Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 November 2018

Last Updated: November 23, 2018

23 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 23, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following bike did Ducati recently launch in India?

A.Panigale V4 RCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1299 PanigaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyperstradaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DiavelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ducati, the Italian super-bike maker launched Panigale V4 R in India. The bike priced at Rs.51.87 lakh.
2.
How much did the Tamil Nadu state request the Centre to release for the Gaja cyclone affected areas?

A.Rs.13,910 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.14,910 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15,910 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.16,910 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami sought aid of Rs.14,910 crore towards relief, permanent restoration and mitigation efforts in central districts of Tamil Nadu ravaged by Cyclone Gaja.
3.
In which country does the Kartarpur Sahib Gurdwara located?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur is a gurdwara in Kartarpur, Narowal District, Punjab, Pakistan.
4.
Ducati is a/an ________ company.

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ducati, the Italian super-bike maker launched Panigale V4 R in India.
5.
Who is the founder of Sikhism?

A.MahavirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Guru NanakCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BhavanjotCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BhagwantjotCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Guru Nanak, the founder of Sikhism, was born on Vaisakhi Day, April 15, 1469.
6.
Who got third Sayaji Ratna Award?

A.Amitabh Bachchan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shahid kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sonam KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amitabh Bachchan got third Sayaji Ratna Award.
7.
Which app partners with LIC for insurance premium payments?

A.Paytm Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Flipkart Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Snapdeal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm partners with LIC for insurance premium payments.
8.
Which small finance bank launches personal loan facility for salaried individuals?

A.Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Small Indus Development Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jana Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank launches personal loan facility for salaried individuals.
9.
Denmark-based Grundfos is to invest _______ its third pump production unit in Chennai by 2020.

A.Rs.25 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.50 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.75 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian subsidiary of Denmark-based Grundfos is to set up its third pump production unit by 2020 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The company plans to invest Rs.25 crore towards a preliminary study for the new plant and other related activities.
10.
In which State does Denmark-based Grundfos company plan to set up its third pump production unit by 2020?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian subsidiary of Denmark-based Grundfos is to set up its third pump production unit by 2020 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
11.
Recently, the U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to __________.

A.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to Pakistan.
12.
Which country joined with Poland for US rejection of UN migration pact?

A.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia and Poland for US rejection of UN migration pact.
13.
-------- and UAE Announced USD 500 Million In Aid To Yemen?

A.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia and UAE Announced USD 500 Million In Aid To Yemen.
14.
Which country ranked 5th in the list of most vacation deprived nation in the world: Expedia ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country ranked 5th in the list of most vacation deprived nation in the world: Expedia.
15.
Institution’s Innovation Council, innovation cell for higher education institutions launched HRD Ministry in -----------?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Institution’s Innovation Council, innovation cell for higher education institutions launched HRD Ministry in New Delhi.
16.
----------Innovation Park and ICC signed MoU for energizing startup ecosystem in East and Northeast India?

A.IIM Calcutta Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IIM Bangalore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIM Ahmedabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IIM Khanpur Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIM Calcutta Innovation Park and ICC signed MoU for energizing startup ecosystem in East and Northeast India.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd November 2018

23rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF