Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 July 2019

Last Updated: July 23, 2019

23 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 23, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 July 2019


Questions

1.
Chandrayaan-2 is the first ever Indian space mission that was led by women scientist. Who is the project director?

A.Ritu KaridhalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Muthayya VanithaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anuradha TKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minal RohitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 is the first ever Indian space mission that was led by women scientist. Muthayya Vanitha, as a project director, has led the mission from the start.
2.
The space segment of Chandrayaan-2 includes an orbiter, a lander and a rover. Among the segments, Vikram is _________.

A.orbiterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.landerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.roverCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.none of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft weighs around 3.8 tonnes. The total estimated cost for the mission was Rs.978 crore, that is Rs.603 crore for the space segment and Rs.375 crore for the launch. The space segment of Chandrayaan-2 includes an orbiter, a lander named Vikram, a rover named Pragyan.
3.
India is the __________ country to launch spacecraft to the Lunar south pole?

A.4th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO has launched Chandrayaan-2 successfully into the elliptical Earth orbit from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota on 22 July. If the spacecraft lands softly on the Moon, India will be the fourth country to successfully carry out such mission. The three countries that have launched the spacecraft successfully are US, Russia and China.
4.
Where was the International Police Expo 2019 held?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Police Expo 2019 held in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. In the expo, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) launched a lightweight bullet proof jacket Bhabha Kavach, which was especially for the Paramilitary Forces and Indian armed forces.
5.
Adam Peaty breaks ___________barrier and100m breaststroke world record

A.60 secondsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.57 seconds Correct Imagewrong Image
C.56 secondsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.42 seconds Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adam Peaty breaks 56 seconds barrier and100m breaststroke world record.
6.
Who appointed Ajay Bhadoo as Joint Secretary?

A.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vice PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Supreme Court JudgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President of India appointed Ajay Bhadoo as Joint Secretary. Badoo, a Gujarat batch IAS officer.He is currently serving as the Vadodara Municipal Commissioner.He took charge of the Municipal Commissioner’s post in July 2018.
7.
Thirteenth Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI and GAPIO held in __________________

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thirteenth Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI and GAPIO held in Hyderabad.
8.
Amarnath Yatra crosses last year's mark of ___________ in 22 days

A.2.85 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4.85 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6.25 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8.56 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amarnath Yatra crosses last year's mark of 2.85 lakh in 22 days.
9.
Who sworn in as the governor of Gujarat?

A.Kalraj MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ganga PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Acharya DevvratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Padmanabha AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Acharya Devvrat, 60, sworn in as the new governor of Gujarat on July 22. Gujarat high court's acting chief justice Anant S Dave administered the oath of office at the Raj Bhavan on 22 July.
10.
Indian Navy commissioned fifth Dornier Aircraft Squadron in __________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy commissioned fifth Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai.
11.
Where is the Ujh bridge located?

A.Samba,Jammu & Kashmir Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Moreh, ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kathua,Jammu & KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pangong Lake, LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ujh bridge is located in the Kathua district of Jammu & Kashmir. It is of length 1,000m and is the longest bridge constructed by the BRO. The cost spent for the construction of the bridge was Rs.50 crore. The bridge has been built on Parole-Korepannu-Rajpura road over Ujh river.
12.
Which of the following bridges built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is the longest?

A.Basantar bridgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arch BridgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chenab BridgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ujh bridgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ujh bridge is located in the Kathua district of Jammu & Kashmir. It is of length 1,000m and is the longest bridge constructed by the BRO. The cost spent for the construction of the bridge was Rs.50 crore. The bridge has been built on Parole-Korepannu-Rajpura road over Ujh river.
13.
Under which project did the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) built 2 bridges for smooth mobility of the security forces?

A.Project BharatmalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Project SamparkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Project Zoji-la TunnelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Project HimankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the Project Sampark, the Ministry of Defence has inaugurated two important bridges in the international borders in Kathua and Samba districts of Jammu & Kashmir. The bridges were constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It was inaugurated by the Defence minister Rajnath Singh.
14.
Who is elected as UK Prime Minister?

A.John MayorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Boris JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gordown BrownCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tony BlairCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Boris Johnson is elected as UK Prime Minister.
15.
Which state will be supported by World Bank for $1 Billion program

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank dropped a loan proposal for Amaravati project continues to support Andhra Pradesh with an over one billion USD program.The program mainly covers the health, agriculture, energy and disaster management sectors.
16.
Indian Navy commissions ___________Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai

A.6th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy commissions 5th Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai.ndian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 313 It is the fifth Dornier aircraft squadron commissioned into the Indian Navy by Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM AVSM ADC Chief of the Naval Staff The ceremony held at Naval Air Enclave, Meenambakkam.
17.
Thirteenth Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI and GAPIO held in ___________

A.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Thirteenth Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI and GAPIO held in Hyderabad.
18.
Amarnath Yatra crosses last year's mark of 2.85 lakh in ________________

A.25 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18 days Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amarnath Yatra crosses last year's mark of 2.85 lakh in 16 days
19.
How many Indian Boxers entered to Thailand International Tournament?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 247 boxers from 37 countries are taking part in the tournament to test themselves against some of the world's best pugilists ahead of the World Championships slated later in the year. Five women and six men from India will meet and they will continue till July 27.
20.
Central Government favors it's _____contribution to economic growth

A.56.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.31.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Government favors it's 31.8 contribution to economic growth
21.
Who breaks 57 seconds barrier and100m breaststroke world record in Swimming?

A.Grant HackettCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Adam PeatyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Michael Phelps Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Katie HoffCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Britain swimmer Adam Peaty break the world record in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke at the World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea. He compensated the previous record of 57.10 seconds.This record was made by at last year’s European Championships.
22.
Who is appointed as Joint Secretary to the President?

A.Ajay Bhadoo Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajay Bhadoo is appointed as Joint Secretary to the President.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd July 2019

23rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now