Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Nov 23,2020 11:36:13 pm

23 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which among the following Indian Naval Ship participated in Indo-Thai CORPAT?

A.INS KarmukCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS KulishCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS KoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS KirchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian naval ship Karmuk, which is a native missile "Corvette" participated in the exercise.
Q.2
For ethanol blending which of the following statement is correct?a) It helps to reduce dependence on crude oil imports. b) It helps to promote ethanol as a native and pollution-free fuel. c) It helps to increase the income of sugarcane growers

A.Only ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A,B,CCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The benefits of transferring excess sugar cane and sugar to OMC for ethanol blending: Help reduce dependence on crude oil imports ,Help promote ethanol as a native and pollution-free fuel and Help increase the income of sugarcane growers.
Q.3
Every year which day is celebrated as AwasDiwas and AwasWeek ?

A.19th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21st NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22nd NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AwasDiwas and Awas Week celebrated. The Prime Minister launched the Rural Housing Project, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on November 20, 2016.
Q.4
What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2020?

A.Importance of the newborn care for child survival and development.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Health has launched the 2020 National Newborn Week. The theme is ‘Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere’.
Q.5
Which Ministry launched the National Newborn Week 2020?

A.Ministry of Women and Child DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Health has launched the 2020 National Newborn Week. The theme is ‘Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere’.
Q.6
In the field of Fisheries which among the following states are the best performing states for 2019-2020 ?

A.OrissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will award the best performing states in this sector for 2019-20. The winners are: Orissa (Marine State category) Uttar Pradesh (inland state category) Assam (hills and northeastern states category)
Q.7
UMANG won ______________outstanding awards at the Sixth World Government Summit held in Dubai

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UMANG won four outstanding awards at the Sixth World Government Summit held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates in 2018, including the "Best Mobile Government Service" award.
Q.8
UMANG app offers ____________ services

A.160Correct Imagewrong Image
B.162Correct Imagewrong Image
C.163Correct Imagewrong Image
D.165Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UMANG was developed by the National Electronic Governance Department (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT. It was launched in 2017 and offers 163 services.
Q.9
UMANG app was launched in ____________

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UMANG was developed by the National Electronic Governance Department (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT. It was launched in 2017 and offers 163 services.
Q.10
UMANG was developed by ________________

A.National Electronic Governance Department (NeGD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Electronics and ITCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UMANG was developed by the National Electronic Governance Department (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT.
Q.11
Online app UMANG completes _______________ years in 2020

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Online app UMANG completes three years. UMANG mobile application (a unified mobile application for governance in the new era) is a single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-language, and multi-service multi-purpose mobile application provided by the Indian government, which can access high-impact service centers and Various organizations of the country.
Q.12
MHRD launched UBA to connect higher education institutions like _________________

A.Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Institutes of Technology (NITs)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD) launched UBA to connect higher education institutions including Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) with local communities Cooperation to meet development challenges through appropriate technology.
Q.13
UBA cover topics like

A.Sustainable agricultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Water resources managementCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Craftsmen, industry and people's livelihoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Technical interventions under UBA cover different topics, which are roughly classified as follows: - Sustainable agriculture - Water resources management - Craftsmen, industry and people's livelihood - Infrastructure (infrastructure and services) and rural energy system
Q.14
World Fisheries Day is observed on ________________________

A.19th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21st NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22nd NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year 21st November is observed as World Fisheries Day.The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will award the best performing states in this sector on this day.
Q.15
Which among the following are the major components of PMKSY?

A.HarKhetKoPani (HKKP)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Watershed Development (WD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Some of the major Components of PMKSY areAccelerated Irrigation Benefit Program, HarKhetKoPani, Per Drop More Crop and Watershed Development .

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd November 2020

23rd November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF