Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 March 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 23,2022 06:24:54 pm

23 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
What is India's FY23 Growth Forecast by Fitch Ratings?

A.8.7%
B.8.6%
C.8.5%
D.8.4%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In its Global Economic Outlook-March 2022, Fitch Ratings lowered India's GDP growth prediction for fiscal FY 2022-2023 to 8.5 percent.
Q.2
When is Bihar Day 2022 observed?

A.March 20
B.March 21
C.March 22
D.March 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Diwas 2022 will commemorate the state's 110th anniversary of independence. The state government's annual Bihar Diwas celebrations are no longer the only ones.
Q.3
Which city in India comes in the list of most polluted city in IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?

A.Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Bengaluru
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report, New Delhi is the world's most polluted capital city for the second year in a row.
Q.4
Who won the Maiden Trophy in Indian Super League 2022?

A.Mumbai City FC
B.Hyderabad FC
C.Kerala Blasters FC
D.FC Goa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After defeating Kerala Blasters in a penalty shoot-out in the final, Hyderabad FC has won their first Indian Super League title.
Q.5
Which country does Late Former PM Soumeylou Boubeye belong to?

A.Mali
B.Gambia
C.Mauritania
D.Ghana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Soumeylou Boubèye Maga, the former Prime Minister of Mali, has died of sickness.
Q.6
Which edition of Women Transforming India Awards was held in Delhi?

A.2nd
B.3rd
C.4th
D.5th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 5th edition of the Women Transforming India Awards was hosted by the NITI Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) (WTI).
Q.7
Which digital payment firm acquired GigIndia?

A.Instamojo
B.Paytm
C.PhonePe
D.PayPal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On March 21, PhonePe, a digital payments, and financial services startup, announced the acquisition of GigIndia, a Pune-based network for independent micro-entrepreneurs.
Q.8
Which country recorded highest degree of 53.2 degree celsius?

A.Kuwait
B.Djibouti
C.Mali
D.Qatar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kuwait hit a sweltering 53.2 degrees Celsius (127.7 degrees Fahrenheit), making it one of the world's hottest spots.
Q.9
Which country saw the highest annual price rate of growth in the Global House Price Index Q4 2021 By Knight Frank?

A.New Zealand
B.India
C.Turkey
D.Slovakia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Turkey saw the highest annual price rate of growth by 59.6 percent in Q4 2021.
Q.10
When will EX-DUSTLIK exercise end?

A.1 April 2022
B.30 March 2022
C.30 March 2022
D.31 March 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 3rd edition of the joint training named EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian army and Uzbekistan army begins at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan, from 22 to 31 March 2022.
Q.11
When will Regulatory Framework for Microfinance Loans set by RBI come into act?

A.April 11, 2022
B.April 1, 2022
C.April 10, 2022
D.April 12, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The reserve bank of India (Regulatory Framework for Microfinance Loans) Directions, 2022, will go on April 1, 2022, in line with the central bank.
Q.12
what is NBFC?

A.Non-Banking Financial Company
B.Non-bank financial institution
C.Non-bank finance Co operation
D.Non-bank financial Corporation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956
Q.13
What is Dol Utsav also known as?

A.Chhat Puja
B.Dol Jatra,
C.Poush Sankranti
D.Maharom
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 'Dol Utsav' or 'Dol Jatra,' the festival of colors, was celebrated in West Bengal marking the onset of the spring season.
Q.14
Where is ISKON headquaters?

A.Bangalore
B.Mumbai
C.Vrindavan
D.Mayapur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
One of the best and most famous celebrations of Dol Purnima is well known within the temples of ISKON and particularly the one in Mayapur, the headquarters.
Q.15
Who won the Pritzker Prize 2021?

A.Francis Kéré
B.Shelley McNamara
C.Anne Lacaton
D.Yvonne Farrell
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2021, the award went to French architects Anne Lacaton and Jean-Philippe Vassal.
Q.16
When was Pritzker Prize introduced?

A.1988
B.1977
C.1978
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The recipients receive US$100,000, a citation certificate, and, since 1987, a bronze medallion.
Q.17
When was world meteorological day first celebrated?

A.1951
B.1961
C.1971
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The day is celebrated to commemorate the coming into existence of the World Meteorological Organization on March 23, 1950. Since 1961, the day has been celebrated with a different theme each year. For 2022, the theme is “early warning and early action.”
Q.18
When was World Meteorological organization established?

A.1940
B.1950
C.1945
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Meteorological Day is widely known for establishing the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), which was established on 23 March 1950.
Q.19
How were the Matyr's on the Shaheed Diwas?

A.Sukhdev Thapar
B.Dadabhai Naoroji
C.Kunwar Singh
D.Ashfaqulla Khan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 23 March, three heroes of our Nation were hanged to death, namely Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru, and Sukhdev Thapar, by the British.
Q.20
When was Shaheed Diwas celebrated?

A.23 March
B.19 May
C.17 November
D.21 October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The anniversary of the deaths of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar and Shivaram Rajguru on 23 March 1931, in Lahore, is declared to be Martyr's Day.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2022

23rd March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF