Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 March 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 23,2021 06:16:49 pm

23 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The National Film Awards ceremony will be on ____________ every year.

A.May 3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Film Awards ceremony will be on May 3 every year. However, the award ceremony was not held in 2020. The winners were announced in a press conference at the National Media Center located in New Delhi on 22nd March.
Q.2
When was world water day celebrated?

A.Mar 22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mar 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mar 23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Launched the "Catch a Rain" campaign on the occasion of "World Water Day" (March 22).
Q.3
The planned goal of putting 70,000 Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Center (AB-HWC) into operation by ____________.

A.March 31, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 30, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 29, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 28, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The planned goal of putting 70,000 Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Center (AB-HWC) into operation by March 31, 2021 was achieved ahead of schedule. This is an important milestone in achieving Universal Primary Healthcare.
Q.4
Dutch physicist Kamerlingh Onnes liquefies helium by cooling it to ___________ degrees Celsius.

A.-270Correct Imagewrong Image
B.-280Correct Imagewrong Image
C.-260Correct Imagewrong Image
D.-250Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dutch physicist Kamerlingh Onnes liquefies helium by cooling it to -270 degrees Celsius. The Rajmahal volcanic basin in the Indian state of Jharkhand is a warehouse of helium trapped for billions of years.
Q.5
According to the census 2020, How many tigers are in Ranthambore Tiger reserve?

A.55Correct Imagewrong Image
B.51Correct Imagewrong Image
C.50Correct Imagewrong Image
D.49Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the census results released in July 2020, there are 2,967 tigers in India, an increase of one-third from 2014. According to this survey, there are 55 tigers in Ranthambore.
Q.6
According to IMD, How much of Precipitation recorded in the Himachal Pradesh from Jan 1 to Feb 28?

A.59 mmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.58 mmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.57 mmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.56 mmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Indian Meteorological Department, the state received only 59 mm of precipitation this winter (January 1 to February 28), 69% less than normal.
Q.7
When was Gandhi Peace Prize established?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gandhi Peace Prize is the International Holy Land Peace Prize, named after Mahatma Gandhi. The award is awarded by the Government of India. It was expressed as a tribute to Gandhi's ideals. The award was established in 1995 on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Mohandas Gandhi.
Q.8
In which year Indus Water treaty signed?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indus Water Treaty: This is a water distribution treaty between India and Pakistan. The treaty is supported by the World Bank. The treaty provides for the use of available water in the Indus River and its tributaries. On September 19, 1960, Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and Pakistani President Ayub Khan signed the treaty in Karachi. The treaty controls the waters of the three eastern rivers, namely Beas, Ravi and Sutlej.
Q.9
In 66th National Film Awards which of the following movie won 4 National Awards?

A.Uri: The Surgical StrikeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Wild Karnataka Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RahasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Film Awards recognize outstanding achievements in the film industry. The ceremony is held once a year. In 2019, the 66th National Film Awards was organized. In the 66th edition, the film "Uri: The Surgical Strike" won four awards.
Q.10
Freedom Pineapple Movement was Launched in _____________.

A.TwitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MojCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taiwan’s Foreign Minister Wu Zu Joseph recently launched the "Free Pineapple" campaign on Twitter to condemn China’s ban on the import of pineapples from Taiwan on political grounds. After the implementation of the ban, Taiwan's pineapple has also become a political symbol of the region.
Q.11
Which of the following is related present day Tomar dynasty?

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anangpal II belonged to the Tomar dynasty, which ruled present-day Delhi and Haryana between the 8th and 12th centuries. Prithviraj Chauhan, grandson of Anangpal Tomar II, succeeded him.
Q.12
Catch the Rain Campaign on the occasion of _____________.

A.Water DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Forest DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rain DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Snow DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Launched the "Catch a Rain" campaign on the occasion of "World Water Day" (March 22).
Q.13
Where is lower Orr Dam located?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lower Orr Dam (Orr River in Madhya Pradesh) project is considered a national project and is part of the Ken-Betwa project.
Q.14
When was Ayushman Bharat launched?

A.April 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Center (AB-HWC) was launched in April 2018. By December 2022, the goal of 150,000 sub-health centers and primary health centers in urban and rural areas is to transform into AB-HWC and provide comprehensive primary health care, including prevention and health promotion at the community level.
Q.15
When did Standing Committee of the NBWL named the entire Galathea Bay Wildlife Sanctuary to allow the port to enter the area?

A.Mar 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jan 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In January 2021, the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) named the entire Galathea Bay Wildlife Sanctuary to allow the port to enter the area.
Q.16
What is the features of Helium?

A.ColorlessCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InertCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdorlessCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Helium is a colorless, odorless, tasteless, inert and rare gas. Application: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans in rockets and nuclear reactors.
Q.17
Milan-2T is a _____________ Tandem Warhead Anti-Tank Guided Missiles.

A.1,850-meterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1,750-meterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1,950-meterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1,650-meterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Milan-2T is a 1,850-meter Tandem Warhead ATGM produced by BDL under the license of the French MBDA missile system.These missiles can be launched from the ground and vehicle launchers.
Q.18
The Insurance Amendment bill passed in 2021 amends amends the Insurance Act of ____________.

A.1939Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1938Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1937Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1936Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the 2021 Insurance Amendment Bill. This bill amends the Insurance Act of 1938. Increase the maximum foreign investment allowed by insurance companies from 49% to 74%.
Q.19
Where is Ranthambore Tiger Sanctuary located?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ranthambore Tiger Reserve is located in the Karauli and Sawai Madhopur regions in eastern Rajasthan, at the junction of the Aravali and Vindhya mountains. It includes Ranthambore National Park and Sawai Mansingh and Kailadevi Reserves.
Q.20
What could be the reason for water crisis in Himachal Pradesh?

A.Insufficient rain and snowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.69% less than normal precipitationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Climate changeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rainfall patterns have also become unstable. During dry periods, water sources in certain areas are rapidly depleted, especially in Shiwalik hilly areas where soil water holding capacity is low.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2021

23rd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF