Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 January 2022

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 22,2022 05:47:16 pm

22 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 22, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was the The Amar Jawan Jyoti was officially launched?

A.1971
B.1972
C.1977
D.1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Amar Jawan Jyoti was officially launched by then-Prime Minister Indira Gandhi on Republic Day in 1972.
Q.2
When was Saturnino de la Fuente born?

A.1909
B.1919
C.1900
D.1901
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He was born February 11, 1909, in the León neighborhood of Puente Castro, Spain.
Q.3
When did India declared Kokborok as the official language of Tripura?

A.1977
B.1978
C.1976
D.1979
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government of Tripura, India, declared Kokborok, along with Bengali and English, an official language in 1979.
Q.4
How many more dairy farms were recognized for the hamlet under the Integrated Dairy Development Scheme?

A.55
B.58
C.57
D.54
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It was Also officially recognized 57 more dairy farms for the hamlet under the Integrated Dairy Development Scheme (IDDS).
Q.5
When was the New Species Of Rain frog discovered?

A.2022
B.2012
C.2021
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The frog was discovered in 2012 and was thought to be a member of the already classified Pristimantis family.
Q.6
When did Russian Officials granted cryptocurrencies legal status?

A.2022
B.2021
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Russia, officials granted cryptocurrencies legal status in 2020. Their use in payments, however, was never authorized.
Q.7
When was digital government mission launched?

A.2005
B.2001
C.2015
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digital government mission launched in 2015
Q.8
When will the Chinese Olympics begin?

A.5 Feb
B.4 Feb
C.3 Feb
D.6 Feb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Games will be held in Beijing, China, from February 4 to February 20.
Q.9
Who is in charge of implementing the fund in Israel under the I4F?

A. Israeli Innovation Authority
B. Israeli Innovating Authority
C. Israel Innovation Authority
D. Israeli Innovation Agency
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Israeli Innovation Authority is in charge of implementing the fund in Israel.
Q.10
When was The International Energy Agency established?

A.1994
B.1974
C.1947
D.1977
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Energy Agency (IEA) was founded in 1974 in conformance with the OECD framework. It is a self-governing intergovernmental organization.
Q.11
What is the time taken to obtain the certification from SEIAA?

A.100
B.105
C.70
D.75
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The usual time taken to obtain the certification has been cut to 75 days. It had been 105 days previously.
Q.12
How much points does a state gain under the Star Rating system of environmental Ministry for completing a project?

A.less than 80 days
B. 80 days
C.more than 80 days
D. less than 60 days
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The star rating system assigns states points on a scale of one to seven for this. F or completing a project in less than 80 days, the states gain two points.
Q.13
How many webinars will be conducted to promote India-Denmark relationship?

A.3 to 4
B.4 to 5
C.2 to 3
D.1 to 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
They also agreed to have three to four webinars to promote relationship development.
Q.14
When was the agreement signed as part of the previously established "Green Strategic Partnership – Action Plan 2020-2025."?

A.February
B.January
C.March
D.April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At a virtual meeting in January, the agreement was signed as part of the previously established "Green Strategic Partnership – Action Plan 2020-2025."
Q.15
Out Of 23 distinct type bacteria took by the scientist, how many bacteria's where responsible for the Antimicrobial Resistance deaths?

A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The researchers looked at 23 distinct types of bacteria that cause sickness. Only six of these caused 3.57 million deaths.
Q.16
How many died of antimicrobial resistance around world in 2019?

A.1.29 million
B.1.28 million
C.1.26 million
D.1.27 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the study, antimicrobial resistance affected more than 1.27 million individuals worldwide in 2019.
Q.17
When was United Nations Development Program founded?

A.1995
B.1985
C.1975
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) was founded in 1965 by the United Nations. The company's headquarters are in New York City.
Q.18
When was #iPledgeToBeMe campaign launched?

A.2006
B.2001
C.2016
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prajakta Koli has previously spoken out against body shaming and online bullying with her song "Shameless" as part of her campaign #iPledgeToBeMe.In 2016, on World Mental Health Day, the campaign was launched. She represents YouTube's 'Creators For Change' project as a worldwide ambassador.
Q.19
How many died due to extreme weather conditions in India in 2021?

A.1,751
B.1,750
C.1,752
D.1,753
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2021, India posted a loss of 1,750 lives due to extreme weather events. With 350 deaths, Maharashtra was the worst-affected state.
Q.20
When did Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) released its "Climate of India during 2021" report?

A.21 Jan
B.22 Jan
C.23 Jan
D.24 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On January 21, 2022, the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) released its "Climate of India during 2021" report.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd January 2022

22nd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF