Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 September 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 23,2021 05:55:59 pm

23 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the percentage of C02 emissions by global shipping Industries?

A.4%
B.2.8%
C.3%
D.3.1%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
About 90% of world trade is transported by sea, and global shipping accounts for 3% of the world’s CO2 emissions. Thus, this sector is under growing pressure to get cleaner.
Q.2
When did the Global Companies call out on the global shipping industries to reduce emissions?

A.21 Sept.
B.19 Sept.
C.22 Sept.
D.25 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One hundred fifty leading companies and organizations, including oil majors & port authorities, called on September 22, 2021, by 2050, to decarbonize the global shipping industry completely.
Q.3
What is ARAI?

A.Automobile Research Association Of India
B.Automotive Research Association of India
C.Automotive Research Affiliation of India
D.Automotive Regional Association of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) has developed its indigenous charger for electric vehicles (EV) to offer a push to the Electric Vehicles (EV) ecosystem in India.
Q.4
What are the EV chargers called?

A.AC001
B.AD001
C.AC002
D.AC100
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ARAI has developed indigenous technology for EV chargers called AC001. It's been taken up for manufacturing and promotion by Bharat Electronics.
Q.5
How long does a geomagnetic storm last?

A.3 hours
B. 1-hour
C.5 hours
D. few hours
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An example of space weather events is the geomagnetic storm, a perturbation within the Earth’s magnetic flux, which might last for a few hours to a few days.
Q.6
What is the name of India’s First Solar Mission?

A.Mangalyaan
B.Vikram
C.Aditya-L1
D.PSLV‑C51/Amazonia‑1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A recent study has shown that within the solar atmosphere like coronal mass ejections influence the accuracy of space weather prediction, which is crucial for the health of our satellites.This understanding will aid the interpretation of information from the upcoming Aditya-L1, India’s first solar mission.
Q.7
How many members does the National Steering Committee for Development of National Curriculum Frameworks have?

A.11
B.12
C.14
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Education Ministry forms a 12 member committee chaired by former ISRO chairman K. Kasturirangan to develop a new National Curriculum Framework (NCF).
Q.8
Who was the Former Chairman Of ISRO?

A.K. Kasturirangan
B.Kailasavadivoo Sivan
C.Dr G Satheesh Reddy
D.Suneet Sharma
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Education Ministry forms a 12 member committee chaired by former ISRO chairman K. Kasturirangan to develop a new National Curriculum Framework (NCF).
Q.9
Who is the Minister of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Minister?

A. V Senthil Balaji
B.Nirmala Sitaraman.
C.Dr. Virendra Kumar
D.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will be the Chief Guest at the event organized in New Delhi.
Q.10
When is the Sign Language day?

A.23 Sept.
B.24 Sept.
C.26 Sept.
D.30 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sign Language Day is celebrated on 23 September by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Q.11
When is the next India- UK Consular Dialogue?

A.2025
B.2030
C.2026
D.2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Both sides agreed to carry the following round of this Dialogue in 2022, in London, at a mutually convenient date.
Q.12
When is the next India- UK Consular Dialogue?

A.2025
B.2030
C.2026
D.2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Both sides agreed to carry the following round of this Dialogue in 2022, in London, at a mutually convenient date.
Q.13
When is the first India-United Kingdom Consular Dialogue?

A. 19 Sept.
B. 29 Sept.
C.22 Sept.
D.24 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India hosts the first India-United Kingdom Consular Dialogue through video conferencing on 22 September.
Q.14
Under which department is the Department Of Animal Husbandry And Dairying?

A.Ministry of Agriculture and farmer’s welfare
B.Ministry of food processing industries
C.Ministry of Animal husbandry, dairying, and fisheries
D.Ministry of Animal husbandry and dairying.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is an Indian government department. A subsidiary department of the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries was formed as a new Indian ministry in 2019.
Q.15
Under which department is the Department Of Animal Husbandry And Dairying?

A.Ministry of Agriculture and farmer’s welfare
B.Ministry of food processing industries
C.Ministry of Animal husbandry, dairying, and fisheries
D.Ministry of Animal husbandry and dairying.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is an Indian government department. A subsidiary department of the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries was formed as a new Indian ministry in 2019.
Q.16
When did the Department Of Animal Husbandry And Dairying And Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Signs an MoU?

A.21 Sept.
B.22 Sept.
C.20 Sept.
D.25 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 22 September, the Department of animal husbandry and Dairying signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation to support India’s livestock sector.
Q.17
When is PM meeting the US President during his 4-day visit?

A.23 Sept.
B.26 Sept.
C.24 Sept.
D.25 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi will meet US President Joe Biden personally on the second day, and later, he will join the QUAD leaders’ summit. The Prime Minister will conclude his visit with an address at the 76th session of the UN General Assembly in New York on 25 September.
Q.18
How many days is PM visiting the US?

A.3
B.6
C.2
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started a four-day visit to the US on Wednesday to address the 76th UN General Assembly in New York on 25 September.
Q.19
Which beach have been received International Blue Flag certification in 2021?

A.Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry
B.Kovalam in Tamil Nadu
C.Eden in Puducherry
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry are two of the beaches that have received Blue Flag certification in 2021.
Q.20
Who many Indian beaches received International Blue Flag certification in 2021?

A.2
B.3
C.1
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On September 21, 2021, two more beaches get International Blue Flag certification. Blue flag certification is a globally recognized eco-label.
Q.21
Which council held a summit on International Snakebite Awareness day?

A. Integrated Health and Wellbeing Council, New Delhi
B. Integrated Wellbeing Council
C. Integrated Health
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on September 19, the International Snakebite Awareness Day is observed. The Integrated Health and Wellbeing Council, New Delhi held the summit in virtual mode.
Q.22
When is the International Snakebite Awareness day?

A.September 19
B.September 17
C.September 16
D.September 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on September 19, the International Snakebite Awareness Day is observed.
Q.23
How many Rhino species are there?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are five rhino species like Black, White, Greater One-horned, Sumatran, and Javan.
Q.24
When is the World Rhino day?

A.September 20
B.September 22
C.September 23
D.September 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Rhino Day is celebrated on September 22, to make people more aware of rhinos and protect what is left of these magnificent creatures.
Q.25
What is the average sea level of Lake Tanganyika?

A.772.7 meters
B.372.7 meters
C.572.7 meters
D.472.7 meters
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lake Tanganyika is the world's longest freshwater lake. In April, the water level climbed to 776.4 meters (2,547.2 feet) above sea level, up from the typical average of 772.7 meters.
Q.26
How many people were migrated from Burundi due to raise of Lake Tanganyika?

A.100,000 people
B.1000 people
C.10,000 people
D.20,000 people
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to Save the Children charity the raise of Lake Tanganyika has forced 100,000 people to migrate from Burundi to different places in Africa.
Q.27
When did hybodontshark went extinct?

A. 45 million years ago
B. 25 million years ago
C. 35 million years ago
D. 65 million years ago
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hybodont sharks were believed to have grown around 2-3 metres long. They went extinct 65 million years ago, most likely as a result of comparing with other species, such as sharks.
Q.28
The new extinct species of hybodontshark lived how many years ago?

A.160 and 168 million years ago
B.120 million years ago
C.130 million years ago
D.110 million years ago
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thirty teeth specimens were collected from the region which proved that the species lived about 160 and 168 million years ago.
Q.29
When did the Big Basket signed a Memorandum of Understanding with TRIFED?

A.September 19, 2021
B.September 20, 2021
C.September 12, 2021
D.September 16, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On September 20, 2021, TRIFED and Big Basket signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
Q.30
What is the full form of TRIFED?

A.Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India
B.Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development
C.Tribal Co-operative Marketing
D.Tribal Co-operative Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED)
Q.31
How many sates/UT did minister recognized for outstanding achievement in food safety?

A.9
B.8
C.7
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister for Health and Family Welfare, has released the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s 3rd State Food Safety Index (SFSI) to measure the performance of States across five parameters of food safety. For their outstanding achievement, the Minister recognized nine leading States/UTs based on the rating for the year 2020-21.
Q.32
Who released the (FSSAI)s 3rd State Food Safety Index in 2021?

A.Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya
B.Union Minister for Health
C.Union Minister for Family Welfare
D.Minister for Tribal Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs FSSAI Has Released the State Food Safety Index FSSAI Has Released the State Food Safety Index Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya has released the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)s 3rd State Food Safety Index (SFSI) to measure the performance of States across five parameters of food safety.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd September 2021

23rd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF