Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 July 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jul 23,2020 08:45:14 pm

23 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where is the Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) located?

A.DehradunCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShimlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Field Research Laboratory (FRL) was established in 1962 at Leh–Ladakh was the brainchild of the first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru. Field Research Laboratory (FRL) has been renamed as the Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) on 27 May 2008.
Q.2
Which is the Capital of Maldives?

A.MaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SuvaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WarsawCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The capital of the Maldives is Male. It spans over a mere 5.8 km2 and is deemed to be one of the smallest and most densely populated capitals in the world.
Q.3
________ established a COVID-19 testing facility DIHAR, Leh.

A.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has established a COVID-19 testing facility at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR). The centre was inaugurated by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, RK Mathur on 22 July 2020. The aim is to enhance the rate of testing to identify the COVID-19 cases in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Q.4
With which country did India sign an agreement to establish Emergency Medical Services?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Maldives have signed an agreement for the establishment of ‘Emergency Medical Services’ in Male, Maldives. This service is one of the several small and medium projects that are being financed by India under grant assistance of around $20 million to the Maldives.
Q.5
Which Country launched a rover to Mars on 23 July?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.The UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China successfully launched a rover to Mars on 23 July 2020, which is another milestone for its space programme. China's Mars probe was launched from the southern island of Hainan, China.
Q.6
_________ organized Vriksharopan Abhiyan.

A.Ministry of EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of CoalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vriksharopan Abhiyan is organized by the Ministry of Coal. It will involve all Coal/Lignite Public sector undertakings (PSUs) during which large scale plantations would be carried out in mines, colonies, offices, and other suitable areas of Coal/Lignite PSUs.
Q.7
_________ supplied 20.60 MT of DDT to South Africa for Malaria control program.

A.LupinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HILCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BPPICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers stated that HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry, has supplied 20.60 Metric tonnes (MT) of DDT (dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane) 75% WP to South Africa for their Malaria control program on 22 July 2020.
Q.8
Who launched the Vriksharopan Abhiyan?

A.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Babul SupriyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Amit Shah is to launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan in New Delhi on 23 July. The Union Home Minister will also inaugurate and lay the Foundation stone of 6 Eco parks/ Tourism sites. The inauguration event will take place through Video Conferencing across more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal and lignite bearing States. Large scale plantation to be carried out by Coal/Lignite PSUs under Coal Ministry.
Q.9
Who awarded the National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry Award?

A.Forest Research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Arid Forest Research Institute JodhpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Council of Forestry Research and EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Forest ManagementCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) awarded Kannan C S Warrier, Senior principal of Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) scientist, the National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry for the year 2019.
Q.10
When was the S.N. Bose National Centre For Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) established?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is an autonomous research institute dedicated to basic research in mathematics sciences under the Department of Science and Technology of Government of India. It is located in West Bengal, Salt Lake, Kolkata. This institute was named after the Indian scientist Satyendra Nath Bose and established in 1986. Chanchal Kumar Majumdar was the founder director of this institute.
Q.11
Who was awarded the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry?

A.Dietrich BrandisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yashwant SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Salim AliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kannan C S WarrierCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) awarded Kannan C S Warrier, Senior principal of Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) scientist, the National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry for the year 2019.
Q.12
________ has developed an active respirator mask and Nano-sanitizer to fight COVID-19 spread.

A.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SNBNCBSCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT-KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
S.N. Bose National Centre For Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, has developed an active respirator mask with attached exhalation valve and suspended particulate matter filter for comfortable and hygienic breathing while wearing masks. The Institute has also developed Nano-sanitizer has a Dispensing Antimicrobial Layer. The Long-Lasting Nano-sanitiser innovation is a solution to the problems caused by the use of the general sanitizers like dehydration of skin due to frequent use, and nature of instantaneous antimicrobial action of common sanitizers without protective role.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd July 2020

23rd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF