Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 September 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 22,2020 10:15:23 pm

22 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which of the Rhino Species is/are listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as Critically Endangered?

A.Javan Rhinos (Rhinoceros sondaicus)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sumatran rhinos (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Black rhinos (Diceros bicornis)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 5 rhino species living in Africa and Asia. Three of the species namely Javan Rhinos (Rhinoceros sondaicus), Sumatran rhinos (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis) and black rhinos (Diceros bicornis) are listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as Critically Endangered. One of the 5 species White rhinos (Ceratotherium simum) are considered near threatened, and greater one-horned rhinos (Rhinoceros unicornis) vulnerable to extinction.
Q.2
Rajya Sabha passed Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020. Under the Bill ________ IIITs in Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode will be given National Importance.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 in New Delhi on 22 September. The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Act of 2014 and the Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017 are the unique initiatives of the Government of India. The Bill will declare five IIITs in Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode at Agartala, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Raichur and Surat as Institutions of National Importance by granting them statutory status under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017. Already 15 IIITs are granted the National Status Importance.
Q.3
__________ signed MoU with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan.

A.Ministry of SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Human WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of AYUSH signed MoU with the Ministry of Women and Child Development in New Delhi. The MoU is aimed to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan. The MoU aims time-tested and scientifically proven Ayush-based solutions being adopted for controlling malnutrition in the country.
Q.4
Rajya Sabha passed the ___________ to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, potatoes and onions from the list of essential commodities.

A.Essential Commodities Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Essential Commodities Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill 2020 on 22 September. The bill was introduced by the Minister of State (MoS) for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Danve Raosaheb Dadarao on 14th September 2020 in the Lok Sabha. The Bill will replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020. The bill was passed by the lower house on 15th September 2020. Under the Bill, with provisions to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, potatoes and onions from the list of essential commodities.
Q.5
When is the Rose Day observed?

A.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rose Day is observed on 22 September every year. The day is observed for the welfare of cancer patients. The day is to mark hope for cancer patients that cancer is curable. The day is to spread a message to all cancer patients that they can fight the disease with strong willpower and spirit.
Q.6
When was the International Day of Peace established?

A.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Peace was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 1981. In 2001, the UNGA unanimously designated the Day as a period of non-violence and cease-fire. The United Nations aims to honour a cessation of hostilities during the Day. the day was established to educate people and create public awareness on issues related to peace.
Q.7
When was the World Rhino Day observed?

A.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Rhino Day was first announced by World Wildlife Fund (WWF)-South Africa in 2010. In the year 2011, World Rhino Day grew into an international success. The day encompasses both African and Asian rhino species.
Q.8
What is the theme of International Day of Peace 2020?

A.Climate Action for PeaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shaping Peace TogetherCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.The Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for AllCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Peace is observed on 21 September. The day is observed to strengthen the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples. The day supports non-violence and ceasefire. The theme of 2020 International Day of Peace is "Shaping Peace Together". The theme focuses to spread compassion, kindness and hope among the people across the world.
Q.9
When is the World Rhino Day observed?

A.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.26 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Rhino Day is observed on 22 September. The day is observed to celebrate the world’s five rhinoceros species and to reflect on the challenges facing them. The day encourages people to take steps for the conservation of Rhinos.
Q.10
When is the International Day of Peace is observed?

A.13 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.18 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.28 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.21 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Peace is observed on 21 September. The day is observed to strengthen the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples. The day supports non-violence and ceasefire.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd September 2020

22nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF