Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 May 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: May 22,2021 05:54:47 pm

22 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
International Museums Day is on _____________.

A.May 15
B.May 18
C.May 20
D.May 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The app will allow museum viewers to listen to anecdotes and tales associated to the Indian present-day art exhibited at the Gallery. It has been launched to grant a better way of viewing the museum to visitors. International Museums Day is found each and every year on 18 May.
Q.2
Which of the following award is awarded to a university for overall excellence in inter-university competition?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar: granted to corporations and individuals who have made a significant contribution to the promotion and advancement of sports. The Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is awarded to a university for overall excellence in inter-university competition. The Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is awarded to a university for overall excellence in inter-university competition.
Q.3
In which year does Smart City Mission launched?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2014
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Smart Cities Mission is an urban renewal and retrofitting program by the Government of India with the mission to develop smart cities across the country, making them citizen friendly and sustainable.
Q.4
Which of the following award is given granted to corporations and individuals who have made a significant contribution to the promotion and advancement of sports?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar: granted to corporations and individuals who have made a significant contribution to the promotion and advancement of sports. The Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is awarded to a university for overall excellence in inter-university competition.
Q.5
When did Russia and China signed a Nuclear Energy Cooperation Project Agreement?

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2018, Russia and China signed a Nuclear Energy Cooperation Project Agreement. The countries agreed to build Units 3 and 4 of the Xudapu Nuclear Power Plant, as well as Units 7 and 8 of the Tianwan Nuclear Power Plant, as part of the agreement.
Q.6
Which of the following award is givenfor contributions to sports development over a lifetime?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Dhyan Chand Award
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dronacharya Award: given to coaches who have produced medal winners at major international sporting events. Dhyan Chand Award: for contributions to sports development over a lifetime.
Q.7
What is the size of A-76 Ice Block?

A.4320 sq km
B.4350 sq km
C.4620 sq km
D.1320 sq km
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An enormous iceberg 'A-76' has calved from the western side of the Ronne Ice Shelf, lying in the Weddell Sea, in Antarctica. It measures around 4320 sq km in size – currently making it the largest berg in the world.
Q.8
Which of the following award is given to coaches who have produced medal winners at major international sporting events??

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Dhyan Chand Award
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dronacharya Award: given to coaches who have produced medal winners at major international sporting events. Dhyan Chand Award: for contributions to sports development over a lifetime.
Q.9
The RBI has approved ____________ prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) in the country so far.

A.32
B.37
C.35
D.30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The RBI has approved 37 prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) in the country so far. After completing full KYC, a maximum of two lakh rupees can be kept in different wallets. By March 31, 2022, all PPIs must ensure interoperability.
Q.10
Which of the following award is given for four years of consistently exceptional success?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Dhyan Chand Award
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award: for a sportsperson's spectacular and most outstanding success over a four-year span in the field of sports. Arjuna Award: for four years of consistently exceptional success.
Q.11
Mucormycosis is a ____________ fungus that has been found in COVID-19 patients.

A.black
B.white
C.blue
D.green
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under the Epidemic Diseases Act of 1897, the Union government has asked the states to declare mucormycosis an epidemic. Mucormycosis is a black fungus that has been found in COVID-19 patients.
Q.12
Which of the following award is given for a sportsperson's spectacular and most outstanding success over a four-year span in the field of sports?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Dhyan Chand Award
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award: for a sportsperson's spectacular and most outstanding success over a four-year span in the field of sports. Arjuna Award: for four years of consistently exceptional success.
Q.13
When was INS Rajput built?

A.1985
B.1980
C.1970
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
About INS Rajput: The Indian Navy's first destroyer was the INS Rajput. It was the lead ship of the former Soviet Union's Kashin-class destroyers. It was given the Russian name ‘Nadezhny,' which means ‘hope.' It was built in the year 1980.
Q.14
When was Competition Commission of India established?

A.2006
B.2003
C.2010
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Competition Commission of India (CCI) acts as India's competition regulator. The Commission was established in 2003, although it was not fully operational until 2009.
Q.15
When was National Gallery of Modern Art established?

A.1958
B.1954
C.1960
D.1964
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
. International Museums Day is found each and every year on 18 May. National Gallery of Modern Art: It was launched in 1954. It is the premier artwork gallery below the Ministry of Culture. It has a series of artwork of extra than 2000 artists.
Q.16
What is the IUCN Status of Amorphophallus titanium - Corpse flower?

A.Critically Endangered
B.Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Over a thousand human beings queued up outdoor an abandoned fuel station in San Francisco’s Bay Area to capture a glimpse of the ‘corpse flower’. It used to be listed as an endangered plant in 2018 by means of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Q.17
Mylab Coviself (Self test kit) approved for the first time in the _____________ in November last year.

A.United States
B.Russia
C.UK
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This is India's first Covid-19 self-check kit recently approved by ICMR. This means that anyone can collect their own nose samples and test them for SARS-CoV-2. This self-test kit was approved for the first time in the United States in November last year. Similar kits have also been approved in Europe and South Korea.
Q.18
When was International Day for Biological Diversity observed?

A.May 20
B.May 22
C.May 24
D.May 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations celebrates International Biodiversity Day on May 22 every year to raise people's awareness of the substantial reduction in biodiversity caused by certain human activities.
Q.19
Which of the following state ranks 1st in Implementation of Smart City Mission Schemes?

A.Rajasthan
B.Jharkhand
C.Kerala
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the implementation progress of the smart city project, Jharkhand ranks first among the 36 states in India and UT. At the same time, in terms of the progress of the ongoing mission plan for 100 cities, Ranchi, the capital of Jharkhand, has risen to the 12th place.
Q.20
When was Ayushman Bharat launched?

A.23 September 2018
B.24 September 2019
C.23 October 2018
D.24 September 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana of the Government of India aims to provide free access to healthcare for 50 crore people in the country. People using the program access their own primary care services from a family doctor.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd May 2021

22nd May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF