Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 September 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 22,2021 07:46:28 pm

22 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Pan-India Special Campaign called Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep was launched for?

A.The goal of this campaign is to make the dream of citizens in India having access to justice a reality.
B.for a successful and healthy democracy is one in which each person is not only promised justice.
C.For equitable justice.
D.All four reasons
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep The Ministry of Law and Justice has launched a Pan-India Special Campaign called Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep. It was launched to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law by the Department of Justice and NALSA on 17 September.
Q.2
Pan-India Special Campaign called Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep was launched for?

A.The goal of this campaign is to make the dream of citizens in India having access to justice a reality.
B.for a successful and healthy democracy is one in which each person is not only promised justice.
C.For equitable justice.
D.All four reasons
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep The Ministry of Law and Justice has launched a Pan-India Special Campaign called Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep. It was launched to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law by the Department of Justice and NALSA on 17 September.
Q.3
When was Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep was launched?

A.17 September 2021
B.15 September 2021
C.16 September 2021
D.14 September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep Ek Pahal Campaign Launched for Justice delivery at Doorstep The Ministry of Law and Justice has launched a Pan-India Special Campaign called Ek Pahal Drive for Justice Delivery at the doorstep. It was launched to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law by the Department of Justice and NALSA on 17 September.
Q.4
Who inaugurated 05 Addiction Treatment Facility,( ADF) Centers at Baramulla district?

A.Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mansukh Mandaviya
B.Union Minister for Health
C.Union Minister for Family Welfare
D.Union Minister for Chemicals
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Five ADF Centres E-inaugurated by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya From RIHFW Dhobiwan of Baramulla District in J&K Five ADF Centres E-inaugurated by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya From RIHFW Dhobiwan of Baramulla District in J&K Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mansukh Mandaviya e-inaugurated 05 Addiction Treatment Facility,( ADF) Centres from Regional Institute of Health and Family Welfare (RIHFW) Dhobiwan of Baramulla district on 19 September.
Q.5
In what all districts the Addiction Treatment Facility,( ADF) Centres where started?

A.Budgam, Bandipora, Pulwama, Shopian, and Kulgam
B.Budgam,
C. Pulwama
D.Kulgam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIVE ATFs, one each for the districts of Budgam, Bandipora, Pulwama, Shopian, and Kulgam, would reinforce the Valley's existing drug de-addiction process by providing holistic and integrated therapy for drug users.
Q.6
When was Swachhata Pakhwada 2021 was launched?

A. May 2016
B. April 2016
C. June 2016
D. July 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swachhta Pakhwada was launched in April 2016 with the goal of focusing attention on Swachhta issues and practices for a fortnight by involving all government ministries and departments in their domains.
Q.7
When was Swachhata Pakhwada 2021 was launched in Cochin Port Trust?

A. September 16, 2021
B.September 15, 2021
C.September 14, 2021
D.September 12, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Swachhata Pakhwada was Launched in Cochin Port Trust Swachhata Pakhwada was Launched in Cochin Port Trust Swachhata Pakhwada 2021 was launched on September 16, 2021, at the Cochin Port Trust
Q.8
For how many students the registration fee for Fit India Quiz was waived?

A.1000
B.2000
C.3000
D.2,00,000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fresherslive Current Affairs Free Registration For 2 lakh School Students For Fit India Quiz Announced By Sports Ministry Free Registration For 2 lakh School Students For Fit India Quiz Announced By Sports Ministry To create an awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has stated that the first 2 lakh kids nominated by 1 lakh schools would be able to participate in the India Quiz for free.
Q.9
What is the prize money of Fit India Quiz?

A. Rs 3.25 crore
B. Rs 2.25 crore
C. Rs 1.25 crore
D. Rs 3 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Fit India Quiz was introduced as part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Fit India Movement, which has played a vital role in raising public awareness about the significance of living a healthy lifestyle.
Q.10
Which country has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets

A.US
B.UK
C.Canada
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Knowing the importance of Nutri-cereals, the United Nations has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Q.11
Which country is becoming the destination for healthy food items?

A.India
B.US
C.UK
D.Canada
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India has placed a strong emphasis on the reintroduction of traditional food items such as millet, nutritious cereals, fruits, and vegetables, fish, dairy, and organic products. In recent years, the production in India has exploded, and the country is quickly becoming a hotspot for nutritious food.
Q.12
How Old was Melinda Rose?

A.12-year-old
B.10-year-old
C.22-year-old
D.2-year-old
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Rose Day is marked in remembrance of Melinda Rose, a 12-year-old Canadian girl diagnosed with Askin’s Tumour, an unusual blood cancer.
Q.13
Who is remembered on World Rose Day?

A.Melinda grump
B.Melinda Rose
C.Rose Mary
D.Melinda R
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Rose Day is marked in remembrance of Melinda Rose, a 12-year-old Canadian girl diagnosed with Askin’s Tumour, an unusual blood cancer.
Q.14
Who signed an MoU with CSC e-governance Services India Ltd?

A.Ministry of commerce and industry
B.Ministry Petroleum and Gas
C. Ministry of Consumer affairs
D.Ministry of statistics and program implementation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) on 20 September signed an MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd (CSC) to increase the business opportunities and income of fair price shops (FPS)
Q.15
When did Centre And Csc E-governance Services India Limited Sign Model MoU?

A.20 Sept.
B.19 Sept.
C.23 Sept.
D.18 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) on 20 September signed an MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd (CSC)
Q.16
Which is the highest national award for a nurse?

A.Padma Vibushan
B.Bharath Ratna
C.Padma Bushan
D.National Florence Nightingale
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Florence Nightingale Award is one of the highest national awards a nurse can do for selfless devotion and exceptional professionalism.
Q.17
Who is SV Saraswati?

A.Nurse
B.Theatre Nurse
C.Doctor
D.Deputy Director-General of Military Nursing Service.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind Conferred the National Florence Nightingale Award 2020 to Brig. S V Saraswati, Deputy Director-General of Military Nursing Service.
Q.18
Where is the 15th edition of Surya Kiran happening?

A.Nepal
B.Chattisghar
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Uttarakhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 15th Edition of Surya Kiran, Indo- Nepal Joint Military Exercise started on 20 September at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, and lasted until 3 October.
Q.19
What is Indo - Nepal Joint Military Training exercise Called as?

A.Surya Kiran
B. Peaceful Mission
C.Kiran Surya
D.Samudra Shakthi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 15th Edition of Surya Kiran, Indo- Nepal Joint Military Exercise started on 20 September at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, and lasted until 3 October.
Q.20
What position was India in GII 2015?

A.88
B.85
C.90
D.81
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was in 81st Rank and climbed to 46th in the 2021 Global Innovation Index.
Q.21
When was GII created?

A.2017
B.2008
C.2007
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Professor Soumitra Dutta created the GII in 2007 with INSEAD and World Business, a British magazine.
Q.22
Who is Hosting SCO “Peaceful Mission” 2021?

A.Japan
B.Russia
C.India
D.Sri lanka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The SCO exercise "Peaceful Mission" 2021 is hosted by Russia in the Orenburg region.
Q.23
When is SCO “Peaceful Mission” exercise conducted?

A.Every 2 years
B.every year
C.for 2 years
D.1 year.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SCO exercise "Peaceful Mission" is a Multilateral exercise conducted every 2 years as a part of military diplomacy of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member nations.
Q.24
Where is the ‘Samudra Shakthi’ exercise happening?

A.India
B.indonesia
C.australia
D.srilanka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Navy ships ‘Shivalik’ and ‘Kadmatt’ and Aircraft P8I arrived in Jakarta, Indonesia, for the third Edition of the Bilateral exercise ‘Samudra Shatkhi’ On 20 will go on till 22 September.
Q.25
When did ‘Samudhra Shakthi’ Began?

A. 20 Sept.
B.19 Sept.
C.22 Sept.
D. 18 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ‘Samudra Shakthi’ is a bilateral exercise between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy. The bilateral exercise, which began in 2018, had its third Edition on 20 September.
Q.26
Which country is not a part of Asia- Pacific Free Trade?

A.Singapore
B.USA
C.Chile
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Barack Obama had promoted it as a part of the USA's increasing prominence in its relations with Asia. Donald Trump pulled the USA off the group in 2017, and also the current President of the US, Joe Biden, has not yet re-joined the group.
Q.27
When was NITI Ayog Established?

A.2019
B.2016
C.2015
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, India’s public policy think tank, was established in 2015 to achieveIndia’ssustainable development goals with cooperative federalism. It seeks to involve State Governments within the economic policy-making process, following a bottom-up approach.
Q.28
How many Bags of Sea Cucumber were Seized?

A.20
B.2
C.200
D.400
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Coast guard stopped a Boat carrying 200 bags of sea cucumber weighing 2000 kg on 20 September, anchored about 15 kms off the South of Mandapam without crew. The seized sea cucumbers are reported to be worth about 8 core rupees. These Sea cucumbers are in high demand in China and Southeast Asia.
Q.29
Where are Woolly Mammoths from?

A.Nigeria
B.Siberia
C. Greenland
D.Arctic circle
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Woolly Mammoths found in Northern or now Siberia are the best-known kinds of mammoths to humankind. Colossal, a biosciences and genetics company, in hands with the Havard professor, George Church, is working on bringing back the extinct Woolly mammoth species by using the Baby woolly mammoth carcass found in Siberia.
Q.30
What is copper Mahseer locally called?

A.Kate
B.Katly
C.Katley
D.Copper
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Neolissochilus hexagonolepis is commonly referred to as Copper Mahseer and locally in Punjab named 'Katley’ is declared as the state fish of Punjab by the Punjab government. Katley fish has a high market price and is very preferred by the general public within the Punjab State.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd September 2021

22nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF