Current Affairs Quiz 22nd June 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the

A.Year of defeated Soldiers
B.Year of Great Soldiers
C.Year of Sorrow on Dead Soldiers
D.Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the ‘Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty’.
2.
Which state government launches “Wind Solar Hybrid Power Policy 2018”, to use the same land for setting up wind and solar power units?

A.Bihar
B.Assam
C.Gujarat
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The state government of Gujarat, Gujarat energy minister, Saurabh Patel on June 21, 2018 announced the wind-solar hybrid power policy - 2018, stating that the developer of an existing solar project will now be able to use the same land for setting up wind and solar power units. Also, it will allow them to use the common transmission line to evacuate the power.
3.
India and United States to hold inaugural 2 + 2 Dialogue on

A.July 10
B.July 6
C.June 30
D.July 1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and United States to hold inaugural 2 plus 2 Dialogue on July 6 in Washington, DC
4.
Which state high court has banned paragliding, and white water rafting and other water sports, due to lack of safety?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Kerala
C.Goa
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand high court has banned paragliding, and white water rafting and other water sports until the government frames a policy to regulate them.
5.
What is the capital of Tajikistan?

A.Ottawa
B.Tirana
C.Kabul
D.Dushanbe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tajikistan capital - Dushanbe
6.
What is the currency of Tajikistan?

A.Dollar
B.Rupiah
C.Somoni
D.Euro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tajikistan currency - Somoni
7.
Which country agrees to enhance mutual cooperation with India for sustainable water development?

A.Indonesia
B.Bhutan
C.Pakistan
D.Tajikistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Tajikistan have reaffirmed their commitment to promote bilateral relations and agreed to enhance economic cooperation, particularly in sustainable water development.
8.
Under ‘India Smart Cities Award' 2018, Joint winners in ‘Innovative Idea' category were Bhopal and

A.Ahmedabad
B.Jabalpur
C.Chennai
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under ‘India Smart Cities Award' 2018, Joint winners in ‘Innovative Idea' category were Bhopal for its Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) and Ahmedabad for Safe and Secure Ahmedabad (SASA) Project.
9.
Which of the following city selected for “City Award” category under “India Smart Cities Award 2018”?

A.Indore
B.Surat
C.Kochi
D.Udaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under ‘India Smart Cities Award' 2018, Surat has been awarded for showcasing "great momentum" in the implementation of projects under the Smart Cities Mission.
10.
The world's first “International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF)” was launched in

A.Gujarat
B.New Delhi
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's first International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF) was launched on 20 June 2018 in Gujarat, India.
11.
Which Company acquired Social Learning Platform “Flipgrid”?

A.Cognizant
B.Infosys
C.Dell
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft has acquired Flipgrid, an education start-up with an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates.
12.
To mark “World Music Day 2018”, around 150 artists from over 16 countries performed at multiple venues across the city of

A.Mumbai
B.Udaipur
C.Ahmedabad
D.Bhubaneswar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To mark “World Music Day 2018”, around 150 artists from over 16 countries, including France, USA, Nepal, Spain, Italy, Thailand and India, will be performing at multiple venues across the city of Udaipur this year.
13.
World Music Day 2018 is observed on

A.June 22
B.June 23
C.June 21
D.June 20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Music lovers all across the globe celebrate World Music Day on June 21 every year.
14.
Which company removed Brian Krzanich as chief executive officer, over "past consensual relationship" with an employee , a violation of the company's policies?

A.Intel
B.Infosys
C.Philips
D.Motorola


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Intel Corp. removed Brian Krzanich as chief executive officer after the chipmaker learned he had a "past consensual relationship" with an employee, a violation of the company's policies.
15.
Sara Netanyahu was accused of misusing public funds worth $100,000 to buy in food from restaurants. She is the wife of Prime Minister of

A.Canada
B.Australia
C.Nepal
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sara Netanyahu, the wife of Israeli PM Benjamin Netanyahu, was accused of misusing public funds to buy in food from restaurants.
16.
Who wins “Sportsperson Of The Year award for 2017" by the Sports Illustrated India magazine?

A.Yuki Bhambri
B.Manav Vikas Thakkar
C.Kidambi Srikanth
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Commonwealth Games 2018 gold-medal winning shuttler Kidambi Srikanth, was adjudged as the "Sportsperson of the Year for 2017" by the Sports Illustrated India magazine.
17.
9-year old Child activist Bana Alabed will be honoured for "defending freedom". She belongs to which country?

A.Nigeria
B.Syria
C.Israel
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Syrian child activist Bana Alabed who live-tweeted her experiences in war-torn Syria will be honoured for "defending freedom".

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd June 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd June 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd June 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd June 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd June 2018

22nd June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd June 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!