Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 December 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Dec 23,2021 03:40:08 pm

23 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 23, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 23, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did BWF World Championship 2021 start?

A.11 Dec
B.21 Dec
C.12 Dec
D.22 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The competition happened from December 12th to December 19th.
Q.2
When did Regional Asia-Pacific Women's Empowerment Principles Awards happen?

A.8 Nov
B.1 Nov
C.18 Nov
D.18 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Divya Hegde from Udupi, coastal Karnataka, has won the UN Women's Award for Leadership Commitment at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women's Empowerment Principles Awards ceremony on November 18th, 2021.
Q.3
When is National Farmer's Day?

A.22 Dec
B.24 Dec
C.25 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On December 23, Kisan Diwas, or National Farmers' Day, is observed across the country.
Q.4
When is Uttar Pradesh Government launching Free Smartphone Yojana Scheme?

A.26 Dec
B.25 Dec
C.27 Dec
D.28 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Government is launching Free Smartphone Yojana Scheme on 25 December.
Q.5
When Rawat was India's envoy to Indonesia and Timor-Leste?

A.September 2018 to December 2020
B.September 2017 to December 2020
C.September 2017 to December 2021
D.September 2019 to December 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
From September 2017 to December 2020, Rawat was India's envoy to Indonesia and Timor-Leste.
Q.6
Who led Indian delegation to the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea?

A.Arhan Bagati
B.Harjinder Singh
C.Birendra Prasad Baishya
D.None of the Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Harjinder Singh has also led the Indian delegation to the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea
Q.7
When was Bank Of Baroda Found?

A.1900
B.1918
C.1908
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Baroda Bank is a bank based in India, founded on July 20, 1908.
Q.8
When was Master Card established?

A.1965
B.1967
C.1966
D.1968
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mastercard was founded on December 16, 1966, and its headquarters are in New York, New York. Its CEO is Michael Miebach, and its Executive Chairman is Ajay Banga.
Q.9
Which is the International Year Of Millets?

A.2022
B.2024
C.2023
D.2025
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog and UN WEP partnership aims to mainstream millets and help India take the lead internationally in knowledge exchange in the year 2023, which has been designated as the International Year of Millets.
Q.10
When did NITI Aayog- UN WFP Agreement On Food Basket Diversification?

A.21 Dec
B.20 Dec
C.22 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog and the UN World Food Program (UN WEP) have agreed to broaden the food basket. On December 20, 2021, both organizations signed a Statement of Intent.
Q.11
When is Apretude expected to ship to wholesalers and specialty distributors?

A.2021
B.2023
C.2022
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The list price for Apretude is $3,700 per dose. In the United States, it is expected to ship to wholesalers and specialty distributors in 2022.
Q.12
When was Apretude Approved By FDA?

A.21 Dec
B.20 Dec
C.22 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the world's first injectable drug for lowering the risk of contracting HIV on 20 December.
Q.13
Where will the james Webb Space Telescope Mission launch from?

A.Cape Canaveral
B.Churchill Rocket Research Range, Manitoba
C.French Guiana
D.Goddard Test Site, Auburn, Massachusetts
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Webb space telescope is currently scheduled to launch no earlier than 7:20 a.m. on Saturday (Dec. 25) from the Guiana Space Center in Kourou, French Guiana.
Q.14
When is James Webb Space Telescope set to launch?

A.24 Dec
B.25 Dec
C.26 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It will be launched on Ariane mission VA256 on December 25, 2021.
Q.15
When is James Webb Space Telescope set to launch?

A.24 Dec
B.25 Dec
C.26 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It will be launched on Ariane mission VA256 on December 25, 2021.
Q.16
Where will be National Anti-Doping Agency Headquatered?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Gujarat
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The NADA will be organized as a corporation with the same name. Its headquarters will remain in New Delhi.
Q.17
When was ‘Anti-Doping Bill’ Introduced?

A.16 Dec
B.17 Dec
C.18 Dec
D.19 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 17, 2021, Anurag Thakur, the Sports Minister, introduced the "Anti-Doping Bill" in the Lok Sabha.
Q.18
Where is World Anti-Doping Agency located?

A.London
B.New York
C.Canada
D.Paris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee formed WADA as a non-profit organization. Its aim is to promote, organise, and monitor the fight against doping in sports. Its headquarters are in Canada.
Q.19
What is WADA?

A.World Anti-Doping Agency
B.World Agency for Anti-Doping
C.World Anti-Doping Agreement
D.World Anti-Duping Agency
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Anti-Doping Agency, The International Olympic Committee formed WADA as a non-profit organization.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd December 2021

23rd December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF