Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 November 2018

Last Updated: November 22, 2018

22 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 22, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 November 2018


Questions

1.
Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?

A.Jai Ram ThakurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Conrad SangmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sarbananda SonowalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Biplab Kumar DebCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the 14th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.
2.
Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?

A.Jai Ram ThakurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Conrad SangmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sarbananda SonowalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Biplab Kumar DebCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the 14th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.
3.
Which tribe, that is recently found to be endangered, lives in the Island of the Andaman?

A.GorokaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SentineleseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HuliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sentinelese, a negrito tribe who live on the North Sentinel Island of the Andamans, have remained fiercely hostile to outsiders. Census 2001 counted 39 inhabitants and said the tribe is in endangered position.
4.
Indian Navy is to buy 24 MH-60R Multi-Role Helicopters (MRH) in a deal estimated at $2bn from __________.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy has issued the Letter of Request (LoR) to the U.S., under the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) route, for the purchase of 24 MH-60R Multi-Role Helicopters (MRH) in a deal estimated at $2bn.
5.
Where is the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC) located?

A.Dubai, United Arab EmiratesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sydney, AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC) is located at Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
6.
With which firm did International Cricket Council (ICC) make partnership recently?

A.BingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YahooCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AskCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced its partnership with Google. The partnership is to offer the fans a great viewing experience of the upcoming semifinals and final of the ICC Women’s World T20.
7.
In which State did the governor dissolve the State Assembly?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik dissolved the State Assembly. The dissolution of assembly is because the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and Peoples Conference (PC) separately staked claim to form a government.
8.
Open Forum at International Film Festival of India to begin in ------?

A.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Open Forum at International Film Festival of India to begin in Goa.
9.
Who inaugurates multi-media digital exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi at IFFI?

A.Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Varun KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore inaugurates multi-media digital exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi at IFFI.
10.
Who became first Indian to touch 11,000-run milestone in Ranji Trophy?

A.Wasim Jaffer Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ravichandran Ashwin Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Parthiv patelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wasim Jeffer became first Indian to touch 11,000 run milestone in Ranji Trophy.
11.
Standard definitions of kilogram, Ampere, Kelvin and mole changed after ----------?

A.130 years Correct Imagewrong Image
B.125 years Correct Imagewrong Image
C.165 years Correct Imagewrong Image
D.175 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Standard definitions of kilogram, Ampere, Kelvin and mole changed after 130 years.
12.
Who is the next President of South Korea?

A.Kim Jong-yang Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kim Il-sung Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kim Jong-il Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kim Jong-unCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kim Jong-yang is the next President of South Korea.
13.
Who is the next President of South Korea?

A.Kim Jong-yang Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kim Il-sung Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kim Jong-il Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kim Jong-unCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kim Jong-yang is the next President of South Korea.
14.
Which of the following State has decided to enter marks for SSLC through an online software?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB) has decided to ask evaluators to enter the marks through an online software.
15.
Which of the following firm did Mapletree acquire for Rs.2,500 crore?

A.HSBCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SP InfocityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Techno parkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mapletree Investments Pte Ltd., Singapore-headquartered firm, acquires SP Infocity, Tamil Nadu for Rs.2,500 crore.
16.
Which year birth anniversary of Guru Nanak observed as a National Institute of Inter-Faith Studies to be set up in Punjab?

A.225 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.550 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.650 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.380Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A National Institute of Inter-Faith Studies to be set up in Punjab to commemorate 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Government.
17.
What is the full form of NMCG ?

A.National Mission for Clean Ganga Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Mission for Compact Ganga Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Movement for Clean Ganga Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Mission for Clear GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga is the full form of NMCG .
18.
Which state approves Sashakt Mahila Yojana ?

A.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh approves Sashakt Mahila Yojana.
19.
India’s First Justice City To Set Up In --------- ?

A.Andhra Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s First Justice City To Set Up In Andhra Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd November 2018

22nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF