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nigeria Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MalawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Malawi, the African Nation, is to undertake large scale pilot tests for the world's most advanced experimental malaria vaccine in a bid to prevent the disease that kills hundreds of thousands across Africa and Asia every year.
5.
Which institute revealed that Mercury has a massive solid inner core

A.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhabha Atomic Research CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram Sarbhai Reserach CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA institute revealed that Mercury has a massive solid inner core
6.
Who resigns from Assocham Secretary General post?

A.Uday Kumar VarmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uday Kumar Varma resigns from Assocham Secretary General post.
7.
Mount Agung which erupted recently is located in _________.

A.Honshu Island, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bali, Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The Democratic Republic of the CongoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Caldera, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mount Agung is an active volcano in Bali of Indonesia.
8.
Volcanoes that erupted in historical times but are now quiet is called __________ volcano.

A.dormant Correct Imagewrong Image
B.active Correct Imagewrong Image
C.extinct Correct Imagewrong Image
D.calmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A popular way of classifying magmatic volcanoes is by their frequency of eruption, with those that erupt regularly called active, those that have erupted in historical times but are now quiet called dormant or inactive, and those that have not erupted in historical times called extinct.
9.
When does India observe the National Panchayati Raj Day?

A.April 22 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 24 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 26 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Panchayati Raj Diwas (Day) is celebrated every year in India on 24th April. The Constitution of India recognizes Panchayats as 'Institutions of self-government'.
10.
In which article of the Indian Constitution, the panchayat is defined?

A.Article 243 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 269 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 343 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 369Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 243 in the Constitution of India defines the concept of Panchayat. The articles was added by the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 that came into force with effect from 24 April 1993. The act vested constitutional status on Panchayati Raj institutions. The 73rd Amendment 1992 added a new Part IX to the constitution titled "The Panchayats". It covers provisions from Article 243 to 243(O).
11.
Arab League pledged _________ per month to Palestinian Authority.

A.USD 100 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 150 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 125 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Arab League has pledged $100 million per month to the Palestinian Authority (PA) to make up for funds withheld by Israel because of payments made to the families of Palestinian attackers and prisoners.
12.
Ministry of AYUSH signed MoU with _________ for cooperation in areas of traditional systems of medicine and its integration with modern science.

A.National Medical Research Institute (NMRI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of AYUSH signed MoU with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for cooperation in research and education in areas of traditional systems of medicine and its integration with modern science. The aim is to bring both Ministry of Ayush and CSIR together to pursue focused R&D efforts in the domain.
13.
Swacchta Pakhwada Awards 2019 was awarded to ______.

A.BECILCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.All India RadioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Press Information BureauCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Press Council of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All India Radio, Publication Division and Children’s Film Society of India were given Swacchta Pakhwada Awards-2019 in New Delhi.
14.
Indian Govt extended ban on import of milk products from which country?

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government extended the ban on import of milk and milk products (including chocolates, chocolate products, candies/ confectionary/ food preparations with milk or milk solids as an ingredient) from China. The order follows food regulator FSSAI's recommendation that the ban should be extended till laboratories at ports are 'suitably upgraded' for testing presence of toxic chemical melamine.. Melamine is a toxic chemical used for making plastics and fertilisers.
15.
BofAML in report notifies that RBI has________ in excess reserves

A.Rs.3 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 5 lakh crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 8 lakh croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 12 lakh croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BofAML in report notifies that RBI has Rs.3 lakh crore in excess reserves.
16.
The venue for the IPL 2019 final match was shifted from Chennai to ________.

A.Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sawai Mansingh Stadium, JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Eden Gardens, KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The final of the Indian Premier League scheduled for May 12 has been moved to the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in Hyderabad from Chennai after the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association failed to acquire approval from the local government to reopen three stands at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium.
17.
Which organisation joins hands with Welingkar Institute of Management to support startups in exports?

A.Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) organisation joins hands with Welingkar Institute of Management to support startups in exports.
18.
Who won India’s first gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships 2019?

A.Vinesh PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Praveen RanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sakshi MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World No.1 Bajrang Punia won India’s first gold medal in the 65 kg category at the Asian Wrestling Championships 2019 in Xi’an, China.
19.
Who is named as brand ambassador of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC)?

A.Suresh Krishna Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikas KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vikas Khanna is named as brand ambassador of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC).

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th April 2019

24th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now