Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi falls under _________ category.

A.Moderate
B.Poor/Unhealthy
C.Very poor/Very Unhealthy
D.Hazardous


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The overall Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi was recorded at 337 last week, which falls in the very poor category and is the highest for this season, creating hazy conditions, said data from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
2.
Who launched ‘Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections’ ?

A.Vijayan Bala
B.Dinesh Karthik
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Venkatesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijayan Bala launched ‘Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections’.
3.
Which company ranks 22 in Forbes’ global 2000 best employers list ?

A.Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
B.Reliance
C.Ashok leyland
D.Ford Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Larsen & Toubro (L&T) company ranks 22 in Forbes’ global 2000 best employers list.
4.
What is the theme of the NITI Lecture Series on AI 2018?

A.Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth
B.AI for Inclusive Growth
C.Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Economic Growth
D.AI for National Growth and Extension


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to attend the fourth edition of the NITI Lecture Series. The lecture is themed as “Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth”.
5.
Which bank launches “Wealth Hub” in Mangalore ?

A.Yes Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India launches “Wealth Hub” in Mangalore.
6.
Which state government stated Man-animal conflict as a ‘State Declared Disaster’

A.Bihar
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state government stated Man-animal conflict as a ‘State Declared Disaster.
7.
Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?

A.Rajeev Bindal
B.Gulab Singh Thakur
C.Vidya Stokes
D.Jai Ram Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the 14th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.
8.
For what purpose did Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) sign a pact with Skymet Weather Services Pvt. Ltd.?

A.Climate research
B.Nanoscience research
C.Space research
D.Financial purpose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Special Centre for Disaster Research (SCDR) at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) is to sign a pact with Skymet Weather Services Pvt. Limited. The aim is to help the centre obtain weather data for undertaking cutting-edge research in the field of hydro-meteorological disasters risk mitigation.
9.
Where is Bandipur National Park located?

A.Gujarat
B.Karnataka
C.Assam
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of Karnataka, is known for its small population of tigers.
10.
India’s longest river bridge to be built on Brahmaputra river in ------ ?

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s longest river bridge to be built on Brahmaputra river in Assam.
11.
How many billions did IFC Launches Masala Bond Programme in the US And Europe ?

A.1 billion
B.3 billions
C.5 billions
D.6 billions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IFC Launches $1 Billion Masala Bond Programme In The US And Europe.
12.
Which country ranked 9th Most Valuable Nation Brand ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country ranked 9th Most Valuable Nation Brand.
13.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Dedicated National Police Memorial To The Nation in ------------- ?

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Dedicated National Police Memorial To The Nation in New Delhi.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd October 2018

22nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!