Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 May 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: May 23,2020 10:30:43 pm

23 May 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 May 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 May 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the Chief Minister of Manipur?

A.N. Biren SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Neiphiu RioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Biplab Kumar DebCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sarbananda SonowalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force playing for its team in domestic competitions. He resigned from the BSF and turned to journalism.
Q.2
Centre National Solar Mission has set a target of providing 20,000 MW solar power by ________.

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre National Solar Mission has set a target of providing 20,000 MW solar power by 2022.
Q.3
Khudol LGBTQI initiative of Ya_All of _________.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) has listed Manipur’s "khudol" (gift) among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. It was listed by the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth.
Q.4
________ developed 'Parabolic Trough Collector', a new trough collector equipped with enhanced energy to serve industries.

A.IIT-GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IISc BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Madras (IIT-M) developed 'Parabolic Trough Collector', a new trough collector equipped with enhanced energy to serve industries. The discovery is expected to pave the way for sustainable energy solutions in agriculture and industrial process heat sectors. It has been designed in a way to help manufacturers in solar energy devices.
Q.5
Which Indian initiative has been listed as one of the top 10 global initiatives to fight COVID-19 pandemic?

A.K&G IRS COVID Relief InitiativeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.khudolCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.#IndiaFightsCoronaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CARO 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) has listed Manipur’s "khudol" (gift) among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. It was listed by the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth.
Q.6
A Webinar series titled Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, _________ was launched.

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity during the occasion of International Day for Biological Diversity 2020. The initiatives were launched by the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar. One of the 5 initiatives is a webinar. The webinar series titled "Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002" was launched.
Q.7
Who is appointed by World Bank to Key position on Climate Change, Disaster Management in South Asia?

A.Surjith BhalllaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jayati GoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abhas JhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bimal JalanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian economist Abhas Jha has been appointed by the World Bank to a key position on climate change and disaster management in South Asia. Jha's appointment comes during the time when Cyclone Amphan has badly hit West Bengal, Orissa in India, and Bangladesh.
Q.8
Who launched the Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programm?

A.National Biodiversity Authority (NBA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government of India launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity during the occasion of International Day for Biological Diversity 2020. One of the initiatives is the Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme. It was launched by the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The programme proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process.
Q.9
ICMR to use ________ to lower coronavirus activity better than hydroxychloroquine to treat the COVID-19 patients.

A.Kangra TeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Oolong TeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Fermented TeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yellow TeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has announced that it is to replace hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) with Kangra tea to improve immunity and possibly reduce viral replication, in the revised protocol.
Q.10
_________ developed electrochemical sensing platform for detecting carcinogenic and mutagenic compounds in food.

A.NCLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IASSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HERMLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, developed an electrochemical sensing platform. It will detect carcinogenic or mutagenic compound N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) and N-nitrosodiethanolamine (NDEA) that are found in food items like cured meat, bacon, some cheese, and low-fat milk. It was achieved by developing a modified electrode by immobilizing carbon nanomaterials (carbon dots) in Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA).
Q.11
Where is the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) located?

A.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) is an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. DST provides core support to the Centre in the form of a grant-in-aid for conducting basic and applied research in nano and soft matter sciences. CeNS is located at Jalahalli, Bengaluru.
Q.12
When was the first International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF) observed?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations first observed the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula in 2013. The day aims to raise awareness of this issue and mobilize support around the globe.
Q.13
When was Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) established?

A.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) was established in 1991 by an eminent liquid crystal scientist, Prof. S. Chandrasekhar, FRS. The Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) is an autonomous research institute under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. DST provides core support to the Centre in the form of a grant-in-aid for conducting basic and applied research in nano and soft matter sciences. CeNS is located at Jalahalli, Bengaluru.
Q.14
What is the theme for International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF) 2020?

A.End fistula within a generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Fistula is a human rights violation, end it nowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.End gender inequality! End health inequities! End Fistula now!Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hope, healing, and dignity for allCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme for International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF) 2020 is "End gender inequality! End health inequities! End Fistula now!". The theme urges universal access to quality maternal health care, preventive measures. It also aims to increase the attention to affected women and prioritize girls and their health.
Q.15
_________ developed a cup-shaped design mask that helps to create enough space in front of the mouth while speaking to tackle COVID-19.

A.IIScCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CeNSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bangalore developed a cup-shaped design mask that helps to create enough space in front of the mouth while speaking to tackle COVID-19. It has been transferred to a Bangalore based company for mass production.
Q.16
When is the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed?

A.20 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.23 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF) is observed on 23 May. The day is celebrated by the United Nations. In 2003, the United Nations Population Fund (UNPF), formerly known as the United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA) and its partners had launched a global campaign to End Obstetric Fistula.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd May 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd May 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd May 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd May 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd May 2020

23rd May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd May 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF