Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 July 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jul 22,2020 09:40:18 pm

22 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which is the capital of South Korea?

A.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BusanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PyongyangCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DaeguCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Seoul is the capital of South Korea (the Republic of Korea). It is located on the Han River (Han-gang) in the northwestern part of the country, with the city centre some 37 miles (60 km) inland from the Yellow Sea (west).
Q.2
What is the theme of the Air Force Commanders’ Conference (AFCC) which was held on 22 July?

A.IAF Connecting @ll Space PeopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Unity of Effort: Building Civil-Air Force Partnerships in Land Force Response to Non-Traditional SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IAF Vs ScienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IAF in the Next DecadeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Air Force Commanders’ Conference (AFCC) was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Defence Rajnath Singh on 22 July 2020 at Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan, New Delhi. The AFCC conference will be held for 3 days. The theme of the AFCC is ‘IAF in the Next Decade’. It aims in enhancing efforts towards indigenisation in the future.
Q.3
Which country has launched ANASIS-II, the country's first-ever military communications satellite?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea's launched its first-ever military communications satellite "ANASIS-II" by private operator SpaceX on 21 July 2020. The information was passed by Seoul's Defense Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA). The move by the country aims to build up its defence capabilities.
Q.4
Where was the Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference held?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AjmerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DehradunCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Air Force Commanders’ Conference (AFCC) was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Defence Rajnath Singh on 22 July 2020 at Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan, New Delhi. The AFCC conference will be held for 3 days.
Q.5
_________ launched UPI AutoPay feature for recurring payments.

A.RelianceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaytmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PayZapCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NCPICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NCPI) launched its one-stop fintech payment solution Unified Payments Interface (UPI) AutoPay in a virtual event of Global Fintech Fest. UPI AutoPay is dedicated to recurring payments.
Q.6
Which country is to host the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia is to host the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020.
Q.7
Dhruvastra Weapon System has a maximum range capability of _______ km in Lock On Before Launch (LOBL) mode.

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A variant of the HELINA Weapon System called Dhruvastra. The Dhruvastra missile system is being inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF). The missile has a maximum range capability of 7 km in Lock On Before Launch (LOBL) mode. 8 such missiles can be attached to the Helicopter with the help of 4 twin launchers.
Q.8
Who addressed the G20 Digital Ministers Meet?

A.Dr. Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi Shankar PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad is to address the G20 Digital Minister's meeting on 22 July 2020. The Digital Economy Ministers meeting will be held as a part of the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020, which is to be hosted by Saudi Arabia at the end of 2020.
Q.9
HELINA is a __________ fire and forget class anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) system.

A.third-generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.fourth-generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fifth-generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sixth-generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HELINA is a third-generation fire and forget class anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) system. It is mounted on the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). The missile has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with a conventional armour and explosive reactive armour.
Q.10
When was the first MoU signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The previous MoU was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the erstwhile Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) [now Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)] in the year 2015.
Q.11
The Indian armed forces successfully test-fired the helicopter-launched Nag Missile _________ anti-tank guided missile at ITR, Odisha.

A.DhruvastraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Agni 4cCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhramos XIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian armed forces successfully test-fired the helicopter-launched Nag Missile Dhruvastra anti-tank guided missile, erstwhile called Helina, in direct and top attack mode. The flight test trials were done without a helicopter on 15th and 16th July at ITR Balasore, Odisha.
Q.12
CBIC signed MoU with _________ to facilitate the smoother bilateral exchange of data on 21 July 2020.

A.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CBDTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 21 July 2020 with immediate effect. The MoU aims for data exchange between the two organizations.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2020

22nd July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF