Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 February 2019

Last Updated: February 23, 2019

23 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 23, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who is the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

A.Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anant GeeteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rao Inderjit SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jual OramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan is the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
2.
To which Company did the Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) lend the Rs.580 crore contract to provide power supply for Phase II?

A.PioneerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfineonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TexasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AlstomCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) awarded Alstom a Rs.580 crore contract. The contract is to provide power supply and traction electrification for the 33-kilometer extension to Bangalore Metro under Phase II.
3.
Centre asked _________ and Oil India Ltd. (OIL) to sell 66 of its small oil and gas fields to private firms to cut imports.

A.SHELLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BPCLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre adviced Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) and Oil India Ltd. (OIL) to sell 66 of their small oil and gas fields to private firms as it brought in a new policy to boost domestic production and cut imports.
4.
What is the name of the Neptune's tiny moon?

A.ProteusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LarissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ArcsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HippocampCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hippocamp is the name of the Neptune's tiny moon.
5.
Who was awarded the Lifetime achievement award on the 114th Rotary Day celebration of Vijayawada?

A.Nori DattatreyuduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gopichand Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BalamuralikrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Balagangadhara RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rotary Club of Vijayawada is going to present a ‘Lifetime achievement award’ Nori Dattatreyudu as part of its 114th Rotary Day celebration.
6.
Which country presented Asia’s first same-sex marriage bill?

A.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BruneiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaiwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Taiwan has proposed Asia's first same-sex marriage law, with the draft law unveiled by the cabinet.
7.
Donald Trump recently signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4), to establish the Space Force as the ______th branch of the United States military.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4), to establish the Space Force as the sixth branch of the United States military, to go along with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines and Coast Guard.
8.
Who is the head of Committee of Administrators (CoA), which oversees BCCI's affairs?

A.DK JainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Diana EduljiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi ThodgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinod RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has appointed former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) Vinod Rai as head of Committee of Administrators (CoA) to run Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
9.
Which of the following pain relief tablet has been exempted from the list of banned fixed dose combinations (FDCs) by the Supreme Court?

A.SaridonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AspirinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CrocinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AnacinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Piramal Enterprises Ltd’s (PEL) pain relief tablet brand Saridon has been exempted from the list of banned fixed dose combinations (FDCs) by the Supreme Court.
10.
World Cup 2019 will kick-off in ______ and ________.

A.England and NetherlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.England and WalesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.England and ScotlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.England and Northern IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Cup 2019 will kick-off in England and Wales from May 30th and India Cricket team is scheduled to face Pakistan on June 16 at Old Trafford in Manchester.
11.
------ cuts ribbon for its Sweet Revolution Scheme

A.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West bengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand cuts ribbon for its Sweet Revolution Scheme.
12.
Lockheed Martin unveiled new F-21 fighter jet to be made in -------

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lockheed Martin unveiled new F-21 fighter jet to be made in India.
13.
Who broke Shahid Afridis record for Most Sixes in International Cricket

A.Chris GayaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Brian LaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sachin tendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chris Gayale broke Shahid Afridis record for Most Sixes in International Cricket
14.
Tortoise feared extinct for ------ spotted on Galapagos island

A.100 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.35 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.48 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tortoise feared extinct for 100 years spotted on Galapagos island.
15.
Rare frog species discovered in --------

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rare frog species discovered in Arunachal Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd February 2019

23rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF