Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 March 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 22,2021 06:15:52 pm

22 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
SDSN (Sustainable Development Network Solutions) was launched in _____________.

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SDSN (Sustainable Development Network Solutions) was launched in 2012, mobilizing global scientific and technical expertise to promote the resolution of the practical problems of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) and the Paris Climate Agreement. It was established under the auspices of the Secretary-General of the United Nations.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of UN Water?

A.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Established in 2003, the United Nations Water is a United Nations inter-agency organization dedicated to solving water problems and publishes annual reports on selected themes of World Water Day. Its headquarters are in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.3
What was the rank of India in World Happiness Report 2020?

A.139Correct Imagewrong Image
B.144Correct Imagewrong Image
C.146Correct Imagewrong Image
D.136Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India: Among the 149 countries evaluated, India ranks 139th. By 2020, India ranked 144th among 156 countries surveyed.
Q.4
When was Bihar Diwas celebrated first in large scale?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
March 22 is the day when Bihar was established and is called "Bihar Diwas". March 22, 2021 is the 109th anniversary of the founding of the country. It was celebrated on a large scale for the first time in 2010.
Q.5
What was the rank of India in World Happiness Report 2021?

A.139Correct Imagewrong Image
B.144Correct Imagewrong Image
C.146Correct Imagewrong Image
D.136Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India: Among the 149 countries evaluated, India ranks 139th. By 2020, India ranked 144th among 156 countries surveyed.
Q.6
Where is National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority headquartered?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) was established in 1997 as an affiliated office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. Headquartered in New Delhi.
Q.7
When was National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) established?

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) was established in 1997 as an affiliated office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Q.8
When was World TB Day observed?

A.Mar 24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mar 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mar 21Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Before the celebration of World Tuberculosis Day on March 24, 2021, this summit was organized to highlight the global and national Tuberculosis epidemic. The Indian government attaches great importance to the eradication of Tuberculosis in India by 2025, which is five years ahead of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target.
Q.9
Which country is selected as happiest country in the world?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Finland Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finland has been voted the happiest country in the world for the fourth consecutive year. And other countries that walk behind Finland are Iceland, Denmark, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Sweden, Germany and Norway.
Q.10
When was Gross National Happiness proposed?

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gross National Happiness: The term "Gross National Happiness" was first proposed in 1972 by Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the fourth king of Bhutan.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of NewSpace India Limited?

A.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NewSpace India Limited Founded in: 2019. Administrative control of NSIL is Department of Space (DoS) and the 2013 Companies Act. Goal of NSIL Expand industry participation in the Indian space program. Headquarters of NSIL is Bangalore.
Q.12
When was SARAL-Altika (Joint Mission of ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center) launched?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO emphasized that ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center (CNES) have completed two joint missions, the "Meg-Tropec" launched in 2011 and the "SARAL-Altika" launched in 2013.
Q.13
When was World Leprosy Day celebrated?

A.Jan 30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 30Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Apr 30Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, every January 30th is the Anti Leprosy Day, which is the hard day of Mahatma Gandhi, because Gandhiji was deeply committed to the cause of leprosy. To commemorate the Anti-Leprosy Day, the Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC) has been organized since 2017 to reduce stigma and discrimination against leprosy patients.
Q.14
When UN started celebrating International Happiness Day?

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Happiness Day is celebrated on March 20 each and every year that is to highlight the importance of happiness in people's daytime lives. The United Nations (UN) started celebrating the International Happiness Day in 2013, but passed a resolution in July 2012.
Q.15
When was Meg-Tropec (Joint Mission of ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center) launched?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO emphasized that ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center (CNES) have completed two joint missions, the "Meg-Tropec" launched in 2011 and the "SARAL-Altika" launched in 2013.
Q.16
Bihar Diwas is on ____________.

A.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
March 22 is the day when Bihar was established and is called "Bihar Diwas". March 22, 2021 is the 109th anniversary of the founding of the country. It was celebrated on a large scale for the first time in 2010.
Q.17
From which year World Water Day was celebrated?

A.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Water Day has been commemorated since 1993, and its purpose is to raise awareness of the 2.2 billion lives without safe water. The theme of 2020 is "Water and Climate Change", which aims to explore the interrelationship between water and climate change.
Q.18
When was world water day celebrated?

A.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, March 22 is World Water Day. It focuses on the importance of fresh water.
Q.19
When was NewSpace India Limited Founded?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NewSpace India Limited Founded in: 2019. Administrative control of NSIL is Department of Space (DoS) and the 2013 Companies Act.Goal of NSIL Expand industry participation in the Indian space program. Headquarters of NSIL is Bangalore
Q.20
When was International Day of Happiness celebrated?

A.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Happiness Day is celebrated on March 20 each and every year that is to highlight the importance of happiness in people's daytime lives. The United Nations (UN) started celebrating the International Happiness Day in 2013, but passed a resolution in July 2012.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd March 2021

22nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF