Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 July 2019

Last Updated: July 22, 2019

22 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 22, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2019


Questions

1.
Sanjeev Kumar Singla is appointed as India's Ambassador to

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjeev Kumar Singla is appointed as India's Ambassador to Israel.
2.
Which state Sports Dept gave Rs One Crore Assistance for Gold Medalist Rahi Sarnobat

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state Sports Dept gave Rs One Crore Assistance for Gold Medalist Rahi Sarnobat.
3.
When Pradhan Mantri KISAN Samman Nidhi Scheme launched?

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This scheme is introduced by the Narendra Modi Government.The scheme got effective from 01.12.2018.Aim of the scheme: To supplement the financial needs of the farmers and plan to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields and plan towards the diet.
4.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal to launch Global Innovation Index _______

A.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal planned to launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) on July 24. The theme of the event is
5.
When did the Sheila Dikshit’s cremated with full state honours___________

A.July 21 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 11 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 22 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 19 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sheila Dikshit, three-time chief minister of Delhi, who is credited with the “all-round” development of the national capital was cremated with full state honours on july 21.She passed away due to a cardiac arrest.As per her wish, the Congress leader was laid to rest using the CNG method.
6.
How many time did Sheila dikshit became chief minister of New Delhi

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sheila Dikshit, three-time chief minister of Delhi, who is credited with the “all-round” development of the national capital was cremated with full state honours on july 21.
7.
What is the scheduled date to begin japan open Badminton 2019______

A.July 23 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 27 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 29Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sindhu will next play the Japan Open, which is scheduled to begin on July 23.
8.
Who won silver medal in Indonesia open 2019?

A.Yamaguchi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PV sindhu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saina Nehwal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of TheseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PV sindhu won silver medal in Indonesia open 2019.World number five PV Sindhu won her first silver medal of the year after finishing second at the Indonesia Open. The 24-year-old lost her first final of the year to world number four Akane Yamaguchi 15-21, 16-21 in 51 minutes on july 21.
9.
In which place India’s second Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) 2020 proposed in_________

A.Tamilnadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s one of two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) is also planned in UP while other DIC is proposed in Tamil Nadu. These corridors encourage Defence Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), like Indian defence industry and promote Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs).
10.
Which edition of DefEXPO India 2022 to be held in lucknow for the first time?

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 11th DefExpo India-2020 is scheduled to be held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh's capital Lucknow.Main theme of the DefExpo India-2020 will be 'India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub' and focus will be on 'Digital Transformation of Defence'.
11.
Eleventh DefExpo India- 2020 to be held in ________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 11th DefExpo India-2020 is scheduled to be held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh's capital Lucknow.
12.
Who is appointed as India's Ambassador to Israel?

A.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjeev Kumar SinglaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjeev Kumar Singla Senior diplomat Sanjeev Kumar Singla is appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Israel.
13.
Who will launch Global Innovation Index 2019?

A.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal to launch Global Innovation Index 2019.Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal planned to launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) on July 24. The theme of the event is
14.
How many crore farmer families received first two instalments of under PMKSNY scheme benefits?

A.18 crore 45 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7 crore 32 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 crore 25 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 crore 38 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Around seven crore 32 lakh farmer families across the country received the first and second installments of 2 thousand rupees under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana.
15.
Nikhat Zareen got qualified to _________ of Thai boxing tourney

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nikhat Zareen got qualified to 2nd of Thai boxing tourney.Nikhat Zareen a former Junior world champion who got selected to the second round of the Thailand Open International Boxing tournament. They are in the 51-kilogram category. The boxer belongs to Hyderabad.
16.
Maharashtra Sports Dept gave ___________ Assistance for Gold Medalist Rahi Sarnobat

A.Three CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.One croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Five CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eight CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Sports Dept gave One crore Assistance for Gold Medalist Rahi Sarnobat.
17.
Prithu Gupta of Delhi selected as Indias_____ Grandmaster

A.35th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.64thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.62ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi's Prithu Gupta become India's 64th Grandmaster. He got Elo around 2500 points.He defeated IM Lev Yankelevich in the fifth round of the Portuguese League 2019.
18.
________ to be launched from Sriharikota at 2:43 pm on July 22

A.INSAT-1C Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chandrayaan 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SROSS-C2 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.GSAT-31 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chandrayaan 2 to be launched from Sriharikota at 2:43 pm on July 22.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)planned to launch India's second mission Chandrayaan -2 to the Moon at 2.43 pm today on July 22
19.
Who is appointed as CPI General Secretary?

A.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.D. RajaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.‎‎K. Subbarayan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.‎S. Sudhakar ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
D. Raja who is the Rajya Sabha member is appointed the general secretary of the Communist Party of India (CPI). He will replace Sudhakar Reddy
20.
Who won Mr South Asia title?

A.Sunith JadhavCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ravinder MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ravinder Malik won Mr South Asia Title.There are around 91 bodybuilders participated in the championship.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2019

22nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW