Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 October 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Oct 22,2020 03:25:49 pm

22 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
_____________has the state-of-the-art weapons & sensor suite which are capable of detecting and destroying submarines.

A.BrahMosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kavaratti Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kavaratti has the state-of-the-art weapons & sensor suite which are capable of detecting and destroying submarines.
Q.2
The Khadi footwear price ranges from ____________/ pair

A.Below 1000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1100 - 3300Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000 - 4000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1000 - 2200Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Khadi footwear price ranges from Rs 1,100 to Rs 3,300 per pair. The idea behind launching Khadi Fabric Footwear was to tap the international market.
Q.3
The Union Cabinet, approved the extension of MIS - Market Intervention Scheme for apple procurement____________________

A.ShimlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.J and KCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nothing approvedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, approved the extension of MIS - Market Intervention Scheme for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also, i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season, i.e. 2019-20.
Q.4
By Whom MoU between India and Nigeria on Cooperation was signed?

A.ISRO and NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASA and JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NASRDA and ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JAXA and ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
MoU has been signed between Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June, 2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Q.5
Khadi fabric footwear is ________________

A.Skin FriendlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Eco FriendlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harmful to EarthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khadi fabric footwear is environment-friendly and skin-friendly and also it reflects the hard work of Khadi artisans that has been put in to make fabric for this footwear.
Q.6
Which among the following features are present in newly added burner by the GoI?

A.Novel design and flexible air ingress.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Optimum flame velocity can be obtained.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The experiment shows that it increases the heat transfer rate as well.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Novel design and flexible air ingress. Optimum flame velocity can be obtained. The experiment shows that it increases the heat transfer rate as well.
Q.7
The mobile application launched by Ministry of Jal Sakthi can be operated in________________

A.Offline ModeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Online ModeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both Online and Offline modesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mobile Application can be used by monitoring team/ project authorities to capture the image of project component along with other details such as location, type of canal/ structure, completion status, etc.mobile application can be operated in both online & offline mode.
Q.8
Indigenously built ASW Corvette ‘Kavaratti’ to be commissioned at __________________

A.TutiocorinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VishakapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes INS Kavaratti under Project 28 (Kamorta class) will be commissioned into the Indian Navy by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Naravane, at Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam on October 22, 2020.
Q.9
Indigenously built ASW Corvette ‘Kavaratti’ to be commissioned at __________________

A.TutiocorinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VishakapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes INS Kavaratti under Project 28 (Kamorta class) will be commissioned into the Indian Navy by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Naravane, at Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam on October 22, 2020.
Q.10
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) partnering with ______________ organized a one day farmer’s training programme in Agriculture Research Centre.

A.Cotton Corporation of India - CCICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India - RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) partnering with Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) organized a one day farmer’s training programme in Agriculture Research Centre, Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan on October 20, 2020.
Q.11
A National Symposium and Exhibition on ‘Memories of 22 October 1947’ is being organised in _________

A.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A National Symposium and Exhibition on ‘Memories of 22 October 1947’ is being organised by the National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology(NMI) in Srinagar. The two day symposium will began on October 22, 2020.
Q.12
The Ministry of Law & Justice on October 19, 2020 has notified an amendment in Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 enhancing the expenditure limit by ______________________

A.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.11%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Law & Justice on October 19, 2020 has notified an amendment in Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 enhancing the expenditure limit by 10%
Q.13
1.Which Ministry launched Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana?

A.Ministry of Railways Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Science and technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Jal ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, launched a Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme(PMKSY-AIBP) of the Department of WR, RD& GR under Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Q.14
Which among the following technology that helps in COVID managment?

A.Aarogya Setu AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ITIHASCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Health appCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is making use of Information Technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management- AarogyaSetu app and ITIHAS
Q.15
How many Khadi Fabric Footwear desings have launched for ladies?

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khadi fabric footwear has a major share in the footwear industry and it will help in reviving the country’s economy. The footwear has been launched in 15 designs for ladies and 10 designs for men.
Q.16
Khadi Fabric Footwear was made of_____________

A.Silk Correct Imagewrong Image
B.CottonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WoolCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khadi Fabric footwear are made of Khadi fabric like Silk, Cotton and Wool.Khadi footwear is a unique product. International quality and use of fine fabric like Patola Silk, Banarasi Silk, Cotton, Denim would attract the youngsters who can purchase it online. These are cost-effective
Q.17
What is the theme of the world bank –IMF meeting?

A.Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for AllCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of the meeting was “Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All”and “Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd October 2020

22nd October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF