Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Nov 23,2021 05:53:46 pm

23 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Pratham NGO founded?

A.1994
B.1949
C.1499
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It was founded in Mumbai in 1994 to provide pre-school education to children living in slums.
Q.2
How long is INS Visakhapatnam?

A.165 m
B.169 m
C.163 m
D.166 m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The INS Visakhapatnam is 163 metres long and 17 metres wide. It has a 7,400-tonne displacement.
Q.3
When will the G7 Foreign, Development Ministers’ Summit happen?

A.1 Dec.
B.11 Dec.
C.10 Dec.
D.12 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The summit will take place on the 10th and 12th of December, 2021.
Q.4
How many Gaushalas will be built under the New ‘Cow Welfare’ Measures In Madhya Pradesh?

A.2000
B.2200
C.220
D.2220
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2.200 gaushalas (cow shelters) will be built, six gaushalas to be developed as training centres
Q.5
How many NGOs collaborated with Azim Premiji University for the Health Care Equity in Urban India report?

A.15
B.18
C.17
D.19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In partnership with 17 regional NGOs in India, Azim Premji University has released a paper titled "Health Care Equity in Urban India."
Q.6
When did Ganga Expressway project start?

A.2017
B.2001
C.2000
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ganga Expressway project was initially launched in 2007 by the then Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawati
Q.7
Which state won the Best Marine District Award?

A.Boudh
B.Bolganir
C.Bhadrak
D.Balasore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Balasore district in Odisha got India's "Best Marine District" title on November 21, 2021, in honour of World Fisheries Day.
Q.8
When was FCI Laboratory In Gurugram inaugurated?

A.12 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 21, 2021, it was opened at the Institute of Food Security (IFS), FCI, Gurugram (Haryana).
Q.9
In How many classrooms will the experiential learning implemented

A.300
B.355
C.350
D.335
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This initiative will be implemented in 350 classrooms across six states.
Q.10
What is NEIAFMR ?

A.North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research
B.North East Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research
C.North Eastern Institution of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research
D.North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medical Research
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research is called as NEIAFMR
Q.11
Where did the 2021 Asian Archery Championship happen?

A.Thailand
B.Bangladesh
C.Indonesia
D.Philippines
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At the Asian Archery Championships in 2021, India won seven medals in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Q.12
How many medals did India win in 2021 Asian Archery Championships?

A.6
B.8
C.9
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the Asian Archery Championships in 2021, India won seven medals
Q.13
When was Working Group On Digital Lending Report released?

A.8 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Working Group On Digital Lending Report was released by RBI on 18 November
Q.14
Who is RBI's Executive Director?

A.Shri Shaktikanta Das
B.Shri M. K. Jain
C.Jayant Kumar Dash
D.Smt. Ranjana Sahajwala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jayant Kumar Dash, RBI's Executive Director, as Chairman, looked at all areas of digital lending in the regulated financial sector as well as by unregulated entities.
Q.15
Hoe many gallantry awards are given in india?

A.5
B.4
C.7
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
aram Vir Chakra, Ashoka Chakra, Mahavir Chakra, Kirti Chakra, Vir Chakra, and Shaurya Chakra are the honours in order of precedence.
Q.16
When is the first Gallantry awards are given every year?

A.Independence day
B.Gandhi Jayanthi
C.Republic Day
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The bravery awards are given out twice a year, first on Republic Day and again on Independence Day.
Q.17
When does the 20th edition of 'Connect 2021.' start?

A.25 Nov.
B.6 dec.
C.26 Nov.
D.2 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will hold its flagship event, Connect 2021, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, from November 26 to 27.
Q.18
Where is the The 20th edition of ‘Connect 2021’ happening?

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Delhi
C.Bangalore
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Chennai, the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will host the 20th edition of 'Connect 2021.'
Q.19
Who won the best inland district award?

A.Balaghat
B.Bongaigaon
C.Balasore
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh's Balaghat is the best inland district
Q.20
When was the Best Marine State Award presented?

A.12 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.20 Nov.
D.22 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On the occasion of World Fisheries Day on November 21, 2021, the Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, recognised top-performing States for 2021-22 to recognise their achievements in the area and commitment to the sector's growth.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd November 2021

23rd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF