Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 May 2019

Last Updated: May 23, 2019

23 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 23, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 May 2019


Questions

1.
Assam Rifles signed the charter of affiliation with the _________ to enhance inter-forces cooperation.

A.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Coast GuardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Border Security ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central Reserve Police ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a first, the Assam Rifles (AR) signed the charter of affiliation with the Indian Coast Guard to enhance inter-forces cooperation and interoperability. It is a permanent affiliation of Assam Rifles with the Coast Guards.
2.
Amazon is likely to get the ________ domain name.

A._amazeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.@amazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C..amazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.#amazeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jeff Bezos-led Amazon has bagged a seven-year dispute over the '.amazon' domain name from the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN).
3.
________ Overtakes Tata Group As Indias Most Valuable

A.HDFC GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SBI groupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Group Overtakes Tata Group As Indias Most Valuable
4.
Which city tops the list of most vulnerable cities to cyberattacks in 2019?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai city tops the list of most vulnerable cities to cyberattacks in 2019.
5.
Recently the IAF test fired supersonic BrahMos cruise missile. What is the speed of the cruise missile?

A.Mach 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mach 1.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mach 2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mach 2.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test fired the aerial version of the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile from a Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
6.
The supersonic BrahMos cruise missile was fired from a ______.

A.MiG-27 fighter aircraft Correct Imagewrong Image
B.MiG-30 fighter aircraft Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Su-40 MKI fighter aircraft Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test fired the aerial version of the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile from a Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
7.
When did the IAF set the record to have successfully fired an air-launched 2.8 Mach surface attack missile?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The IAF became the first air force in the world to have successfully fired an air-launched 2.8 Mach surface attack missile of this category on a sea target on November 22, 2017.
8.
Mach 2.8 is nearly _______ times faster than that of sound.

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mach 2.8 is nearly 3 times faster than that of sound.
9.
Who is the country's first woman fighter to undertake to missions by day on a fighter aircraft in the IAF?

A.Flight Lieutenant Mohana SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Flight Lieutenant Bhawana KanthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Flight Lieutenant Avani ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Flight Lieutenant Shivika KhuranaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Flight Lieutenant Bhawana Kanth has become the country's first woman fighter be qualified to undertake to missions by day on a fighter aircraft in the IAF. This comes after she completed her day operational syllabus as a fighter pilot on the MiG-21 Bison supersonic aircraft at the Nal airbase in Bikaner.
10.
Who conferred Japan's second highest national award The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star?

A.Ranjan MathaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.S. M. KrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay Keshav GokhaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shyam SaranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran is to be awarded Japan's second highest national award The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star. He will be awarded in 2019 Spring Imperial Decorations for his contributions to strengthen strategic ties and enhancing mutual understanding between India and Japan.
11.
Which Country launched the Gold card visa scheme for expatriates?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UAE has launched a Golden Card visa scheme, a permanent residency scheme, for expatriates. The announcement was made by the country’s Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai.
12.
When is the World turtle day observed?

A.1st MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1st JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World turtle day is observed on 23rd May. It is sponsored yearly since 2000 by American Tortoise Rescue. The aim is to bring attention to, and increase knowledge of and respect for, turtles and tortoises, and encourage human action to help them survive and thrive. This year the day spotlights on freshwater turtles.
13.
Which bank has joined hands with FMCG Arm of The Art of Living Sri Sri Tattva

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India has joined hands with FMCG Arm of The Art of Living Sri Sri Tattva.
14.
How many species of freshwater turtles are there in India?

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.36Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is home to 28 species of non-marine Chelonians, of which 54% are listed as Threatened in the IUCN Red List.
15.
Which Indian female enterprenuer, an alma mater of Yale University, received an honorary degree by the prestigious Yale University?

A.Indra NooyiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indu JainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kiran Mazumdar ShawCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vandana LuthraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi was presented with an honorary degree by the prestigious Yale University, her alma mater. The degree is to recognize her achievements in business and for being a global role model who encouraged women and girls to see themselves as top corporate executives.
16.
India ranked ________ in the Kids Right Index 2019

A.110th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.117th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.143rd Correct Imagewrong Image
D.126th Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 110th in the Kids Right Index 2019.
17.
Which bank introduced Savings Bank product named "KBL SB Salary" for salaried class?

A.Karnataka BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank introduced Savings Bank product named "KBL SB Salary" for salaried class.
18.
Who ranked first on Hurun India Art List 2019?

A.Anish Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Anil DevCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anish Kapoor ranked first on Hurun India Art List 2019.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd May 2019

23rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now