Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 June 2019

Last Updated: June 23, 2019

23 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 23, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 June 2019


Questions

1.
PM Modi to attend ____summit in Japan from June 27-29

A.G 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.G 19Correct Imagewrong Image
C.G 25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.G 34Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi to attend G 20 summit in Japan from June 27-29.
2.
PM Modi to attend G-20 summit in ____ from June 27-29

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi to attend G-20 summit in Japan from June 27-29.
3.
UN Report Unveils Involvement of Saudi Officials in the Killing of ______

A.Khashoggi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Abdul Rahman MunifCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ali al-AhmedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ibrahim Al-HsawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN Report Unveils Involvement of Saudi Officials in the Killing of Khashoggi
4.
__________ first solar cruise vessel will debut in Kerala

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India first solar cruise vessel will debut in Kerala.
5.
Indias first solar cruise vessel will debut in ________

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indias first solar cruise vessel will debut in Kerala
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
GI tag was granted for ‘Namma Kolhapuri chappals’. The GI tag approval was jointly received by __________ and _________ for making these chappals.

A.Karnataka and MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat and RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala and TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bihar and Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The controller general of patents, designs and trademarks has granted the GI (Geographical Indications) tag to Kolhapuri chappal from Kolhapur, Sangli, Satara and Solapur districts of Maharashtra and Dharwad, Belgaum, Bagalkot and Bijapur of Karnataka.
7.
According to Ericsson Mobility Report, India had the world's highest data usage per smartphone at an average of ____GB per month in 2018.

A.8.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Ericsson Mobility Report, monthly data usage per smartphone in India rose to 9.8 gigabytes (GB) at the end of 2018, the highest in the world.
8.
RBI Committee suggested to increase the collateral-free loans for MSMEs from Rs 10 lakh to _________.

A.Rs 15 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 18 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 22 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 20 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expert committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) headed by the former Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Chairman U K Sinha, has recommended doubling the capital on collateral-free loans from the current Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, for borrowers falling under the Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency (MUDRA), self-help groups, and MSMEs.
9.
What is IMEI?

A.Internal Mobile Equipment IdentityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International Mobile Equipment IdentityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Internet-based Mobile Enquiry IdentificationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International Mobile Elight IdentityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IMEI - International Mobile Equipment Identity, is a 15-digit number that uniquely identifies each mobile device.
10.
Cash deposits in Canara Bank accounts of up to Rs. _______ are free for 3 transactions in a month.

A.75,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.50,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1.25 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cash deposits in Canara Bank accounts of up to Rs. 50,000 are free for 3 transactions in a month, and then there will be a service charge of ₹1 per thousand, with a minimum of ₹50 and a maximum of ₹5,000-plus GST. This will be effective from July 1.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd June 2019

23rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF