Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 23,2020 07:22:21 pm

23 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When is Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia's birth anniversary observed?

A.23 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia's birth anniversary was observed on 23 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia for social empowerment and his service-oriented philosophy that continues to inspire the citizens of the country.
Q.2
World Down Syndrome Day is a congenital disorder that is caused by an extra ________ chromosome.

A.21stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Down Syndrome Day is a congenital disorder that is caused by an extra 21st chromosome.
Q.3
Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru mistook _______ for British police superintendent James Scott and assassinated the British police officer in 1928.

A.Stuart ScottCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.James AbbottCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John SaunderCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.James Edward AlexanderCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru mistook John Saunder for British police superintendent James Scott and assassinated John Saunders, a British police officer in 1928.
Q.4
When is World Down Syndrome Day observed?

A.2 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.21 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Down Syndrome Day was observed on 21 March every year. The observation of the day aims to raise public awareness and understanding of Down syndrome. The congenital disorder is caused by an extra 21st chromosome.
Q.5
Shaheedi Diwas pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who died on 23 March in _______.

A.1931Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shaheedi Diwas pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who died on 23 March 23 in 1931.
Q.6
The AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission will be operationalized within a period of _______.

A.3 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission. A total of 12,500 Ayush health and wellness centres throughout the country will be operationalized under the mission.
Q.7
When is Shaheedi Diwas observed?

A.14 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shaheedi Diwas (Martyrs' Day) was observed in India on 23 March. The day is observed every year. On this day, the martyrs who laid out their lives for the country and its Independence are remembered. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to the Martyrs on this day.
Q.8
Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission. A total of ________ Ayush health and wellness centres throughout the country will be operationalized under the mission.

A.12,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25,700Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission. A total of 12,500 Ayush health and wellness centres throughout the country will be operationalized under the mission.
Q.9
How many member states are there in the World Meteorological Organization?

A.171Correct Imagewrong Image
B.174Correct Imagewrong Image
C.185Correct Imagewrong Image
D.193Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization was established on 23 March 1950. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. WMO functions under the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). There are 193 members in the World Meteorological Organization.
Q.10
What is the estimated cost of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission?

A.Rs.1135.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3399.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6342.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7598.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission. The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs.3399.35 crore. The cost includes a central share of Rs.2209.58 crore and Rs.1189.77 crore as state share.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of the World Meteorological Organization?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization was established on 23 March 1950. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. WMO functions under the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).
Q.12
The Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the ________ health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission.

A.Fit IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Coalition for Disaster Resilient InfrastructureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of the AYUSH health and wellness centre component of Ayushman Bharat in National Ayush Mission. It is expected that it will provide enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
Q.13
When was the World Meteorological Organization established?

A.23 March 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.23 March 1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.23 March 1974Correct Imagewrong Image
D.23 March 1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization was established on 23 March 1950. WMO functions under the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).
Q.14
Which country initiated the establishment of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)?

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The proposal to establish Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was initiated and approved by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 August 2019. The supporting secretariat was set up in New Delhi, India. 
Q.15
What is the theme of the 2020 World Meteorological day?

A.Climate and WaterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Water Crisis and ManagementCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Freshwater: Life Source of EarthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Management to combat Water crisisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Meteorological day is observed on 23 March. The day is celebrated by the World Meteorological Organization. The theme of the 2020 World Meteorological day is "Climate and Water." The theme focus on climate change for the year 2020 is "Count Every Drop, Every Drop Counts."
Q.16
When did India propose to set up Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The proposal to establish CDRI was initiated and approved by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 August 2019. The supporting secretariat was set up in New Delhi, India. The memorandum and regulations of the CDRI society was prepared by the National Disaster Management Authority. CDRI is a voluntary international grouping, linking governments, UN agencies, banks, private sector groups, and academia to develop the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks.
Q.17
When is the World Meteorological Day observed?

A.23 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Meteorological day is observed on 23 March. The day is celebrated by the World Meteorological Organization. The day marks the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization.
Q.18
2020 UN Climate Change Conference (COP26) will be hosted in _______.

A.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GlasgowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MoscowCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UK will host COP26 in Glasgow in November 2020.
Q.19
Which is the capital of Bihar?

A.GayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhubaneshwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NalandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Patna, also known as Pataliputra, is the capital and largest city of the state of Bihar in India. Patna is an ancient city that sprawls along the south bank of the Ganges River in Bihar, northeast India.
Q.20
Which country will host the COP26 in November 2020?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UK will host COP26 in Glasgow in November 2020. The United Kingdom (UK) was confirmed as the first co-chair of the governing council of India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Q.21
Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.Lalu Prasad YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prashant KishorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tejashwi YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nitish Kumar is an Indian politician. He is the present Chief Minister of Bihar, a state in India, since 2015 and has served in that role on five previous occasions. He has also served as a minister in the Union Government of India. Kumar is a member of the Janata Dal political party.
Q.22
Which country confirmed as 1st co-chair in India-Led Climate Change Initiative Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Kingdom (UK) was confirmed as the first co-chair of the governing council of India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Governing Council of CDRI is the highest policy-making body of the society. The council is co-chaired by India and a representative of another national government nominated by rotation every two years.
Q.23
Who is the governor of Bihar?

A.Phagu ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anusuiya UikeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Phagu Chauhan is an Indian politician serving as the 29th and current Governor of Bihar. He is a former member of 17th Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh from Ghosi, a seat he won from a record six times.
Q.24
Where was UNESCO's 30th General Conference held?

A.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DavosCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The observation of World Poetry Day was adopted during UNESCO's 30th General Conference in Paris in 1999. The aim is to support linguistic diversity through poetic expression and increase the opportunity for endangered languages to be heard.
Q.25
When was Bihar carved from Bengal?

A.1912Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1915Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1919Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1922Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar was carved from Bengal in the year 1912. On 22 March 1912, the people came together and created a culture of their own. The State government hosts program to mark the day.
Q.26
When is the World Poetry Day observed?

A.5 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Poetry Day was observed on 21 March. The day recognizes the unique ability of poetry to capture the creative spirit of the human mind. The day reminds and encourages the oral tradition of poetry recitals.
Q.27
When is the Bihar Diwas observed?

A.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar State observed the Statehood day on 22 March. Bihar Diwas celebrates the birth of Bihar as an independent state. The day aims to celebrate freedom and show gratitude for the beautiful land of Bihar.
Q.28
When did UNGA host the World Conference against Racism and Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia, and Related Intolerance?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2001, UNGA held the World Conference against Racism and Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia, and Related Intolerance. In 2011, world leaders adopted a political declaration with strong determination to make the fight against racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia, and Related Intolerance, and the protection of the victims at the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action.
Q.29
When was the first World Water Day observed?

A.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Water Day was first observed on 22 March 1993. The day focuses on the importance of freshwater. World Water Day aims to take action to tackle the global water crisis. The day focuses on supporting the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG-6): water and sanitation for all by 2030.
Q.30
When did the police in Sharpeville, South Africa, opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration against apartheid pass laws?

A.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination marks the day when the police in Sharpeville, South Africa, opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration against apartheid pass laws in 1960.
Q.31
When was the observation of the World Water Day initiated?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The observation of the World Water Day was initiated in the year 1992 at the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development in Rio de Janeiro. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution to observe 22 March of each year as the World Day for Water.
Q.32
In which year did the UN General Assembly proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 23 December 2013, the UN General Assembly proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2024. The theme of observation is "People of African descent: recognition, justice, and development.
Q.33
What is the theme for the 2020 World Water Day?

A.Fresh Water and Climate ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Water and Climate ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Freshwater- The lacking resourceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fresh Water for the Needy WorldCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Water Day is observed on 22 March every year. The day aims to create awareness of the 2.2 billion people living without access to safe water. The theme for the 2020 World Water Day is 'Water and Climate Change.' The theme explores how the two issues are inextricably linked.
Q.34
What is the theme of the International Decade for People of African Descent?

A.African descent: Despite Racism and CriticismCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.People of African descent: recognition, justice, and developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.African Nations purpose and UpliftmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gender equality, justice in African descentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 23 December 2013, the UN General Assembly proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2024. The theme of observation is "People of African descent: recognition, justice, and development.
Q.35
When is the World Water Day observed?

A.22 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Water Day is observed on 22 March every year. The day aims to create awareness of the 2.2 billion people living without access to safe water. 
Q.36
When did the UN General Assembly proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent?

A.1 January 2006 to 31 December 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1 January 2010 to 31 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1 January 2015 to 31 December 2024Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1 January 2018 to 31 December 2027Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 23 December 2013, the UN General Assembly proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2024.
Q.37
The Scheme to Promote Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a _______.

A.State Implementing AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Medical Implementing AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Science Implementing AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Medicine & Device Implementing AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Scheme to Promote Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency (SIA).
Q.38
When was the UNESCO's 30th General Conference held?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The observation of World Poetry Day was adopted during UNESCO's 30th General Conference in Paris in 1999. The aim is to support linguistic diversity through poetic expression and increase the opportunity for endangered languages to be heard.
Q.39
Which scheme aims to promote domestic manufacturing of medical devices?

A.Infrastructure Facility & Manufacturing SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Production Linked Incentive schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Device Manufacturing Subsidy SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Medical Device Sector support schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved a scheme to promote medical device parks for financing common infrastructure facilities. The Cabinet also approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme to promote domestic manufacturing of medical devices. 
Q.40
When is the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination observed?

A.3 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed on 21 March. The day aims to promote equality and reminds people of the negative consequences of racial discrimination. It encourages people to remember their obligation and determination to combat racial discrimination.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2020

23rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF