Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 June 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jun 23,2021 02:28:50 pm

23 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was World Music Day founded?

A.1985
B.1982
C.1958
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Music Day was founded through Minister of Culture of France, Jack Lang and also Maurice Fleuret, a French composer, music journalist, radio producer, arts administrator, & festival organiser, on the day of the summer solstice (June 21) in Paris in 1982.
Q.2
Which of the following country topped Annual Bank Statistics of 2020?

A.UK
B.Norway
C.Sweden
D.Pakistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Kingdom (UK) topped the listing with CHF 377 billion, accompanied by means of the US (152 billion). India was once ahead of countries like New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Mauritius, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka in phrases of foreign clients’ money in Swiss banks.
Q.3
What is the score of India in Sixth Edition of SDR 2021?

A.52.5
B.60.1
C.55.5
D.60.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India with a score of 60.1 has been placed at a hundred and twentieth rank out of a hundred sixty-five countries. Finland topped the Index accompanied by way of Sweden & Denmark. For the 1st time seeing that 2015, all countries have shown a reversal in progress in accomplishing Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Q.4
Which of the city is most liveable city in India by Ease of Living Index 2020?

A.Bengaluru
B.Pune
C.Mumbai
D.Coimbatore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru has been named as the most liveable metropolitan city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).
Q.5
World Music Day is celebrated on ____________.

A.Summer Solstice
B.Winter Solstice
C.Equinox
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Music Day was founded through Minister of Culture of France, Jack Lang and also Maurice Fleuret, a French composer, music journalist, radio producer, arts administrator, & festival organiser, on the day of the summer solstice (June 21) in Paris in 1982.
Q.6
How many countries are members of the IHO?

A.95
B.94
C.93
D.92
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Hydrographic Organization is an intergovernmental organization representing hydrography. In January 2021 the IHO comprised 94 Member States. A principal aim of the IHO is to ensure that the world's seas, oceans and navigable waters are properly surveyed and charted.
Q.7
Where is the headquarters of International Humanist and Ethical Union?

A.London
B.Paris
C.New York
D.Venice
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters are in London. The IHEU promotes humanism as an ethical philosophy, emphasizing reason, freedom of thought, and human-centred values.
Q.8
When was Ganga Quest launched?

A.2016
B.2018
C.2017
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ganga Quest, a national online quiz on Ganga, rivers, and the environment, was first conceived in 2019 as an educational programme to sensitise children and youth towards the River Ganga in order to strengthen the Namami Gange programme of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
Q.9
When was Integrated Power Development Scheme launched?

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) was launched in 2014 by Ministry of Power, Government of India with the objectives of: 1. Strengthening of sub-transmission and distribution network in the urban areas; 2. Metering of distribution transformers /feeders / consumers in the urban areas.
Q.10
When was NIXI founded?

A.2003
B.2005
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NIXI was founded in 2003 as a non-profit organisation under Section 8 of the Companies Act of 2013. NIXI was created to allow ISPs (internet service providers) to peer with one another in order to route domestic traffic within the country rather than sending it all the way to the US/abroad.
Q.11
When was World Hydrography Day declared by UNGA?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2010
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly general a resolution to rejoice World Hydrography Day on each and every June 21 in 2005. The day is organised via the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) for the reason that 2006 to publicise the work of hydrographers and the importance of hydrography.
Q.12
The first Tricolour was hoisted in Jabalpur on _____________.

A.March 18, 1923
B.March 18, 1925
C.March 18, 1945
D.March 18, 1947
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first Tricolour was hoisted in Jabalpur on March 18, 1923, signalling the beginning of the ‘Jhanda Satyagraha.' The Flag Satyagraha was a campaign of peaceful civil disobedience during the Indian independence movement that focused on exercising the right and freedom to hoist the nationalist flag
Q.13
When was Indian Certification of Medical Devices launched?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Quality Council of India (QCI), and Association of Indian Manufacturers of Medical Devices (AiMeD) have added new features to the Indian Certification for Medical Devices (ICMED) Scheme. This had been launched in 2016.
Q.14
When was Election Commission of India established?

A.1950
B.1965
C.1945
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India is a permanent and independent body established by the Constitution of India directly to ensure free and fair elections in the country. It is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.
Q.15
What is the rank of India in Annual Bank Statistics of 2020?

A.20
B.27
C.50
D.51
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to ‘Annual Bank Statistics of 2020’ launched through Swiss National Bank (SNB), the Central Bank of Switzerland. India with Swiss Francs (CHF) 2.55 billion (INR 20,706 Crore) has been positioned at 51st place in the list of overseas clients’ cash in Swiss Banks during 2020.
Q.16
When was Sustainable Development Report launched?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2018
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SDR is an annual document which ranks the 193 UN member nations based on their overall performance in opposition to the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). It has been released for the reason that 2015 and is primarily based on professional information sources (UN, World Bank, etc.) and non-official data sources (research institutions and non-governmental organizations).
Q.17
When was Ease of Living Index launched?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2018
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ease of Living Index 2020 is a phase of the report titled State of India’s Environment 2021. The Ease of Living Index 2020 is the 2nd edition of the index after the first one was once launched in 2018.
Q.18
When was World Music Day observed?

A.Jun 21
B.Jun 22
C.Jun 23
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Music Day is celebrated globally on 21st June each and every year. This day is celebrated to honour amateur and expert musicians.
Q.19
When was World Hydrography Day observed?

A.Jun 21
B.Jun 22
C.Jun 23
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year the World Hydrography Day is held on 21 June to make the public aware of hydrography and the integral function that it performs in everyone’s life.
Q.20
When was World Humanist Day observed?

A.Jun 21
B.Jun 22
C.Jun 23
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Humanist Day is celebrated each and every year around the world on the June solstice, which typically falls on June 21. IHEU is the global federation for Humanist, atheist, rationalist, ethical culture, secularist and different freethought groups.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd June 2021

23rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF