Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 November 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Nov 22,2021 06:13:43 pm

22 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Gaofen-11 03 satellite launched?

A.2 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.20 Nov.
D.22 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China launched a new satellite titled
Q.2
What is the maximum height of Cryptocarya Muthuvariana tree?

A.10 Meters
B.11 Meters
C.14 Meters
D.15 Meters
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cryptocarya Muthuvariana tree belongs to the Cryptocarya genus. The tree reaches a height of 10 to 15 metres. It has leaves that aren't very wide.
Q.3
How much percentage of amazon rainforest deforested in 2020?

A.20%
B.12 %
C.22%
D.21%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In comparison to the year 2020, there was a 22% increase.
Q.4
How many “Main-Sequence Radio Pulse’ Emitters" were found using GMRT?

A.10
B.9
C.11
D.12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
With GMRT, 11 MRPs were found
Q.5
When is the a business conference for FinTech Governing Council ?

A.22 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.12 Nov.
D.23 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 23, 2021, a business conference will be held in Coimbatore. MK Stalin, the Chief Minister, will preside over the event.
Q.6
Where did the Department of Design at IIT-Hyderabad hosted a design workshop for the Dhokra Art form?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Telengana
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Design at IIT-Hyderabad hosted a design workshop for the Dhokra Art form in order to preserve the 'Dhokra crafts of the Ojha Gonds Community' in Telangana.
Q.7
How many cities received the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021?

A.344
B.324
C.234
D.342
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 'Swachh Survekshan 2021,' President Ram Nath Kovind will honour 342 cities that have received a star rating for being garbage-free and clean.
Q.8
How many refurbished schools were inaugurated by Odisha Chief Minister as part of the state's educational reform initiative?

A.13
B.100
C.310
D.130
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 16, 2021, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated 130 refurbished schools as part of the state's educational reform initiative.
Q.9
When did The Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) convened in New Delhi?

A.8 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) convened in New Delhi on November 18 to review India's development prospects.
Q.10
What place is India in the world for the number of smokers aged 16 to 64.

A.4
B.3
C.2
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is rated second in the world for the number of smokers aged 16 to 64.
Q.11
What is Andhra's Score in 'IPF Smart Policing' Index 2021?

A.8.81
B.1.81
C.8.11
D.8.12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
With an overall score of 8.11 out of ten, Andhra Pradesh has taken first place.
Q.12
When was SMART Policing concept introduced?

A.2000
B.2004
C.2014
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi envisioned, articulated, and introduced the SMART Policing concept at the Conference of DGPs of State and Central Police Organizations in Guwahati in 2014.
Q.13
When was World Fisheries Day first Observed?

A.2005
B.2015
C.2000
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 21, 2015, the inaugural World Fisheries Day was observed.
Q.14
When was World Fisheries Day Observed?

A.12 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.11 Nov.
D.21 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year on November 21, fishing communities all across the world commemorate World Fisheries Day.
Q.15
When was the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims first observed?

A.1993
B.1999
C.1939
D.1933
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The day was first observed in 1993 by the British organisation RoadPeace
Q.16
When is the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2021?

A.21 Nov.
B.12 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.11 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 21, 2021, the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims will be observed.
Q.17
When did UN host World Television Forum?

A.1966
B.1999
C.1996
D.1969
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations hosted the inaugural World Television Forum on November 21 and 22, 1996.
Q.18
When is world Television Day?

A.12 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.2 Nov.
D.1 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on November 21, World Television Day is observed.
Q.19
When was the first world Children's day celebrated?

A.1944
B.1945
C.1954
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Children's Day, also known as Universal Children's Day, was first observed on November 20th, 1954.
Q.20
When is World Children's Day Celebrated?

A.2 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.21 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 20th of November is World Children's Day around the world to promote international unity, awareness among children.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd November 2021

22nd November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF