Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 April 2019

Last Updated: April 23, 2019

23 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 23, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 23, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 23, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April 2019


Questions

1.
FAME II scheme has made compulsory for electric vehicles to feature_________ localisation for receiving subsidies

A.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.38%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.42%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.95%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAME II scheme has made compulsory for electric vehicles to feature 50% localisation for receiving subsidies.
2.
Who Chairs at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) for research on inequality?

A.Amartya Sen Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh rajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amartya Sen Chairs at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) for research on inequality.
3.
The Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries, was launched in _______.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries, was launched in Guizhou in China. The members of the alliance are: Indian Tea Association, China Tea Marketing Association, Indonesian Tea Marketing Association, Sri Lanka Tea Board and Japan Tea Association.
4.
Who is the president of Egypt?

A.Mahmoud El-SharifCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abdel Fattah el-SisiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mostafa MadboulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hassan RouhaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The current president of Egypt is Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, elected in 2014.
5.
How many medals did India bag on the opening day of Asian Athletics Championships 2019?

A.FourCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SixCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won five medals, including two silver and three bronze medals on the opening day of Asian Athletics Championships 2019. Javelin thrower Annu Rani and 3000-meter steeple chaser Avinash Sable won the silver medals. Quartermiler M P Poovamma, 5000-meter runner Parul Choudhary and 10000-meter runner Gavit Murali Kumar bagged a bronze each.
6.
Santosh Trophy is related to which sports?

A.BadmintonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CricketCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FootballCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChessCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Santosh Trophy is an Indian football tournament in which the states of the country along with some government institutions participate. This is held annually since 1941.
7.
Which company signed a deal with India Post to modernise a network of more than 1,50,000 post offices in India?

A.Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HCL TechnologiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's largest IT services company, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), has partnered with the Department of Posts in a bid to transform it into a multi-service digital hub, modernise the delivery of mail and packages, enhance customer experience, and launch innovative services that will drive new revenues.
8.
Which insurance company launched its new product – cyber defence insurance?

A.SBI General Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aviva General Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aegon Life Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Birla Sun Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI General Insurance company launched its new product – cyber defence insurance.
9.
Which ministry inked MoU with CSIR to cooperate in the field of research and education?

A.Ministry of External Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Internal Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Ayush Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Ayush inked MoU with CSIR to cooperate in the field of research and education.
10.
What is India's overall rank in 2019 Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP)?

A.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released the 2019 Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP) in which India's overall rank is 19th out of 28 countries, with a score of 64.9.
11.
Which country declared joint border ‘reaction force’ with Pakistan?

A.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani announced that Iran and Pakistan to create a joint ‘reaction force’ on the border between the two countries, for combatting terrorism.
12.
Which country ranked 17th in Global Startup Ecosystem?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranked 17th in Global Startup Ecosystem.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd April 2019

23rd April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now