Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 February 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 23,2021 06:30:21 pm

23 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Silver Antimony Telluride is composed of ______________.

A.SilverCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CopperCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelluriumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
About Silver Antimony Telluride: It is a nano-material compound synthesized from Silver, Copper and Tellurium. A crystalline solid, which has free electrons that help electricity conduction, but its crystal lattice (arrangement of atoms) is quite inflexible and vibrates very slowly, thereby inhibiting the propagation of heat.
Q.2
When was Perseverance Rover launched by NASA?

A.July 30, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 31, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 30, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 29, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Perseverance, nicknamed Percy, is an SUV-sized Mars probe designed to explore Jezero Crater on Mars as part of NASA's 2020 Mars mission. It was manufactured by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, launched on July 30, 2020 at UTC, and confirmed receipt of the successful landing of the rover on February 18, 2021 at UTC.
Q.3
India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on ______________.

A.February 20, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 21, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 23, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on February 20, 2021, which are related to visa facilitation and leather technology.
Q.4
When will be 2nd phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?

A.February 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.
Q.5
When will be 1st phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?

A.February 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.
Q.6
Intensified Mission Indradhanush is divided into ____________ rounds.

A.twoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.threeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fourCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021.
Q.7
The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within ___________.

A.7 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute. The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within 7 days.
Q.8
Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in ____________.

A.June 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.August 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.September 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute.
Q.9
Which of the following statements are true?

A.According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.H5N8 avian influenza affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails etc.,Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus, which can affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails, guinea fowls, ducks, pet birds, wild migratory birds and waterfowl.
Q.10
Which of the following is true regarding Avian influenza (bird flu)? A. This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals. B. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds.

A.Both A and B are TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.A is true B is FalseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A and B are FalseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A is False B is TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals. Most forms of viruses are limited to birds. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds (chicken, turkey, quail, guinea fowl, etc.) as well as pet birds and wild birds. Sometimes, mammals including humans may be infected with avian influenza.
Q.11
When was One Nation One Standard Mission first reviewed?

A.September 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.September 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The “One Nation One Standard Mission " was first reviewed in September 2019. In order to ensure high-quality products in the country, the mission is envisaged as adopting a "One Nation, One Ration Card" scheme.
Q.12
Among which of the following operates BIS?

A.Ministry of Consumer AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Food & Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Government of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BIS is the only national institution that sets standards. It operates under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India. The BIS is responsible for coordinating commodity standardization, marking and quality certification activities and matters related to or incidental to them.
Q.13
Khajuraho Dance Festival showcases ___________.

A.OdissiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KathakCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BharatanatyamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Khajuraho Dance Festival is held by Madhya Pradesh Kala Parishad from February 20th to February 26th every year. This is a week-long classical dance festival. It was organized under the premise of Khajuraho Temple in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh. The dance festival showcases the richness of Indian classical dance styles, including Odissi, Kathak, Bharatanatyam, Manipuri, and Kupchipudi And Kathakali. Recently, modern Indian dance has also joined the festival.
Q.14
Khajuraho Temple is famous for ______________.

A.Hindu TemplesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jain TemplesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Copper StatueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.
Q.15
Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in ____________.

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.
Q.16
The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on _______________.

A.February 21, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 20, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 23, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on February 21, 2021. The dance festival will be held in Khajuraho Temple.
Q.17
The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged _____________.

A.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North America. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.
Q.18
The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to ____________.

A.Mississippi ValleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.San Luis ValleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.alpine valleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North America. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.
Q.19
The red-eared slider is a ____________ turtle.

A.freshwaterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saline waterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TerrestrailCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North America. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the world. IUCN-least concern.
Q.20
IUCN Status of Red - Eared Turtle is ____________.

A.Least Concern Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North America. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the world. IUCN-least concern.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd February 2021

23rd February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF