Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With which of the finnish firm did Infosys form alliance to release a new data-driven framework for Artificial Intelligence (AI)?

A.Pöyry
B.Kotipizza
C.Wärtsilä
D.Stora Enso


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pöyry, a Finnish firm, and Infosys announced the release of a new data-driven framework for Artificial Intelligence (AI).
2.
Which of the following app does the Tea Board of India plans to launch?

A.Chai Sahay
B.E-tea service
C.Tea-serv
D.Chai-service


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tea Board of India is planning to launch an app aimed at guiding small growers, whose share in total tea production is increasing. The proposed name of the app is Chai Sahay (tea help).
3.
Scientists have recently found that the inner core of earth is ________ than previously thought.

A.softer
B.harder
C.hotter
D.colder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers at the Australian National University found that the inner core of the earth is not only solid but softer than previously thought. It is expected that this study could improve the understanding of how the planet was formed.
4.
Which state Hosts 4-Day International Dance Festival ?

A.Bihar
B.Gwalior
C.Mumbai
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gwalior state Hosts 4-Day International Dance Festival.
5.
Who is appointed as the independent director of Cyient?

A.Rajeev Bindal
B.Gulab Singh Thakur
C.Vikas Sehgal
D.Vidya Stokes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cyient, IT firm, has appointed Vikas Sehgal as an independent director.
6.
Which of the following app, that is an AI powered customer service, did PNB Metlife launch recently?

A.Yono
B.Khushi
C.Rudram
D.i-mob service


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PNB Metlife, a Life insurer, unveiled an app named ‘Khushi’. The app is an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service.
7.
What is the cost did Tejas Networks receive from Sterlite Technologies for the implementation of the Indian Navy’s digital communications network?

A.Rs.10 crore
B.Rs.101 crore
C.Rs.111 crore
D.Rs.150 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tejas Networks, a maker of networking product, has received Rs.111 crore purchase order from Sterlite Technologies. The order is to implement the Indian Navy’s country-wide next-generation digital communications network.
8.
------- settles for silver after losing to Japanese Takuto Otoguro in 65 kg category in World Wrestling Championship ?

A.Bajrang Punia
B.Vinesh Bhogat
C.Sandeep tomar
D.Pooja Dhanda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia settles for silver after losing to Japanese Takuto Otoguro in 65 kg category in World Wrestling Championship.
9.
Which Ministry launches Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali campaign ?

A.Environment Ministry
B.Finance Ministry
C.Defence Ministry
D.Home Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Environment Ministry launches Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali campaign.
10.
Who won US Grand Prix with Lewis Hamilton unable to get fifth F1 title ?

A.Kimi Raikkonen
B.Valtteri Bottas.
C.Marcus Ericsson
D.Romain Grosjean


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kimi Raikkonen won US Grand Prix with Lewis Hamilton unable to get fifth F1 title.
11.
Which state beat Delhi to lift Vijay Hazare Trophy title for 3rd time ?

A.Mumbai
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai beat Delhi to lift Vijay Hazare Trophy title for 3rd time.
12.
Which of the following NASA's telescope completed its 10 years of mission recently?

A.Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope
B.Femto Gamma-ray Space Telescope
C.Nano Gamma-ray Space Telescope
D.Pico Gamma-ray Space Telescope


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA's Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope completes 10 years of operations. To celebrate this, the NASA scientists have devised a new set of 21 modern gamma-ray constellations.
13.
Who teams up with Softbank, Yahoo to launch ‘PayPay’ service in Japan ?

A.Paytm
B.BankBazzar
C.Payzapp
D.Yono


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm teams up with Softbank, Yahoo to launch ‘PayPay’ service in Japan.
14.
Orientation workshop on Health and Nutrition Initiatives under Aspirational District Programme & launch of ------- ?

A.E - Mitra app
B.BHIM.
C.Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan.
D.GST Rate Finder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Orientation workshop on Health and Nutrition Initiatives under Aspirational District Programme & launch of E - Mitra app .
15.
Twenty Seventh International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Fusion Energy Conference held in ---------- ?

A.Gujarat
B.Bihar
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty Seventh International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Fusion Energy Conference held in Gujarat
16.
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated three-day ‘Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan’ in --------- ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated three-day ‘Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan’ in Maharashtra.
17.
Fourth Edition Of NITI Lecture Series Held in -------- ?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Fourth Edition Of NITI Lecture Series Held in New Delhi


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd October 2018

23rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!