Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 January 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 23,2020 06:40:32 pm

23 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The national conclave on emerging opportunities in the natural gas sector was held on 23 January in ________.

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The national conclave on emerging opportunities in the natural gas sector was held on 23 January in New Delhi. It was graced by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The present share of gas in the energy basket of the country is 6.2% and the target is to take it to 15% by 2030. In India, Gujarat has a 26% share of gas-based energy.
Q.2
Which State is to give incentives for the players who performed well in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 in Guwahati, Assam?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state government has announced incentives for the players who performed well in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 in Guwahati, Assam.
Q.3
When was the ICCW National Bravery Award instituted?

A.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Bravery Award, ICCW award, was instituted in 1957 by Indian Council for Child Welfare. The award recognizes children who perform outstanding deeds of bravery and meritorious service. So far, the award has been awarded to 1,004 children, of which 703 are boys and 301 are girls.
Q.4
Which State has announced a ban on three-wheelers that are older than 15 years and run on fossil fuel?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Punjab Government has announced a ban on three-wheelers that are older than 15 years and run on fossil fuel. The vehicles will be replaced with electric or compressed natural gas (CNG) engines.
Q.5
India is to prohibit import of __________.

A.Hydrochlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Polychlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 aCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hydrochlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Polychlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 dCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has successfully achieved the complete phase-out of Hydrochlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b. HCFC-141b is not produced in India and all the domestic requirements are met through imports. The government announced the prohibition of the import of HCFC-141 b and has completely phased out the important ozone-depleting chemical.
Q.6
Who is Governor of Punjab?

A.Amarinder SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kaptan Singh SolankiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.V P Singh BadnoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jagdish MukhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijayender Pal Singh Badnore is an Indian politician serving as the 28th and current Governor of Punjab. He was a member of Rajya Sabha, elected on 17 June 2010. He was earlier a member of the 14th Lok Sabha and 13th Lok Sabha of the Indian Parliament.
Q.7
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with _______ under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).

A.Bill and Melinda Gates FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ford FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.William and Flora Hewlett FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
Q.8
GAIL India Ltd. plans to invest over ______ over the next five years to expand the National Gas Pipeline Grid and city gas distribution network.

A.Rs.20,000 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.32,000 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.45,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GAIL India Ltd. plans to invest over Rs.45,000 crore over the next five years. The move is to expand the National Gas Pipeline Grid and city gas distribution network. The investment aims to boost the greater use of environment-friendly fuel.
Q.9
What is the theme of the 10th annual meeting of the forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA)?

A.Power and Ways to ManageCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Institute and their ResourcesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Strengthening Institutional CapacityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Novel Research Technology for InstitutionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Election Commission of India (ECI) is to host the 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) and an International Conference on Strengthening Institutional Capacity. The theme of the 10th annual meeting of the forum is Strengthening Institutional Capacity.
Q.10
Which State is having 3 capitals?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh State Legislative assembly passed the Capital Region Development Authority Repeal Bill 2020 and the Andhra Pradesh Decentralisation and Inclusive Development of all Regions Bill 2020 on 20 January. The three capitals are Amaravati, Visakhapatnam, and Kurnool. Amaravati will remain as the legislative capital, Vishakhapatnam will remain as the executive capital, Kurnool will remain as the judicial capital.
Q.11
_________ is to host the 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) and an International Conference on Strengthening Institutional Capacity.

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Election Commission of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Law and JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India (ECI) is to host the 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) and an International Conference on Strengthening Institutional Capacity.
Q.12
What are the three capitals of Andhra Pradesh?

A.Amaravati, Vishakhapatnam, KurnoolCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nagarjunakonda, Vijaywada, AmaravatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amaravati, Chittoor, VishakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nagarjuna Sagar, Vijaywada, AmaravatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three capitals of Andhra Pradesh are Amaravati, Visakhapatnam, and Kurnool. Amaravati will remain as the legislative capital, Vishakhapatnam will remain as the executive capital, Kurnool will remain as the judicial capital.
Q.13
Where is the Group of 77 (G77) located?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G77 was established by 77 developing countries in 1964. It is located in Geneva. The group aims to provide the means for the countries of the South to articulate.
Q.14
What is the capital of Guyana?

A.CaracasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GeorgetownCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CayenneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.QuitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Georgetown is Guyana’s capital, on South America’s North Atlantic coast. The city is culturally connected to the English-speaking Caribbean region and home to British colonial architecture, including the tall, Gothic-style St. George's Anglican Cathedral.
Q.15
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has recently downgraded the platypus' conservation status to the _______category.

A.Near ThreatenedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has recently downgraded the platypus' conservation status to the Near Threatened category.
Q.16
_________ under Ambassador Rudolph Ten-Pow took over the chairmanship of G77.

A.Guyana Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SurinameCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guyana under Ambassador Rudolph Ten-Pow took over the chairmanship of G77. It assumed the chairmanship of the Group from the State of Palestine.
Q.17
Platypus is hunted for its _______.

A.hornCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.furCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ivoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.peltCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Platypus is referred to as the duck-billed platypus. The semi aquatic egg-laying mammal was widespread across the eastern Australian mainland and Tasmania. It has been hunted for its fur.
Q.18
DAC approved the construction of ________ conventional submarines for the Navy in India under the strategic partnership model.

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence approved the construction of six conventional submarines for the Navy in India under the strategic partnership model. Also, DAC shortlisted Indian strategic partners (SP) and the potential Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) that would collaborate to construct 6 conventional submarines in India under the strategic partnership model.
Q.19
Platypus is found in _________.

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Platypus is referred to as the duck-billed platypus. The semi aquatic egg-laying mammal was widespread across the eastern Australian mainland and Tasmania.
Q.20
Ministry of Defence approved the procurement of military equipment worth over Rs.5,100 crore from indigenous sources.

A.Rs.2,300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.4,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5,100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence approved the procurement of military equipment worth over Rs.5,100 crore from indigenous sources. It also approved the construction of six conventional submarines for the Navy in India under the strategic partnership model.
Q.21
What is the currency of Guyana?

A.Guyanese dollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Guyanese rialCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Guyanese shekelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Guyanese rupeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Guyanese dollar has been the unit of account in Guyana (formerly British Guiana) since 29 January 1839.
Q.22
Which of following India's heaviest launch vehicle is to carry astronauts to space?

A.Bahubali GSLV Mark-ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bahubali GSLV Mark-IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bahubali GSLV Mark-IIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bahubali GSLV Mark-IIIACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bahubali GSLV Mark-III, India's heaviest launch vehicle, is expected to carry astronauts to space under the Gaganyaan Mission.
Q.23
Democracy Index is prepared by _________.

A.European Democratic UnitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Economist Intelligence UnitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.London's Economic UnitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Democratic Analyzing UnitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Democracy Index is prepared by a UK-based company Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). It is the research and analysis division of The Economist Group. It measures the state of democracy in 167 countries.
Q.24
Which of the following is to be sent to space by ISRO ahead of the Gagnyaan Mission?

A.MonkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HumanoidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Half HumanoidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Space Agency Indian Space Research Organisation's (ISRO) unveiled Vyommitra, a prototype of half humanoid. ISRO has decided to send Vyommitra as a trial to space before Gaganyaan which has aimed at sending astronauts to space in an orbital spacecraft. Vyommitra will be placed in the first unmanned mission under Gaganyaan. It has been designed in a way that it will simulate most of the human body functions. The half humanoid has no legs. It will try to simulate a human and report back to ISRO.
Q.25
Which country ranked last in the Democracy Index 2019?

A.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SyriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea ranked 167th, last, in the Democracy Index 2019 with a score of 1.08 out of 10.
Q.26
When was the Kalakkadu-Mundanthurai tiger reserve formed?

A.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve is located in Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari District of Tamil Nadu. It was established in 1988. As per the 1977 Census, there are at least 150 endemic plants, 33 fish, 37 amphibians, 81 reptiles, 273 birds and 77 mammal species in the reserve.
Q.27
Who is appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI)?

A.Aditya PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arijit BasuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Challa Sreenivasulu SettyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government appointed Challa Sreenivasulu Setty as the Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI) on 20 January 2020. He is appointed for a period of three years. The proposal of the Department of the Financial Services for the appointment of Setty was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).
Q.28
India ranked ________ in the 2018 Democracy Index.

A.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.41stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.73rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranked 41st in the 2018 Democracy Index. The survey described the erosion of civil liberties in India as the primary cause of democratic regression.
Q.29
Where is Kalakkadu-Mundanthurai tiger reserve located?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve is located in Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari District of Tamil Nadu. It was established in 1988. As per the 1977 Census, there are at least 150 endemic plants, 33 fish, 37 amphibians, 81 reptiles, 273 birds and 77 mammal species in the reserve.
Q.30
Who won the 2019 Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award?

A.Aparna RajivCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nithya KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Priya PrakashCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Supriya RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Priya Prakash won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019. She is the founder and CEO of India-based HealthSetGo. The award recognizes her school health program that aimed to provided 360-degree healthcare support to children.
Q.31
Which country topped the 2019 Democracy Index?

A.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Norway topped EIU's 2019 Democracy Index with a score of 9.87.
Q.32
When was the Indian National Army formed?

A.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1938Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1942Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian National Army (INA or Azad Hind Fauj) was an armed force formed by Indian nationalists in 1942 in Southeast Asia during World War II. Its aim was to secure Indian independence from British rule.
Q.33
Who is the President of Guyana?

A.Moses V. NagamootooCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.David A. GrangerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Donald RamotarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sam HindsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
David Arthur Granger is a Guyanese politician and retired military officer who has been President of Guyana since 2015. He served for a time as Commander of the Guyana Defence Force and subsequently as National Security Adviser from 1990 to 1992.
Q.34
India ranked ________ in the 2019 Democracy Index.

A.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.51stCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.73rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked 51st in the Democracy Index 2019. It has dropped 10 places in the Democracy Index’s global ranking. The survey described the erosion of civil liberties in India as the primary cause of democratic regression.
Q.35
When was the Group of 77 (G77) established?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G77 was established by 77 developing countries in 1964. The Group of 77 (G77) is the largest intergovernmental organization of developing countries in the United Nations. India is a member of the G77.
Q.36
When is Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti celebrated?

A.21 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti is celebrated on 23 January 2020. The day marks the 124th birth anniversary of Bose. Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary commemorates his contribution to India's struggle for independence.
Q.37
India joined the World Economic Forum's (WEF) ________ scheme on 22 January which is being held in Davos, Switzerland.

A.Helping HandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reskilling RevolutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Innovative RevolutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.#RevolutionizingYouthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India joined the World Economic Forum's (WEF) Reskilling Revolution initiative on 22 January which is being held in Davos, Switzerland. The 50th WEF Annual Meeting is being held from 21-24 January 2020.
Q.38
Who established Azad Hind Fauj?

A.Vallabhbhai PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subhash Chandra BoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhagat SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bal Gangadhar TilakCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Bose established Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA) in 1942. Its aim was to secure Indian independence from British rule.
Q.39
Which country does not border with Guyana?

A.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VenezuelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SurinameCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ColombiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Guyana is bordered by The Atlantic Ocean to the north, Brazil to the south and southwest, Venezuela to the west, Suriname to the east. Colombia does not border with Guyana.
Q.40
Which of the country is not a founding government of the World Economic Forum (WEF)?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germany is not a founding government of the World Economic Forum (WEF). The founding governments of WEF include India, Brazil, France, Pakistan, the Russian Federation, the UAE, and the US. The Business partners include Salesforce, PwC, Infosys, The Adecco Group., ManpowerGroup, LinkedIn, and Coursera Inc.
Q.41
On 23 January 2020, India celebrated the ________ birth anniversary of Bose.

A.112thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.115thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.124thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.130thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti is celebrated on 23 January 2020. The day marks the 124th birth anniversary of Bose. Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary commemorates his contribution to India's struggle for independence. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was born in Cuttack, Odisha on 23 January 1897.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd January 2020

23rd January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF