Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 January 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 23,2021 08:06:37 pm

23 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
To whom the Raksha Mantri Padak was awarded?

A.NCC CadetsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSS VolunteerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YRC VolunteerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Padak was established in 1989. It is awarded to the most deserving National Cadet Corps (NCC) trainees every year for their bravery or outstanding service at the highest level. Raksha Mantri Padak awards are awarded to two trainees each year with a cash incentive of Rs.30,000 each.
Q.2
When was Raksha Mantri Padak established?

A.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Padak was established in 1989. It is awarded to the most deserving National Cadet Corps (NCC) trainees every year for their bravery or outstanding service at the highest level. Raksha Mantri Padak awards are awarded to two trainees each year with a cash incentive of Rs.30,000 each. In addition, the "Raksha Mantri Commendation " is another award for four NCC personnel, with a cash incentive of Rs. 20,000 each.
Q.3
Manipur and Tripura were merged into India in ____________.

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971. Before the north-eastern area transformed into seven sisters with statehood of Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the territorial creation of the North East involved Assam plains from the Old Assam Province, hill regions, and the North Eastern Frontier Tracts (NEFT) of North-Eastern border land. Manipur and Tripura were merged into India in 1949 (as part C states) and were granted joint status of Union Territories in 1956.
Q.4
Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of ____________.

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
January 21, 2021 is the 49th anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. In October 1949, the former princely states of Tripura and Prince Manipur merged into the Federation of India and became official states on January 21, 1972. Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971. Before the north-eastern area transformed into seven sisters with statehood of Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, the territorial creation of the North East involved Assam plains from the Old Assam Province, hill regions, and the North Eastern Frontier Tracts (NEFT) of North-Eastern border land.
Q.5
January 21, 2021 is the ___________ anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura.

A.46thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.47thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.48thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.49thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
January 21, 2021 is the 49th anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. In October 1949, the former princely states of Tripura and Prince Manipur merged into the Federation of India and became official states on January 21, 1972. Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971.
Q.6
When the statehood day of Tripura was celebrated?

A.January 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 23Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura celebrated the anniversary of their Statehood Day on January 21. January 21, 2021 is the 49th anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. In October 1949, the former princely states of Tripura and Prince Manipur merged into the Federation of India and became official states on January 21, 1972. Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971.
Q.7
When the statehood day of Manipur was celebrated?

A.January 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 23Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura celebrated the anniversary of their Statehood Day on January 21. January 21, 2021 is the 49th anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. In October 1949, the former princely states of Tripura and Prince Manipur merged into the Federation of India and became official states on January 21, 1972. Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971.
Q.8
When the statehood day of Meghalaya was celebrated?

A.January 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 23Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura celebrated the anniversary of their Statehood Day on January 21. January 21, 2021 is the 49th anniversary of the establishment of North-eastern states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. In October 1949, the former princely states of Tripura and Prince Manipur merged into the Federation of India and became official states on January 21, 1972. Meghalaya is part of Assam and has obtained full statehood under the Northeast Region (Reorganization) Act of 1971.
Q.9
When did China attack the Assam rifles?

A.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China stated that the villages built across the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Arunachal Pradesh are “beyond reproach” because it has “never recognized” Arunachal. The Ministry of External Affairs of India also stated that it has understood the construction process. Highlights: The village was built between November 2019 and November 2020. It is located a few kilometers across the LAC, outside the border that India considers to separate Arunachal Pradesh and Tibet, on the banks of the Tsari Chu River in the Upper Subansiri District of Arunachal Pradesh. The site of the village is close to the location where China attacked the Assam rifles post in the so-called Longju incident in 1959. It is at least 2 kilometers south of the McMahon Line and China does not recognize it.
Q.10
In which period Construction of Village In Arunachal Pradesh By China is done?

A.Nov 2019 - Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nov 2017 - Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nov 2018 - Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nov 2016 - Nov 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The village was built between November 2019 and November 2020. It is located a few kilometers across the LAC, outside the border that India considers to separate Arunachal Pradesh and Tibet, on the banks of the Tsari Chu River in the Upper Subansiri District of Arunachal Pradesh. The site of the village is close to the location where China attacked the Assam rifles post in the so-called Longju incident in 1959. It is at least 2 kilometers south of the McMahon Line and China does not recognize it.
Q.11
Which of the following social app updated its privacy policy recently?

A.SignalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WhatsAppCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelegramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook-owned WhatsApp recently updated its privacy policy, which resulted in a massive digital migration of users from the messaging platform to its competitors (such as Signal app).
Q.12
When was non-profit Signal Foundation established?

A.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Signal is a cross-platform centralized encrypted messaging services. It is developed by the Signal Technology Foundation and Signal Messenger LLC. The non-profit Signal Foundation was established in 2018 with an initial investment of US$50 million by Brian Acton. It uses the Internet to send one-to-one messages and group messages, which can include files, voice notes, images and videos. It can also be used for one-to-one calls and grouped voice and video calls.
Q.13
Which of the following statements are true? a. The Signal is a cross-platform centralized encrypted messaging services. It is developed by the Signal Technology Foundation and Signal Messenger LLC. b. The non-profit Signal Foundation was established in 2018 with an initial investment of US$50 million by Brian Acton.

A.Only ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only BCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Neither A nor BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Signal is a cross-platform centralized encrypted messaging services. It is developed by the Signal Technology Foundation and Signal Messenger LLC. The non-profit Signal Foundation was established in 2018 with an initial investment of US$50 million by Brian Acton. It uses the Internet to send one-to-one messages and group messages, which can include files, voice notes, images and videos. It can also be used for one-to-one calls and grouped voice and video calls.
Q.14
In which year Kokborok language recognized as official language?

A.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tripura celebrates "Kokborok Day" to celebrate the development of the Kokborok language. This is every January 19th. Kokborok is the official language of Tripura. January 19 was chosen as an event to celebrate Kokborok Day because the language was recognized as an official language on this day in 1979.
Q.15
Kokborok Dayis celebrated on ____________.

A.January 18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 19 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tripura celebrates "Kokborok Day" to celebrate the development of the Kokborok language. This is every January 19th. Kokborok is the official language of Tripura. January 19 was chosen as an event to celebrate Kokborok Day because the language was recognized as an official language on this day in 1979.
Q.16
Risa culture is related to ____________.

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Risa is Tripura's traditional costume. Both men and women in Tripura wear Risa. There are two parts in the upper body of the ladies' clothing, namely Risa and Rikutu. Risa covered the chest, and rikutu covered the entire upper part. Women's clothing that covers the lower half of the body is called Rigwani or Rignai. Each clan of Tripura has its own "Rignai" style and design. Tripura's clan is determined by Rignai.
Q.17
When did Great Green Wall is initiative initiated?

A.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The "Green Wall" initiative aims to change the lives of 100 million Africans by planting trees, vegetation, grasslands and plants 8,000 kilometers long and 15 kilometers wide. The Great Green Wall is an initiative of African leaders. It was initiated by the African Union in 2007 to combat desertification, land degradation and drought. The goal of the project is to restore 100 million hectares of degraded land by 2030. From 2007 to 2019, so far, the Great Wall Green Wall Initiative has restored only 4 million hectares of land.
Q.18
How much funding did Green Wall for Sahel and Sahara initiative received?

A.US$15 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US$14 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.US$16 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US$19 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At the “One Planet Biodiversity Summit”, the “Great Sahel Green Wall and Sahara Desert Initiative” received US$14 billion in funding. The funds will be used to restore degraded land, enhance resilience, create green jobs and protect biodiversity. Among financial institutions, the World Bank pledged 5 billion US dollars, the African Development Bank pledged 6.5 billion US dollars, and the French government pledged 14 billion US dollars. The "Green Wall" initiative aims to change the lives of 100 million Africans by planting trees, vegetation, grasslands and plants 8,000 kilometers long and 15 kilometers wide.
Q.19
Which of the following countries are participating in International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor(ITER)?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ITER is the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor. India is also part of ITER. The other countries participating in the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor are China, Russia, Japan, the European Union, the United States and South Korea. Digital twin technology is part of the LongOps project. It will analyze data at the decommissioning site and predict operation and maintenance challenges.
Q.20
LongOps project is a collaboration between the UK and ____________.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EuropeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The LongOps project is a collaboration between the UK and Japan. In this operation, Japanese and British scientists will develop new safety technologies to dismantle old nuclear facilities such as Fukushima that were severely damaged by the tsunami and earthquake.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd January 2021

23rd January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF