Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 September 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 23,2020 11:17:30 pm

23 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
_______ launched Kritagya Hackathon.

A.ACRICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FSSAICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.APEDACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NAHEPCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) has launched a hackathon named “KRITAGYA”. The aim is to promote potential technology solutions to enhance farm mechanization with special emphasis on women-friendly equipment.
Q.2
When was World Federation of the Deaf (WFD) established?

A.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Federation of the Deaf is an international non-governmental organization that acts as a peak body for national associations of Deaf people, with a focus on Deaf people who use sign language and their family and friends. It was established on 23 September 1951 at Rome, Italy.
Q.3
When was the first International Day of Sign Languages observed?

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has proclaimed 23 September as the International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) with an aim to raise awareness of the significance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. The International Day of Sign languages was first celebrated in the year 2018 under the theme With Sign Language, Everyone is Included! The 2019 theme for IDSL is Sign Language Rights for All.
Q.4
Which of the following Labour Code/s were passed by the Parliament?

A.Industrial Relations Code, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Code, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Social Security Code, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed three labour codes namely, (i) Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Code, 2020, (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. These Labour Codes seeks to enhance the welfare of the workers in the country. The Social Security Code provides a framework to include organized and unorganized sector workers under the ambit of comprehensive social security.
Q.5
Who initiated the International Day of Sign Languages?

A.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNICEFCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WFDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Sign Languages was initiated by the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD). The United Nations passed a resolution and proclaimed the International Day of Sign Languages on 19 December 2017.
Q.6
When was Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) established?

A.1929Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous body responsible for co-ordinating agricultural education and research in India. It reports to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture. The Union Minister of Agriculture serves as its president. It was established on 16 July 1929.
Q.7
The test-fired _________ Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM).

A.AI GuidedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Laser GuidedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Heat GuidedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Thermal GuidedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DRDO successfully test-fired Laser-Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) from MBT Arjun Tank at KK Ranges, Armoured Corps Centre and School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar on 22 September 2020. The missile has been developed with multiple-platform launch capability. The ATGM is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from the gun of MBT Arjun.
Q.8
What is the theme for 2020 International Day of Sign Languages?

A.Sign Languages Are for EveryoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sign Language Rights for All!Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sign Language, Everyone is Included!Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sign Language To Save the LostCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Sign Languages is observed on 23 September every year. The day aims to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. The theme for 2020 International Day of Sign languages is “Sign Languages Are for Everyone!”.
Q.9
Who assumed charge as Ministry of Food Processing Industries?

A.Narottam MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shivraj Singh ChouhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar assumed charge as the Minister of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) in Panchsheel Bhawan on 23 September 2020. The Minister met all the senior officials and reviewed the schemes of the ministry. Tomar currently holds the charge of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
Q.10
When is the International Day of Sign Languages?

A.2 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Sign Languages is observed on 23 September every year. The day aims to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. The International Day of Sign Languages offers an opportunity to support and protect the linguistic identity and cultural diversity of all sign language users.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd September 2020

23rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF