Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 October 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Oct 23,2020 06:04:04 pm

23 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The 1st supercomputer was installed in _________________

A.IIT KharagpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IISER PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT BhubaneswarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 1st supercomputer to be assembled indigenously under the National supercomputing mission (NSM) was Param Shivay. That was installed in IIT Bhubaneswar.
Q.2
e-Dharti Geo Portal is launched by_____________

A.Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Skill developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs (Hardeep Singh Puri) launched the e-Dharti Geo Portal on October 21, 2020. GoI e-Dharti portal will integrate map and also lease plans in the Management Information System (MIS).
Q.3
The 3rd phase of the National Supercomputing ission will increase the computing speed to ________ Petaflops (PF).

A.55Correct Imagewrong Image
B.45Correct Imagewrong Image
C.100Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 3rd phase of the mission will increase the computing speed to 45 Petaflops (PF).
Q.4
The cost of the COVIRAP kit is around Rs. ________________

A.5000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This new testing method implements a highly reliable and accurate molecular diagnostic procedure, conducted in an ultra-low-cost portable device unit and costs only around Rs.500 per test. The cost of the kit is around Rs.5000, and it is entirely indigenous.
Q.5
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in Kharagpur has developed a low-cost portable kit for rapid diagnostics of coronavirus called ___________________-

A.CovaxinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CovirapCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CovidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in Kharagpur has developed a low-cost portable kit for rapid diagnostics of coronavirus called COVIRAP, which produces results within one hour.
Q.6
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana scheme has deposited _______________in the account of 10 crore farmers.

A.Rs.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana scheme has deposited Rs. 6,000 in the account of 10 crore farmers.
Q.7
Union minister Jitendra Singh announced that India is committed to the policy of__________________

A.zero tolerance against corruptionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.unaccounted moneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union minister Jitendra Singh announced that India is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money.
Q.8
The Nag anti-tank guided missile will be manufactured by________________

A.Bharat DynamicsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat ElectronicsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Earth MoversCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Public Sector Unit (PSU) Bharat Dynamics Limited will manufacture nag anti-tank missile.
Q.9
The Nag anti-tank guided missile has been developed by__________________

A.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both C and DCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Nag anti-tank guided missile has been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), to engage highly fortified enemy tanks in a day and night conditions.
Q.10
The “Anemia Mukt Bharat”, an initiative of _____________

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Children's FundCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Anemia Mukt Bharat, an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and United Nations Children's Fund.
Q.11
Which among the following states has the best Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index?

A.TelunganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana State has the best Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index among 29 states in the country.
Q.12
Which among the following company has teamed up Microsoft to target space customers?

A.SpaceXCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JAXSACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft is joining hands with the SpaceX which is led by Elon Musk( billionaire entrepreneur). This is being done to target space customers.
Q.13
Which among the following member who elected as a fellow of Indian National Science Academy?

A.Dr Saman HabibCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr Indira HindujaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Asima ChatterjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr Saman Habib, Chief Scientist and Professor (AcSIR) in Molecular Biology Division, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow brought her outstanding work for understanding the malaria parasite.
Q.14
“Life in Miniature” projects is a collaboration between______________

A.National MuseumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Google Arts & CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
“Life in Miniature"project is a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & Culture.
Q.15
Which ministry launches the “Life in Minitiature”projects?

A.Ministry of Tribal affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of State for Culture and TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Skill developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually launched “Life in Miniature” project.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd October 2020

23rd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF