Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 May 2019

Last Updated: May 22, 2019

22 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 22, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 May 2019


Questions

1.
Who Registers New Fintech Firm in Switzerland?

A.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Twitter Correct Imagewrong Image
C.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Whatsapp messengerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook Registers New Fintech Firm in Switzerland.
2.
____________women boxers enter semis of 2nd India Open International Boxing tournament

A.22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.35Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
22 women boxers enter semis of 2nd India Open International Boxing tournament.
3.
Which Ministry plans to introduce an Artificial Intelligence (AI) system in the MCA 21 portal?

A.Ministry of Electronic and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Corporate affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Corporate affairs plans to introduce an Artificial Intelligence (AI) system in the MCA 21 portal. The introduction seeks to make the compliance process easier as well as ensure routine enforcement activities are done on autopilot basis. It will be introduced when Ministry will roll out Version 3 of the MCA 21.
4.
MCA 21 is one of the 31 Mision Mode Projects of the ________.

A.Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NITI Aayog 2021 planCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National e-Governance PlanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RBI's digital payment visionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mission Mode Project (MCA21) is the e-governance initiative from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It is one of the 31 Mision Mode Projects of the National e-Governance Plan. MCA 21 system was started in 2006.
5.
IMCOR is a coordinated patrol between ________.

A.India and MonacoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India and MalawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India and MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India and MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2019 Indo-Myanmar coordinated patrol (IMCOR) is taking place from 20 May to 28 May 2019. This is the 8th edition of the coordinated patrol (CORPAT) between India and Myanmar.
6.
Helo becomes team sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for _______

A.Asia CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.American CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Cup Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Colombo CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Helo becomes team sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for Asia Cup.
7.
Which State recently promulgated ordinance for SEBC quota in PG medical education?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra Governor C.Vidyasagar Rao signed an ordinance promulgated by the state government that upholds admissions given to Social and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBCs) under the Maratha quota in postgraduate medical and dental courses in the State.
8.
Which article of Indian Constitution gives power to the governor of a State to promulgate ordinance?

A.Article 239Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 293Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 213Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 123Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ordinance is a decree or law promulgated by a state or national government without the consent of the legislature.The governor of a state can also issue ordinances under Article 213, when the state legislative assembly is not in session. Ordinances cease to operate either if Parliament/State assembly does not approve of them within six weeks of reassembly, or if disapproving resolutions are passed by both Houses.
9.
Which article of Indian Constitution gives power to the President of India to promulgate ordinance?

A.Article 239Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 293Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 231Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 123Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ordinance is a decree or law promulgated by a state or national government without the consent of the legislature. Article 123 of the Constitution of India grants the President certain law-making powers to promulgate ordinances when either of the two Houses of Parliament is not in session. Ordinances cease to operate either if Parliament does not approve of them within six weeks of reassembly, or if disapproving resolutions are passed by both Houses.
10.
Maharashtra promulgates ordinance for ________ quota in PG medical education.

A.Econimically Weaker Classes (EWCs)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Social and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBCs)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Most Backward Classes (MBCs)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kunbi Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Governor C.Vidyasagar Rao signed an ordinance promulgated by the state government that upholds admissions given to Social and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBCs) under the Maratha quota in postgraduate medical and dental courses in the State.
11.
Which company became India's biggest company by revenue?

A.SAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OILCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani's oil-to-telecom conglomerate Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has toppled State-owned Indian Oil Corp. (IOC) to become the country’s biggest company by revenue.
12.
When is the International Day for Biological Diversity observed?

A.May 6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 30Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 5 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day for Biological Diversity (or World Biodiversity Day) is a United Nations–sanctioned international day to increase understanding and awareness of biodiversity issues. The day is observed on May 22 every year. The theme for 2019 is 2019 - Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health.
13.
What is the 2019 theme for the International Day for Biological Diversity?

A.Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Celebrating 25 Years of Action for BiodiversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Biodiversity and Sustainable TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mainstreaming Biodiversity; Sustaining People and their LivelihoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day for Biological Diversity (or World Biodiversity Day) is a United Nations–sanctioned international day to increase understanding and awareness of biodiversity issues. The day is observed on May 22 every year. The theme for 2019 is 2019 - Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health.
14.
_________ signed a defence contract worth ₹300 crore with the Indian Navy.

A.Tech MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TATACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen & ToubroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tech Mahindra has signed a defence contract worth Rs.300 crore with Indian Navy. This contract is its biggest agreement till date. The IT major will implement RFID-based access control system across all naval bases and ships as part of 'Armed Forces Secure Access Card (AFSAC)' Project.
15.
ISRO launched PSLV-C46 carrying earth observation satellite ________ on its 48th mission.

A.EMISAT-2BCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kalamsat V2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kalamsat V1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RISAT-2BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO launched Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C46) from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota on its 48th mission, carrying RISAT-2B on 22nd May. The earth observation satellite RISAT-2B is capable of observing Earth during the day, night and even under rainy and cloudy conditions.
16.
RISAT-2B will replace ________.

A.RISAT-1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.RISAT-1BCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RISAT-2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RISAT-2ACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RISAT-2B would replace the RISAT-2, which was successfully launched in 2009. The RISAT-2B (Radar Imaging Satellite-2B) is meant for application in fields such as surveillance, agriculture, forestry, and disaster management support. It has a mission life of five years. It can also be used for military surveillance.
17.
_____ launches Ola money SBI Card

A.OLACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FastrackCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MeruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
OLA launches Ola money SBI Card.
18.
Who became the first black african women to conquer Mt. Everest in her fourth attempt?

A.Saray Khumalo Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Maria Lourdes Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Leigh Coventry Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Françoise MbangoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saray Khumalo became the first black african women to conquer Mt. Everest in her fourth attempt.
19.
Who won Booker International Prize ?

A.Peter Carey Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Salman RushdieCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Don DeLillo Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jokha Al HarthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jokha Al Harthi won Booker International Prize.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd May 2019

22nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now