Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 July 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jul 22,2021 05:08:54 pm

22 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When Liverpool titled as World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

A.2004
B.2005
C.2006
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 21st July 2021, Liverpool was removed from UNESCO World Heritage sites after being granted the title in 2004. The decision was taken after the UNESCO committee did a secret ballot. They voted in favour of stripping Liverpool of this status.
Q.2
When was Nammi Ganga programme started?

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 'Namami Gange' programme is an Integrated Conservation Mission initiated as a flagship programme by the Union Government with a budget outlay of Rs. 20,000 crore in June 2014.
Q.3
When was National Museum Institute of History of Art established?

A.1989
B.1990
C.1991
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Museum Institute of the History of Art, Conservation and Museology is an autonomous institute, a seat of higher education in the fields of History, Conservation and Museology under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
Q.4
Which is the date of Reading Day?

A.Jun 19
B.Jul 19
C.Jun 22
D.Jul 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India celebrates June 19 as the National Reading Day in honour of P N Panicker, the father of the Library and Literacy Movement in Kerala.
Q.5
The 2020 summer Olympics will be in ____________ from 23rd July to 8th August 2021.

A.Tokyo
B.London
C.Rio
D.Beijing
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2020 summer Olympics will be in Tokyo, Japan from 23rd July to 8th August 2021. Actually, it was scheduled to be held in 2020 but was postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Summer Paralympics will be from 24th August till 5th September in Tokyo.
Q.6
The NEA-SCOUT is a mission by _____________

A.NASA
B.ISRO
C.JAXA
D.ESA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Near-Earth Asteroid Scout is a planned mission by NASA to develop a controllable low-cost CubeSat solar sail spacecraft capable of encountering near-Earth asteroids.
Q.7
RBI has barred Master card to onboard new customers in India, due to noncompliance in?

A.Capital Adequacy Requirement
B.Data Localisation and storage
C.Risk Management
D.Basel 3 norms
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has barred the financial services company Mastercard from onboarding new customers in India. This move is made by the RBI on grounds of non compliance with the Data localization and data storage in India. This restriction would not affect the existing customers of Mastercard. The action has been initiated by RBI using the powers vested to it under Section 17 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007
Q.8
Which city conducted a Serosurvey and found antibodies against Covid-19 in over 50% of children?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per a paediatric sero-survey conducted in Mumbai, 51.18% of those below the age of 18 in Mumbai have antibodies against Covid-19. The survey was conducted by a hospital run by BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) between April 1 to June 15. This was the third sero survey conducted since the beginning of the pandemic.
Q.9
When was Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment established?

A.1998
B.1999
C.2001
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the year 1985-86, the erstwhile Ministry of Welfare was bifurcated into the Department of Women and Child Development and the Department of Welfare. Simultaneously, the Scheduled Castes Development Division, Tribal Development Division and the Minorities and Backward Classes Welfare Division were moved from the Ministry of Home Affairs and also the Wakf Division from the Ministry of Law to form the then Ministry of WelfareSubsequently, the name of the Ministry was changed to the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in May, 1998. Further, in October, 1999, the Tribal Development Division had moved out to form a separate Ministry of Tribal Affairs. In January, 2007, the Minorities Division along with Wakf Unit have been moved out of the Ministry and formed as a separate Ministry and the Child Development Division has gone to the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
Q.10
When was Adarsh Smarak Scheme launched?

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The scheme was launched in 2014 for providing improved visitor amenities, especially for the physically challenged. The scheme comes under the Ministry of Culture. A total of 100 Monuments protected by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) are being developed and maintained as Adarsh Monuments under the scheme.
Q.11
Who has the largest fiber network in India?

A.BSNL
B.Airtel Xstream Fibre
C.Reliance Jio Fiber
D.Excitel broadband
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-owned Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has the largest pan-India fibre base of nearly 8 lakh route km, and is planning to lease out its infrastructure.
Q.12
BRICS founded in ____________.

A.2005
B.2006
C.2007
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BRICS is the acronym coined to associate five major emerging economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa. The BRICS members are known for their significant influence on regional affairs. Since 2009, the governments of the BRICS states have met annually at formal summits.
Q.13
Who issued COPP?

A.WHO
B.DCGI
C.Health Ministry
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Drug Controller General of India will issue Certificates of Pharmaceutical Products (CoPP) and Certificates of Good Manufacturing Practice for medicinal products required for exports.
Q.14
From when the olympic motto is Faster, Higher, Stronger?

A.1894
B.1990
C.1985
D.1864
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Olympic motto was Citius, Altius, Fortius (in Latin) or Faster, Higher, Stronger (in English), from 1894, when it was adopted at the suggestion of Pierre de Coubertin, founder of the IOC (International Olympic Committee).
Q.15
When was UNESCO founded?

A.1945
B.1950
C.1956
D.1926
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialised agency of the United Nations aimed at promoting world peace and security through international cooperation in education, the sciences, and culture.
Q.16
Arogya Rakshak was launched by _______________.

A.LIC
B.RBI
C.SBI
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Arogya Rakshak, a non-linked, non-participating, regular premium, individual health insurance plan, has been introduced by the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The plan offers fixed benefit health insurance cover against certain specified health risks.
Q.17
When was National Mission for Clean Ganga launched?

A.June 2014
B.June 2015
C.June 2016
D.June 2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NMCG (National Mission for Clean Ganga) was launched in June 2014. In the 36th Executive Committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga, new projects were approved for the rejuvenation of six rivers in the state of Uttarakhand.
Q.18
Indian Institute of Heritage is decided to be in __________.

A.Noida
B.Agra
C.Lucknow
D.Meerut
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government has planned to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage at Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar. This will impact higher education & research in the field of rich Indian heritage and its conservation
Q.19
Which of the following is said to Book Village?

A.Perumkulam
B.Kadakkarappally
C.Kodamthuruth
D.Kuthiathode
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Perumkulam (Kollam District) has been bestowed with the title first Book Village of Kerala. This aimed at encouraging the habit of reading. Perumkulam is village in Kulakkada (near Kottarakkara) in Kollam district of Kerala.
Q.20
When was International Olympic Committee established?

A.1984
B.1894
C.1898
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Summer Paralympics will be from 24th August till 5th September in Tokyo. International Olympic Committee (IOC) was founded in 1894, and it has its headquarter is located in Lausanne, Switzerland. The current president of IOC is Thomas Bach.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2021

22nd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF