Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 February 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 23,2020 06:59:06 pm

23 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where was the Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology and Innovation held?

A.New Delhi
B.Bengaluru
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology & Innovation at Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agriculture University in Hyderabad on 22 February 2020.
Q.2
Where is Motera Stadium located?

A.Ahmedabad
B.Pune
C.Delhi
D.Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sardar Patel Stadium is commonly known as, Motera Stadium, is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad. Sardar Patel stadium is owned by Gujarat Cricket Association and comes under the aegis of the West Zone.
Q.3
Who is the Cabinet Secretary of India?

A.Rajiv Gauba
B.Rajiv Mehrishi
C.Pramod Kumar Misra
D.Sanjay Mitra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Gauba is an Indian civil servant serving as the current Cabinet Secretary of India since 2019. Rajiv is an Indian Administrative Service officer belonging 1982 batch of Jharkhand cadre. Prior to Cabinet Secretary, he served as Home Secretary of India
Q.4
What is the cost of India's tallest pier bridge?

A.Rs.200.55 crore
B.Rs.283.5 crore
C.Rs.435.8 crore
D.Rs.375 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur. The total cost of the bride is Rs.283.5 crore.
Q.5
Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens provide affordable and cheap meals to farmers and labourers at a concessional rate of ______ per plate.

A.Rs.5
B.Rs.7
C.Rs.10
D.Rs.12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana state government is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens in all mandis and sugar mills across the state. The aim of the move is to provide affordable and cheap meals to farmers and labourers at a concessional rate of Rs.10 per plate.
Q.6
What is the height of India's tallest pier bridge?

A.100 m
B.200 m
C.300 m
D.400 m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur. India's tallest pier bridge is 100 m tall. It is equivalent to a 33-storey building.
Q.7
Who is the governor of Haryana?

A.Kaptan Singh Solanki
B.Satyadev Narayan Arya
C.Baby Rani Maurya
D.Lalji Tandon
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current governor of Haryana. He is a leader of BJP from Bihar. He is a former Minister of Mines and Geology of Bihar. He is an eight-time winning Member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly from Rajgir.
Q.8
Where is India's tallest railway pier bridge located?

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Bihar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur.
Q.9
Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the ______ Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology & Innovation at Hyderabad.

A.2nd
B.3rd
C.5th
D.7th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology & Innovation at Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agriculture University in Hyderabad on 22 February 2020.
Q.10
Which state government to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens to provide meals?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Haryana
D.Bihar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana state government is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens in all mandis and sugar mills across the state. The announcement was made by Governor Satyadeo Narain Arya at the Budget Session of State Assembly which commenced in Chandigarh.
Q.11
Where is Tamenglong located?

A.Manipur
B.Mizoram
C.Uttarakhand
D.J&K
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamenglong is an Indian town and the district headquarters of the Tamenglong district. It is located in the state of Manipur. The town is inhabited by the people of the Zeliangrong community. The Rongmei language is spoken in the town and surrounding area.
Q.12
Krishna Bose who passed away recently was a _______.

A.dancer
B.writer
C.mathematician
D.politician
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Academic-turned-politician, Krishna Bose, passed away in West Bengal due to cardiac arrest. She was 89 years old. She served as a Member of Parliament elected from the Jadavpur constituency in West Bengal as an All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) candidate.
Q.13
India's tallest railway pier bridge is built across river _______.

A.Jiri
B.Barak
C.Makru
D.Surma
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur.
Q.14
When was Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) launched?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2008
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The aim of the vision is to deliver catalytic interventions to rural areas on the threshold of growth.
Q.15
Who constructed India's tallest railway pier bridge?

A.Northeast Frontier Railway Construction
B.Assam Frontier Railway Construction
C.Nagaland Frontier Railway Construction
D.West Bengal Frontier Railway Construction
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd February 2020

23rd February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF