Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 March 2019

Last Updated: March 23, 2019

23 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 23, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 March 2019


Questions

1.
RBI declined which Bank's proposal to name change after its merger with LIC?

A.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IDBI Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indus Ind Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Karur Vysya BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has turned down IDBI Bank’s proposal to change its name following the transfer of a controlling 51% stake to LIC, insurance behemoth, from the government of India.
2.
Due to the squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip 40 animal were moved to the sanctuaries of ________.

A.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JerusalemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JordanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Forty animals, including five lions, are to be rescued from squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip, Palestinian. The animals would be taken out of a zoo in the Palestinian enclave and relocated to sanctuaries in Jordan next week.
3.
Which of the following spacecraft has its mission of the asteroid Ryugu?

A.Hayabusa2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SELENE Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IKAROS Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AkatsukiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japanese space agency, JAXA's Hayabusa2 spacecraft has its mission of the asteroid Ryugu.
4.
Social media platforms and _________ presented a 'Voluntary Code of Ethics' for the General Election 2019.

A.Lok Sabha (House of the People)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Election Commission of India (ECI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Information and Technology Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Social media platforms and the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) presented a 'Voluntary Code of Ethics' for the General Election 2019 to the Election Commission of India.
5.
India Post released a special stamp cover on Ice Stupa in ________.

A.Jammu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Gulmarg Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pahalgam Correct Imagewrong Image
D.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Post released a special stamp cover on Ice Stupa in Leh at an event in the presence of Himalayan Institute of Alternatives Ladakh founder Sonam Wangchuk who spearheaded the Ice Stupa initiative.
6.
What is the position occupied by Indian shuttler PV Sindhu in the latest World Badminton Rankings?

A.ThirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the women's singles rankings, P V Sindhu and Saina Nehwal are static with Sindhu at sixth and Saina at ninth position. Japan's Kento Momota is leading the men's chart while Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzu Ying is topping the women's singles list.
7.
Who is the recipient of the 2019 Templeton Prize?

A.Gérard MourouCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Marcelo GleiserCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Donna StricklandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.John TempletonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser (60) was awarded 2019 Templeton Prize worth $1.4 million for his work on blending science and spirituality. It makes him first Latin American to win this award.
8.
Power Finance Corporation (PFC) will acquire the entire 52.63 per cent shares of the government in REC for Rs __________.

A.14,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) will acquire the entire 52.63 per cent shares of the government in REC for Rs 14,500 crore by the month-end, a move that will help the centre to meet its disinvestment target.
9.
Recently, Ministry of Defence has cleared the proposal to procure _______ lakh hand grenades for the Indian Army under its Make in India programme.

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has cleared the proposal to procure 10 lakh hand grenades for the Indian Army under its Make in India programme. The Rs 500 crore proposal comes shortly after the Defence Ministry cleared the acquisition of assault rifles and signed a joint venture with Russia to manufacture AK-203 rifles for the infantry units of the Indian Army.
10.
Which of the following Indian shuttler placed in top 10 in the latest World Badminton Rankings?

A.Sai PraneethCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lakshya SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Parupalli KashyapCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kidambi SrikanthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth remains static and is the best placed Indian in the men's rankings at seventh. He is followed by Sameer Verma (14th), H S Prannoy (24th), Subhankar Dey (43rd), Parupalli Kashyap (48th), Ajay Jayram (52nd) and Sourav Verma (53rd).
11.
Fitch Cuts India GDP Growth Forecast For FY20 To ----------

A.6.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fitch Cuts India GDP Growth Forecast For FY20 To 6.8%
12.
Which country ban Assault Weapons

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand ban Assault Weapons.
13.
----- to donate IPL opener proceeds to families of Pulwama attack

A.CSKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai IndiansCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajasthan RoyalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi DaredevilsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CSK to donate IPL opener proceeds to families of Pulwama attack.
14.
Which Ministry releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct

A.Ministry of Coroprate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministrey of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Coroprate Affairs releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct.
15.
Which state plans to introduce caravans in major spots to boost tourism

A.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarkhand state plans to introduce caravans in major spots to boost tourism.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2019

23rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now