Current Affairs Quiz 22nd July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Where is Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple located?

A.Srirangam
B.Tanjore
C.Kanchipuram
D.Tiruvannamalai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple or Thiruvarangam is a Hindu temple dedicated to Ranganatha, a reclining form of the Hindu deity Vishnu, located in Srirangam, Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu, India.[3] Constructed in the Dravidian Architecture, this temple is glorified by Alvars in their Divya Prabhanda.
2.
What is the capital of Egypt?

A.Alexandria
B.Cairo
C.Giza
D.Hurghada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cairo is Egypt's capital city and also the most populous city in the country.
3.
Who is the Chief Justice of Delhi High Court?

A.Dipak Misra
B.Jagdish Singh Khehar
C.Rajendra Menon
D.Gita Mittal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Gita Mittal is the acting Chief justice of Delhi High Court
4.
What is the worth of the contracts awarded by Abu Dhabi National Oil Co. to BGP Inc.?

A.$3.8 billion
B.$1.6 billion
C.$5 billion
D.$4.2 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-owned Abu Dhabi National Oil Co. awarded two contracts worth $1.6 billion to BGP Inc., a subsidiary of China National Petroleum Co., for a seismic survey in the Emirate.
5.
Which of the following is a Cryptocurrency?

A.Litecoin
B.Zcash
C.Bitcoin
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The important Cryptocurrencies other than Bitcoin are Litecoin, Ethereum (ETH), Zcash (ZEC), Dash, Ripple (XRP), Monero (XMR).
6.
Which social media to launch Satellite 'Athena' In 2019

A.Facebook
B.Instagram
C.Whatsapp Messenger
D.Twitter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook to launch Satellite 'Athena' In 2019.
7.
Which Indian Golf player became the youngest one to make cut in a major?

A.Shubhankar Sharma
B.Shiv Kapur
C.Rashid Khan
D.P.G Sethi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shubhankar Sharma Golf player became the youngest one to make cut in a major.
8.
International Army Games 2018 will be held in seven countries from July 28 to August 11. Indian Army will be participating in two team competitions - the Tank Biathlon and Elbrus Ring - being held in

A.Russia
B.China
C.Iran
D.Kazakhstan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army will be participating in two team competitions - the Tank Biathlon and Elbrus Ring - being held in Russia. The army will also be participating as observers in two events in Russia and three events in China. The events in China would be the ‘Suvorov’, ‘Seaborne assault’- an amphibious operation, and ‘Safe Route’.
9.
Which country seeks to jointly manufacture defence equipment with Pakistan?

A.South Africa
B.Qatar
C.Iran
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran to jointly produce defense equipment with Pakistan. Major General Mohammad Baqeri, chief of staff of the Iranian Armed Forces, made the remarks following a meeting with Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain in Islamabad.
10.
Who became World’s Most Expensive Goalkeeper ?

A.Alisson Becker
B.Gianluigi Buffon
C.Ederson
D.Williams John


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alisson Becker became World’s Most Expensive Goalkeeper.
11.
Which new program did Union Government yet to launch?

A.Student Police Cadet Programme
B.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C.Make in India
D.Jan Dhan Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government yet to launch Student Police Cadet Programme recently.
12.
Ministry of Human Resource Development announced 'Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat' scheme to promote which of the following skill among school students?

A.Writing
B.Reading
C.Sports
D.Drawing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Human Resource Development announced 'Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat' scheme. The initiative has been launched under 'Samagra Shiksha'. Under this initiative, government will give an annual library grant to schools to promote reading culture.
13.
Madhusudan Padhi appointed as the principal secretary to the Governor of

A.Odisha
B.Bihar
C.Punjab
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha govenrment appointed senior IAS officer Madhusudan Padhi as the principal secretary to Governor Dr Ganeshi Lal.
14.
Rajya Sabha passed the State Banks Repeal and Amendment Bill. This bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha by the Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha by the Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on July 21, 2017, and has been passed by the lower house (Lok Sabha).
15.
India will host the World class exhibition on four eminent personalities of Bengal. Which is of the following person is not among those four eminent Bengalis?

A.Rabindranath Tagore
B.Chittaranjan Das
C.Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
D.Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A world-class permanent exhibition on four eminent personalities of Bengal -- ♦Rabindranath Tagore, ♦Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, ♦Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay and ♦Syama Prasad Mukherjee -- will open at the National Library in Kolkata in the near future.
16.
For those coming to Australia on the skilled visa, which country bagged the top rank?

A.Japan
B.China
C.India
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For those coming to Australia on the skilled visa, India with 2,34,395 individuals (19 per cent) bagged the top rank, followed by England and China at 160,558 (13 per cent) and 146,842 (12 per cent) people, respectively.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2018

22nd July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!